Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves four multitracking projects across Indian Railways
To enhance line capacity, Indian Railways plans to undertake four multitracking projects aimed to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods; These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The projects aim to enhance logistical efficiency by increasing the line capacity along the key routes for coal, iron ore, and other minerals; These improvements will streamline the supply chains, thereby contributing to accelerated economic growth
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs.18,658 crore and will be completed upto 2030-31
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 379 lakh human-days during construction
04 APR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,658 crore (approx.). The Four projects covering 15 Districts in 3 States i.e., Maharashtra, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 1247 Kms.
These projects include:
1. Sambalpur – Jarapda 3rd and 4th Line
2. Jharsuguda – Sason 3rd and 4th Line
3. Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa 5th and 6th Line
4. Gondia – Balharshah doubling
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
With these projects 19 New Stations will be constructed, enhancing connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Gadchiroli and Rajnandgaon). Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3350 villages and about 47.25 lakh population.
Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa will provide direct connectivity to new areas such as Baloda Bazar, this will create possibilities for setting up of new industrial units including cement plants in the region.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, limestone etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 88.77 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (95 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (477 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 19 Crore trees.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या महाराष्ट्र, ओदिशा आणि छत्तीसगड या तीन राज्यांमधील 15 जिल्ह्यांना व्यापणाऱ्या चार मल्टीट्रॅकिंग प्रकल्पांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
मार्ग क्षमता वाढविणे, प्रवासी आणि मालाच्या अखंड आणि जलद वाहतुकीची सुनिश्चिती करण्याच्या उद्देशाने चार मल्टीट्रॅकिंग प्रकल्प हाती घेण्याची भारतीय रेल्वेने आखली योजना
कोळसा, लोह आणि इतर खनिजांसाठी प्रमुख मार्गांवर लाइन क्षमता वाढवून वाहतूक कार्यक्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्याचा प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश
या सुधारणांमुळे पुरवठा साखळ्या सुव्यवस्थित होऊन वेगवान आर्थिक वाढीला हातभार लागणार
प्रकल्पांची एकूण अंदाजे किंमत 18,658 कोटी रुपये असून 2030-31 पर्यंत पूर्ण होणार
प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामादरम्यान सुमारे 379 लाख मानवी दिवसांसाठी थेट रोजगार निर्माण होईल.
04 APR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या चार प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे ज्यांचा एकूण खर्च 18,658 कोटी रुपये (अंदाजे) आहे. महाराष्ट्र, ओदिशा आणि छत्तीसगड या तीन राज्यांमधील 15 जिल्ह्यांना व्यापणाऱ्या या चार प्रकल्पांमुळे भारतीय रेल्वेचे विद्यमान जाळे सुमारे 1247 किलोमीटरने वाढेल.
या प्रकल्पांमध्ये समाविष्ट बाबी:
1. संबलपूर - जरपडा तिसरी आणि चौथी लाईन
2. झारसुगुडा - ससोन तिसरी आणि चौथी लाईन
3. खरसिया - नया रायपूर - परमलकसा पाचवी आणि सहावी लाईन
4. गोंदिया - बल्हारशाह दुपदरीकरण
या प्रकल्पामुळे वाढणाऱ्या लाईन क्षमतेमुळे गतिशीलतेमध्ये सुधारणा होऊन रेल्वेसाठी वाढीव कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवा विश्वासार्हता प्रदान होईल. या बहु-ट्रॅकिंग प्रस्तावांमुळे कामकाज सुलभ होईल आणि गर्दी कमी होईल, ज्यामुळे रेल्वेमधील सर्वात व्यस्त विभागांतील अत्यंत आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास होईल. हे प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नवीन भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहेत, ज्यामुळे या भागातील लोकांना व्यापक विकासाद्वारे "आत्मनिर्भर" बनवले जाईल आणि त्यांच्या रोजगार/स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील.
हे प्रकल्प एकात्मिक नियोजनाद्वारे शक्य झालेल्या बहु-मॉडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी पंतप्रधान-गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्याचे परिणाम आहेत आणि ते प्रवासी, मालवाहतूक आणि सेवांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी अखंड कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करतील.
या प्रकल्पांअंतर्गत 19 नवीन स्थानके बांधली जातील, ज्यामुळे दोन आकांक्षीत जिल्ह्यांदरम्यान (गडचिरोली आणि राजनांदगाव) कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढेल. मल्टी-ट्रॅकिंग प्रकल्पामुळे सुमारे 3,350 गावे आणि सुमारे 47.25 लाख लोकसंख्येची कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढेल.
खरसिया - नया रायपूर - परमलकसा हा मार्ग बलोदा बाजार सारख्या नवीन क्षेत्रांना थेट कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करेल, यामुळे या प्रदेशात सिमेंट प्लांटसह नवीन औद्योगिक युनिट्स स्थापन करण्याची शक्यता निर्माण होईल.
कृषी उत्पादने, खते, कोळसा, लोहखनिज, पोलाद, सिमेंट, चुनखडी इत्यादी वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी हे आवश्यक मार्ग आहेत. क्षमता वाढीच्या कामांमुळे 88.77 एमटीपीए (प्रतिवर्षी दशलक्ष टन) अतिरिक्त मालवाहतूक होईल. पर्यावरणपूरक आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम वाहतुकीचे साधन असल्याने, रेल्वे हवामान बदल उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात आणि देशाचा लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च कमी करण्यात, खनिज तेल आयात (95 कोटी लिटर) आणि कार्बनडायऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यात (477 कोटी किलो) मदत करेल. जे 19 कोटी झाडे लावण्याइतके आहे.