Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Chief Advisor of Bangladesh on the sidelines of BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Professor Muhammad Yunus, Chief Adviser of the interim government of Bangladesh, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s support for a democratic, stable, peaceful, progressive and inclusive Bangladesh. Enunciating India’s people-centric approach to the relationship, Prime Minister highlighted that cooperation between the two countries has brought tangible benefits to the people of both countries. He underlined India’s desire to forge a positive and constructive relationship with Bangladesh based on pragmatism.
Prime Minister urged that rhetoric that vitiates the environment is best avoided. On the border, strict enforcement of the law and prevention of illegal border crossings, especially at night, are necessary for maintaining border security and stability. Bilateral mechanism could meet as appropriate to review and take forward our ties.
Prime Minister underlined India’s concerns related to the safety and security of minorities in Bangladesh, including Hindus, and expressed his expectation that the Government of Bangladesh would ensure their security, including by thoroughly investigating the cases of atrocities committed against them.
Prime Minister congratulated Bangladesh on assuming the Chair of BIMSTEC and looked forward to the forum further advancing regional cooperation under its leadership. The leaders agreed to enhance consultations and cooperation to advance regional integration, including under the BIMSTEC framework.
Prime Minister expressed his conviction that all issues of mutual interest between the two countries would continue to be addressed and resolved bilaterally through constructive discussions, in the interest of their long standing and mutually beneficial bilateral relationship.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিমষ্টেক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত বাংলাদেশৰ মুখ্য উপদেষ্টাক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
04 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বেংককত অনুষ্ঠিত বিমষ্টেক সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত বাংলাদেশৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক মহম্মদ ইউনুছক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গণতান্ত্ৰিক, সুস্থিৰ, শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, প্ৰগতিশীল আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থন পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ জনকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাটো আলোকপাত কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট সুবিধা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। তেওঁ বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে প্ৰাগমেটিজমৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ইতিবাচক আৰু গঠনমূলক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ভাৰতৰ ইচ্ছাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহ্বান জনায় যে কুটিল বাক্যবাণ এৰাই চলিব লাগে। সীমান্তত আইনৰ কঠোৰ বলবৎকৰণ আৰু বিশেষকৈ নিশাৰ ভাগত অবৈধ সীমান্ত পাৰ হোৱাৰ পথ ৰোধ কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কসমূহ পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে উপযুক্তভাৱে মিলিত হ’ব পাৰে।
বাংলাদেশত হিন্দুকে ধৰি সংখ্যালঘুসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰতৰ উদ্বেগক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাংলাদেশ চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত সংঘটিত অত্যাচাৰৰ গোচৰৰ পুংখানুপুংখ তদন্তকে ধৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাংলাদেশে বিমষ্টেকৰ অধ্যক্ষ পদ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে মঞ্চই ইয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। বিমষ্টেকৰ পৰিকাঠামোকে ধৰি আঞ্চলিক সমন্বয়ক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে আলোচনা আৰু সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীসকলে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ সকলো বিষয় তেওঁলোকৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী আৰু পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ স্বাৰ্থত গঠনমূলক আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে দ্বিপাক্ষিকভাৱে সমাধান আৰু সমাধান কৰা হ’ব।