Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Chief Advisor of Bangladesh on the sidelines of BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Professor Muhammad Yunus, Chief Adviser of the interim government of Bangladesh, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s support for a democratic, stable, peaceful, progressive and inclusive Bangladesh. Enunciating India’s people-centric approach to the relationship, Prime Minister highlighted that cooperation between the two countries has brought tangible benefits to the people of both countries. He underlined India’s desire to forge a positive and constructive relationship with Bangladesh based on pragmatism.
Prime Minister urged that rhetoric that vitiates the environment is best avoided. On the border, strict enforcement of the law and prevention of illegal border crossings, especially at night, are necessary for maintaining border security and stability. Bilateral mechanism could meet as appropriate to review and take forward our ties.
Prime Minister underlined India’s concerns related to the safety and security of minorities in Bangladesh, including Hindus, and expressed his expectation that the Government of Bangladesh would ensure their security, including by thoroughly investigating the cases of atrocities committed against them.
Prime Minister congratulated Bangladesh on assuming the Chair of BIMSTEC and looked forward to the forum further advancing regional cooperation under its leadership. The leaders agreed to enhance consultations and cooperation to advance regional integration, including under the BIMSTEC framework.
Prime Minister expressed his conviction that all issues of mutual interest between the two countries would continue to be addressed and resolved bilaterally through constructive discussions, in the interest of their long standing and mutually beneficial bilateral relationship.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی بمسٹک چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر بنگلہ دیش کے چیف ایڈوائزر سے ملاقات
04 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنکاک میں بمسٹک چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر بنگلہ دیش کی عبوری حکومت کے چیف ایڈوائزر پروفیسر محمد یونس سے ملاقات کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک جمہوری ، مستحکم ، پرامن ، ترقی پسند اور شمولیت والے بنگلہ دیش کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ تعلقات کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے عوام پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون سے دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کو بہترفوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔انہوں نے بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ عملیت پسندی کی بنیاد پر مثبت اور تعمیری تعلقات قائم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کو اجاگر کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ماحول کو خراب کرنے والی بیان بازی سے بہتر طور پر گریز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحد پر قانون کا سخت نفاذ اور غیر قانونی سرحدی دراندازی کی روک تھام ، خاص طور پر رات کے وقت سرحدی سلامتی اور استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ ہمارے تعلقات کا جائزہ لینے اور انہیں آگے لے جانے کے لیے دو طرفہ میکانزم مناسب طریقے سے مل سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوؤں سمیت بنگلہ دیش میں اقلیتوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی سے متعلق ہندوستان کے خدشات کو اجاگر کیا اور امید کا اظہار کیا کہ بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت ان کے خلاف ہونے والے مظالم کے معاملات کی مکمل تحقیقات سمیت ان کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بنگلہ دیش کو بمسٹیک کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی اور اس کی قیادت میں علاقائی تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانےکی امید کا اظہار کیا ۔ رہنماؤں نے بمسٹک فریم ورک سمیت علاقائی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشاورت اور تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی دلچسپی کے حامل تمام مسائل کو ان کے طویل مدتی اور آپسی مفاد کےدو طرفہ تعلقات کے مفاد میں تعمیری بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے گا ۔