Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves four multitracking projects across Indian Railways
To enhance line capacity, Indian Railways plans to undertake four multitracking projects aimed to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods; These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The projects aim to enhance logistical efficiency by increasing the line capacity along the key routes for coal, iron ore, and other minerals; These improvements will streamline the supply chains, thereby contributing to accelerated economic growth
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs.18,658 crore and will be completed upto 2030-31
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 379 lakh human-days during construction
04 APR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,658 crore (approx.). The Four projects covering 15 Districts in 3 States i.e., Maharashtra, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 1247 Kms.
These projects include:
1. Sambalpur – Jarapda 3rd and 4th Line
2. Jharsuguda – Sason 3rd and 4th Line
3. Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa 5th and 6th Line
4. Gondia – Balharshah doubling
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
With these projects 19 New Stations will be constructed, enhancing connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Gadchiroli and Rajnandgaon). Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3350 villages and about 47.25 lakh population.
Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa will provide direct connectivity to new areas such as Baloda Bazar, this will create possibilities for setting up of new industrial units including cement plants in the region.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, limestone etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 88.77 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (95 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (477 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 19 Crore trees.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں چار ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
لائن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے مسافروں اور سامان دونوں کی ہموار اور تیز رفتار نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چار ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات سے سفر کی سہولت میں بہتری آئے گی ، لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ، تیل کی درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے پائیدار اور موثر ریل آپریشنز میں مدد ملے گی
ان منصوبوں کا مقصد کوئلے ، لوہے اور دیگر معدنیات کے کلیدی راستوں پر لائن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔یہ اصلاحات سپلائی چین کو ہموار کریں گی ، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی
ان پروجیکٹوں کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 18ہزار 658 کروڑ روپے ہے اور انہیں 2030-31 تک مکمل کیا جائے گا
ان پروجیکٹوں سے تعمیر کے دوران تقریبا 379 لاکھ افرادی دنوں کے لیے براہ راست روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا
04 APR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے ریلوے کی وزارت کے 4 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے جن کی کل لاگت 18ہزار 658 کروڑ (تقریباً) ہے تین ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے 15 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے چار پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریبا 1247 کلو میٹر کا اضافہ کریں گے ۔
ان منصوبوں میں شامل ہیں:
سمبل پور-جارپدا تیسری اور چوتھی لائن
جھارسوگڈا-ساسن تیسری اور چوتھی لائن
کھرسیا-نیا رائے پور-پرمل کاسا 5 ویں اور 6 ویں لائن
گونڈیا-بلھارشاہ ڈبلنگ
لائن کی بڑھی ہوئی صلاحیت نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنائے گی ، جس سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے کارکردگی اور خدمات کے اعتبار میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ تجاویز آپریشن کو آسان بنائیں گی اور بھیڑ کو کم کریں گی ، جس سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مصروف ترین حصوں پر انتہائی ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوگی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں جو علاقے میں جامع ترقی کے ذریعے خطے کے لوگوں کو‘‘آتم نربھر’’بنائے گا جس سے ان کے روزگار/خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا نتیجہ ہیں جو مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ہے اور لوگوں ، اشیا اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا ۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ 19 نئے اسٹیشن تعمیر کیے جائیں گے ، جس سے دو توقعاتی اضلاع (گڈچرولی اور راجنندگاؤں) سے رابطہ بڑھے گا ۔ ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 3350 گاؤں اور تقریبا 47.25 لاکھ آبادی کے لئےکنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھائے گا۔
کھرسیا-نیا رائے پور-پرمل کاسا بلودا بازار جیسے نئے علاقوں کو براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گا ، اس سے خطے میں سیمنٹ پلانٹس سمیت نئی صنعتی اکائیوں کے قیام کے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔
یہ زرعی مصنوعات ، کھاد ، کوئلہ ، خام لوہا ، اسٹیل ، سیمنٹ ، چونا پتھر وغیرہ جیسی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ضروری راستے ہیں ۔ صلاحیت بڑھانے کے کاموں کے نتیجے میں 88.77 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن فی سال) کی اضافی مال برداری ہوگی۔ ریلوے کے ماحول دوست اور توانائی کے نقطہ نظر سے نقل و حمل کا سستا ذریعہ ہونے کی وجہ سے آب و ہوا سے متعلق اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے ، تیل کی درآمد کو کم کرنے (95 کروڑ لیٹر) اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے (477 کروڑ کلوگرام)،دونوں میں مدد ملے گی جو کہ 19 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے ۔