Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Chief Advisor of Bangladesh on the sidelines of BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Professor Muhammad Yunus, Chief Adviser of the interim government of Bangladesh, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s support for a democratic, stable, peaceful, progressive and inclusive Bangladesh. Enunciating India’s people-centric approach to the relationship, Prime Minister highlighted that cooperation between the two countries has brought tangible benefits to the people of both countries. He underlined India’s desire to forge a positive and constructive relationship with Bangladesh based on pragmatism.
Prime Minister urged that rhetoric that vitiates the environment is best avoided. On the border, strict enforcement of the law and prevention of illegal border crossings, especially at night, are necessary for maintaining border security and stability. Bilateral mechanism could meet as appropriate to review and take forward our ties.
Prime Minister underlined India’s concerns related to the safety and security of minorities in Bangladesh, including Hindus, and expressed his expectation that the Government of Bangladesh would ensure their security, including by thoroughly investigating the cases of atrocities committed against them.
Prime Minister congratulated Bangladesh on assuming the Chair of BIMSTEC and looked forward to the forum further advancing regional cooperation under its leadership. The leaders agreed to enhance consultations and cooperation to advance regional integration, including under the BIMSTEC framework.
Prime Minister expressed his conviction that all issues of mutual interest between the two countries would continue to be addressed and resolved bilaterally through constructive discussions, in the interest of their long standing and mutually beneficial bilateral relationship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर बांग्लादेश के मुख्य सलाहकार से मुलाकात की
04 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बैंकाक में बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर आज बांग्लादेश की अंतरिम सरकार के मुख्य सलाहकार प्रोफेसर मुहम्मद यूनुस से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकतांत्रिक, स्थिर, शांतिपूर्ण, प्रगतिशील एवं समावेशी बांग्लादेश के प्रति भारत का समर्थन दोहराया। दोनों देशों के संबंधों के प्रति भारत के जन-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण को व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग से दोनों देशों के लोगों को ठोस लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने बांग्लादेश के साथ व्यावहारिकता पर आधारित सकारात्मक एवं रचनात्मक संबंध बनाने की भारत की इच्छा को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि माहौल खराब करने वाली बयानबाजी से बचा जाना चाहिए। सीमा पर, कानून का कड़ाई से कार्यान्वयन और अवैध सीमा पारगमन, विशेष रूप से रात में, पर रोक लगाना सीमा की सुरक्षा और स्थिरता बनाए रखने की दृष्टि से आवश्यक है। हमारे संबंधों की समीक्षा करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय तंत्र उचित रूप से बैठक कर सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बांग्लादेश में हिंदुओं सहित अल्पसंख्यकों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित भारत की चिंताओं को रेखांकित किया और उम्मीद जताई कि बांग्लादेश सरकार उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी, जिसमें उनके खिलाफ किए गए अत्याचारों के मामलों की गहन जांच भी शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिम्सटेक की अध्यक्षता संभालने पर बांग्लादेश को बधाई दी और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह मंच उसके नेतृत्व में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाएगा। दोनों नेता बिम्सटेक के ढांचे के अंतर्गत सहित क्षेत्रीय समन्वय को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए परामर्श एवं सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच के आपसी हित के सभी मुद्दों को उनके दीर्घकालिक एवं पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के हित में रचनात्मक चर्चा के जरिए द्विपक्षीय स्तर पर संबोधित एवं हल किया जाना जारी रहेगा।