NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Hosts National Workshop on ‘Mainstreaming Climate Adaptation into Local Development Planning’
04 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog convened a National Workshop on ‘Mainstreaming Climate Adaptation into Local Development Planning,’ bringing together policymakers, climate experts, civil society organizations, and development practitioners to explore effective strategies for integrating climate resilience into Panchayat Development Plans.
The workshop emphasized the need for equipping Gram Panchayats with tools, knowledge, and resources to effectively address climate challenges. It was emphasised that climate adaptation must be woven into all aspects of sectoral planning at the Panchayat level, rather than being treated as a standalone effort. It was underscored that climate modelling must be coupled with community-level knowledge to develop locally relevant adaptation strategies.
A major focus was on institutionalizing climate resilience within Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and embedding climate-responsive planning into local development frameworks. Discussions highlighted the growing frequency of extreme weather events and their impacts on rural livelihoods, agriculture, and water security, reinforcing the need for disaggregated Gram Panchayat-level data for precise planning and informed decision-making.
The workshop emphasized the need to encourage Panchayats to integrate climate-smart approaches into their development planning by strengthening their capacity. Various tools and frameworks were presented to build Panchayat capacity for long-term adaptive planning. Participants called for leveraging existing schemes and programmes to enhance climate resilience at the grassroots level.
Showcasing best practices from different states and Panchayats, the discussions highlighted the value of peer learning and knowledge-sharing in scaling up climate action. The shift from climate adaptation to proactive local climate action was a key takeaway, emphasizing the role of Panchayats in climate risk-informed development and disaster preparedness.
The workshop concluded with a call for multi-stakeholder collaboration, to foster climate-resilient rural livelihoods. Strengthening institutional capacity and encouraging innovation in Panchayat-led climate action were identified as key enablers. Integrating climate adaptation into local governance can help India foster a more sustainable and resilient rural development model.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने 'स्थानीय विकास योजना में जलवायु अनुकूलन को मुख्यधारा में लाने' पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
04 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 'स्थानीय विकास योजना में जलवायु अनुकूलन को मुख्यधारा में लाने' पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। इसमें नीति निर्माता, जलवायु विशेषज्ञ, नागरिक समाज संगठन और विकास पेशेवर उपस्थित रहे। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्‍य पंचायत विकास योजनाओं में जलवायु लचीलेपन को एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रभावी रणनीतियों का पता लगाना है।
कार्यशाला में जलवायु चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों को उपकरण, ज्ञान और संसाधनों से लैस करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। जलवायु अनुकूलन को पंचायत स्तर पर क्षेत्रीय नियोजन के सभी पहलुओं में शामिल किए जाने पर विशेष बल दिया गया। स्थानीय रूप से प्रासंगिक अनुकूलन रणनीतियों को विकसित करने के लिए जलवायु मॉडलिंग को सामुदायिक स्तर के ज्ञान के साथ जोड़े जाने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
कार्यशाला में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में जलवायु लचीलापन को संस्थागत बनाने और स्थानीय विकास ढांचे में जलवायु-संवेदनशील योजना को शामिल करने पर ज्‍यादा ध्‍यान दिया गया। चर्चाओं में चरम मौसमी अवस्थाओं के बढ़ते मामले और ग्रामीण आजीविका, कृषि और जल सुरक्षा पर उनके प्रभावों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इससे सटीक योजना बनाने और निर्णय लेने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्तर के अलग-अलग डेटा की आवश्यकता पर बल मिला।
कार्यशाला में पंचायतों की क्षमता को मजबूत करके उनके विकास नियोजन में जलवायु-स्मार्ट दृष्टिकोणों को एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। दीर्घकालिक योजनाओं के लिए पंचायत की क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु विभिन्न उपाय व रूपरेखाएं प्रस्तुत की गईं। प्रतिभागियों ने जमीनी स्तर पर जलवायु लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।
विभिन्न राज्यों और पंचायतों की सर्वोत्तम नियमों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, चर्चाओं में जलवायु परिवर्तन और उसके प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए प्रयासों को बढ़ाने में सहकर्मी शिक्षण और ज्ञान-साझाकरण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। जलवायु अनुकूलन से सक्रिय स्थानीय जलवायु कार्रवाई की ओर बदलाव एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी। इसके तहत जलवायु जोखिम-सूचित विकास और आपदा तैयारी में पंचायतों की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला का समापन, जलवायु-अनुकूल ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग के आह्वान के साथ हुआ। संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करने और पंचायत के नेतृत्व वाली जलवायु कार्रवाई में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी सहमति बनी। स्थानीय शासन में जलवायु अनुकूलन को एकीकृत करने से भारत को और अधिक सतत और सुदृढ़ ग्रामीण विकास मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिल सकती है।