Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Chief Advisor of Bangladesh on the sidelines of BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Professor Muhammad Yunus, Chief Adviser of the interim government of Bangladesh, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s support for a democratic, stable, peaceful, progressive and inclusive Bangladesh. Enunciating India’s people-centric approach to the relationship, Prime Minister highlighted that cooperation between the two countries has brought tangible benefits to the people of both countries. He underlined India’s desire to forge a positive and constructive relationship with Bangladesh based on pragmatism.
Prime Minister urged that rhetoric that vitiates the environment is best avoided. On the border, strict enforcement of the law and prevention of illegal border crossings, especially at night, are necessary for maintaining border security and stability. Bilateral mechanism could meet as appropriate to review and take forward our ties.
Prime Minister underlined India’s concerns related to the safety and security of minorities in Bangladesh, including Hindus, and expressed his expectation that the Government of Bangladesh would ensure their security, including by thoroughly investigating the cases of atrocities committed against them.
Prime Minister congratulated Bangladesh on assuming the Chair of BIMSTEC and looked forward to the forum further advancing regional cooperation under its leadership. The leaders agreed to enhance consultations and cooperation to advance regional integration, including under the BIMSTEC framework.
Prime Minister expressed his conviction that all issues of mutual interest between the two countries would continue to be addressed and resolved bilaterally through constructive discussions, in the interest of their long standing and mutually beneficial bilateral relationship.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିମ୍‌ସଟେକ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
04.04.2025 : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କକରେ ବିମ୍‌ସଟେକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ପ୍ରଫେସର ମହମ୍ମଦ ୟୁନୁସଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ, ସ୍ଥିର, ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଲାଭ ଆଣିଛି । ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସହ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଇଚ୍ଛା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପରିବେଶକୁ ଖରାପ କରୁଥିବା ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟକୁ ଏଡ଼ାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ସୀମାରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ କରି ରାତିରେ ଆଇନର କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ବେଆଇନ ସୀମା ପାର ରୋକିବା ଜରୁରୀ। ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
ହିନ୍ଦୁମାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବାଂଲାଦେଶରେ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଭାରତର ଚିନ୍ତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅତ୍ୟାଚାର ମାମଲାର ଗଭୀର ତଦନ୍ତ କରିବା ସହିତ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାଂଲାଦେଶକୁ ବିମ୍‌ସଟେକ ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଫୋରମ୍ ଏହାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ବିମ୍‌ସଟେକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସମେତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ନେତାମାନେ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜାରି ରହିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ତଥା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାବରେ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯିବ ।