Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025: Benefits of the Bill
03 APR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
What is Waqf
The concept of ‘Waqf’ is rooted in Islamic laws and traditions. It refers to an endowment made by a Muslim for charitable or religious purposes, such as building mosques, schools, hospitals, or other public institutions. Another defining feature of a Waqf is that it's inalienable- which means it cannot be sold, gifted, inherited or encumbered. Therefore, once a property is divested from the waqif, i.e., the creator of a waqf, it vests in God and as per Islamic belief since God is ever lasting, so is the ‘waqf property’.
Addressing Longstanding Issues
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill aims to address issues such as –
1. Lack of transparency in Waqf property management
2. Incomplete surveys and mutation of Waqf land records
3. Insufficient provisions for women’s inheritance rights
4. Large number of prolonged litigations including encroachment. In 2013, there were 10,381 pending cases which have now increased to 21,618 cases.
5. Irrational power of the Waqf Boards in declaring any property as waqf land based on their own inquiry.
6. Large number of disputes related to government land declared as aqf.
7. Lack of proper accounting and auditing of Waqf properties.
8. Administrative inefficiencies in waqf management. ‘
9. Improper treatment to Trust properties.
10. Inadequate representation of stakeholders in Central Waqf Council and State Waqf Boards.
Modernizing the Waqf Bill
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025 aims to streamline the management of Waqf properties, with provisions to safeguard heritage sites and promote social welfare.
1. Non-Muslim properties declared as Waqf- The Waqf (Amendment) Bill 2025 aims to streamline Waqf property management while safeguarding heritage sites and individual property rights. Various states have seen disputes over Waqf property claims, leading to legal battles and community concerns. As of data from September 2024, across 25 States/ UTs Waqf Boards, a total of 5973 government properties have been declared as Waqf properties. Some examples of the same:
• Tamil Nadu: A farmer in Thiruchenthurai village was unable to sell his land due to the Waqf Board’s claim over the entire village. This unexpected requirement prevented him from selling his land to repay a loan for his daughter's wedding.
• Govindpur Village, Bihar: In August 2024, The Bihar Sunni Waqf Board’s claim over an entire village in August 2024 affected seven families, leading to a case in the Patna High Court. The case is sub-judice.
• Kerala: In September 2024, around 600 Christian families in Ernakulam district are contesting the Waqf Board’s claim over their ancestral land. They have appealed to the Joint Parliamentary Committee.
• Karnataka: In 2024, Farmers protested after the Waqf Board designated 15,000 acres in Vijayapura as Waqf land. Disputes also arose in Ballari, Chitradurga, Yadgir, and Dharwad. The government, however, assured that no evictions would take place.
• Uttar Pradesh: Complaints have been raised against alleged corruption and mismanagement by the State Waqf Board.
Further, the Joint Committee on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill (JCWAB) had also received some communications regarding unlawful claim of properties by Waqf Boards, some of which are as under:
• Karnataka (1975 & 2020): 40 Waqf properties were notified, including farmlands, public spaces, government lands, graveyards, lakes, and temples.
• The Punjab Waqf Board has claimed land belonging to the Education Department in Patiala.
Additionally, MoHUA (Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs) informed the JPC during their presentation in September 2024, that 108 properties under control of Land and Development Office, 130 properties under control of Delhi Development Authority and 123 properties in the public domain were declared as Waqf properties and brought into litigation.
1. Rights of Muslim Women and Legal Heirs- The Bill also seeks to improve the economic and social status of Muslim women, particularly widows and divorced women, by promoting self-help groups (SHGs) and financial independence programs.
Additionally, the Bill aims at achieving the following for the benefit for Muslim women-
• Transparency in Waqf Management – Digitizing waqf records to curb corruption.
• Legal Aid & Social Welfare – Establishing legal support centers for family disputes and inheritance rights.
• Cultural & Religious Identity – Strengthening cultural preservation and interfaith dialogue.
Women’s involvement ensures transparency and directs Waqf resources towards:
• Scholarships for Muslim girls
• Healthcare and maternity welfare
• Skill development and microfinance support for women entrepreneurs
• Vocational training in fields like fashion design, healthcare, and entrepreneurship
• Establishing legal aid centers for inheritance disputes and domestic violence cases
• Pension schemes for widows
1. Upliftment of the Poor
Waqf plays a crucial role in serving religious, charitable, and social welfare needs, especially for the underprivileged. However, its impact has often been reduced due to mismanagement, encroachment, and lack of transparency. Some key benefits of Waqf for the Poor:
1. Digitization for Transparency and Accountability
• A centralized digital portal will track Waqf properties, ensuring better identification, monitoring, and management.
• Auditing and accounting measures will prevent financial mismanagement and ensure funds are used only for welfare purposes.
1. Increased Revenue for Welfare and Development
• Preventing misuse and illegal occupation of Waqf lands will boost revenue for Waqf Boards, allowing them to expand welfare programs.
• Funds will be allocated to healthcare, education, housing, and livelihood support, directly benefiting the economically weaker sections.
• Regular audits and inspections will promote financial discipline and strengthen public confidence in Waqf management.
1. Addressing Administrative Challenges-
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill 2025 aims to improve governance by:
• Enhancing transparency in property management.
• Streamlining coordination between Waqf Boards and local authorities.
• Ensuring stakeholder rights are protected.
1. Empowerment of Backward classes & other sects of Muslim communities: The Bill aims at making the Waqf Board more inclusive having representation from different Muslim sects for better Waqf governance and decision-making-
• The Bill mandates inclusion of one member each from Bohra and Aghakhani communities in State/UT Waqf Boards, if they have functional Auqaf.
• Also, the Board will have representation from Muslims belonging to backward classes apart from Shia and Sunni members.
• Includes two or more elected members from municipalities or Panchayats, strengthening local governance in waqf affairs.
• The Board/CWC will have two non-Muslim members excluding the ex-officio members.
Conclusion:
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill 2025 establishes a secular, transparent, and accountable system for Waqf administration. While Waqf properties serve religious and charitable purposes, their management involves legal, financial, and administrative responsibilities that require structured governance. The role of Waqf Boards and the Central Waqf Council (CWC) is not religious but regulatory, ensuring legal compliance and safeguarding public interest. By introducing checks and balances, empowering stakeholders, and improving governance, the Bill sets a progressive and fair framework for Waqf administration in India.
Kindly find the pdf file

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025: विधेयक के लाभ
03 APR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
वक्फ क्या है
'वक्फ' की अवधारणा इस्लामी कानूनों और परंपराओं में निहित है। यह एक मुस्लिम द्वारा मस्जिद, स्कूल, अस्पताल या अन्य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों के निर्माण जैसे धर्मार्थ या धार्मिक उद्देश्यों के लिए किए गए दान को संदर्भित करता है। वक्फ की एक और परिभाषित विशेषता यह है कि यह अविभाज्य है - जिसका अर्थ है कि इसे बेचा, उपहार या विरासत में नहीं दिया जा सकता तथा उस पर कोई बोझ नहीं डाला जा सकता। एक बार वक्फ के रूप में नामित होने के बाद, स्वामित्व वक्फ (वाकिफ) करने वाले व्यक्ति से अल्लाह को हस्तांतरित हो जाता है, जिससे यह अपरिवर्तनीय हो जाता है। चूंकि अल्लाह हमेशा के लिए है, इसलिए 'वक्फ संपत्ति' भी हमेशा के लिए है।
लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मुद्दों का समाधान करना
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित मुद्दों का समाधान करना है -
1. वक्फ संपत्ति प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता की कमी
2. वक्फ भूमि अभिलेखों का अधूरा सर्वेक्षण और म्यूटेशन
3. महिलाओं के उत्तराधिकार अधिकारों के लिए अपर्याप्त प्रावधान
4. अतिक्रमण सहित बड़ी संख्या में लंबे समय से चल रहे मुकदमे। वर्ष 2013 में 10,381 मामले लंबित थे, जो अब बढ़कर 21,618 हो गए हैं।
5. किसी भी संपत्ति को अपनी जांच के आधार पर वक्फ की संपत्ति घोषित करने की वक्फ बोर्डों की अतार्किक शक्ति।
6. सरकारी भूमि को वक्फ घोषित करने से जुड़े कई विवाद।
7. वक्फ संपत्तियों के उचित लेखा-जोखा और लेखा-परीक्षण का अभाव।
8. वक्फ प्रबंधन में प्रशासनिक अक्षमता।
9. ट्रस्ट संपत्तियों के साथ अनुचित व्यवहार।
10. केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद और राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों में हितधारकों का कम प्रतिनिधित्व।
वक्फ विधेयक का आधुनिकीकरण
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 का उद्देश्य वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करना है, जिसमें विरासत स्थलों की सुरक्षा और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रावधान हैं।
I. वक्फ संपत्ति के रूप में घोषित गैर-मुस्लिम संपत्तियां - वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक 2025 का उद्देश्य विरासत स्थलों और व्यक्तिगत संपत्ति अधिकारों की सुरक्षा करते हुए वक्फ संपत्ति प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करना है। विभिन्न राज्यों में वक्फ संपत्ति के दावों को लेकर विवाद देखे गए हैं, जिससे कानूनी लड़ाई और सामुदायिक चिंताएं पैदा हुई हैं। सितंबर 2024 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 25 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वक्फ बोर्डों में कुल 5973 सरकारी संपत्तियों को वक्फ संपत्ति घोषित किया गया है। इसके कुछ उदाहरण:
● तमिलनाडु: थिरुचेंथुरई गांव का एक किसान वक्फ बोर्ड के पूरे गांव पर दावे के कारण अपनी ज़मीन नहीं बेच पा रहा था। इसके चलते वह अपनी बेटी की शादी हेतु लिए गए ऋण को चुकाने के लिए अपनी ज़मीन बेच नहीं सका।
● गोविंदपुर गांव, बिहार: अगस्त 2024 में, बिहार सुन्नी वक्फ बोर्ड के अगस्त 2024 में पूरे गांव पर किए गए दावे के कारण सात परिवार प्रभावित हुए। यह मामला पटना उच्च न्यायालय में चल रहा है।
● केरल: सितंबर 2024 में एर्नाकुलम जिले के करीब 600 ईसाई परिवार अपनी पुश्तैनी जमीन पर वक्फ बोर्ड के दावे का विरोध कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने संयुक्त संसदीय समिति में अपील की है।
● कर्नाटक: 2024 में वक्फ बोर्ड द्वारा विजयपुरा में 15,000 एकड़ जमीन को वक्फ जमीन के रूप में नामित करने के बाद किसानों ने विरोध प्रदर्शन किया। बल्लारी, चित्रदुर्ग, यादगीर और धारवाड़ में भी विवाद उठे। हालांकि, सरकार ने आश्वासन दिया कि कोई बेदखली नहीं होगी।
● उत्तर प्रदेश: राज्य वक्फ बोर्ड के कथित भ्रष्टाचार और कुप्रबंधन के खिलाफ शिकायतें उठाई गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक पर गठित संयुक्त समिति को वक्फ बोर्डों द्वारा संपत्तियों के गैरकानूनी दावे के बारे में कुछ शिकायतें प्राप्त हुए, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
● कर्नाटक (1975 और 2020): 40 वक्फ संपत्तियों को अधिसूचित किया गया, जिनमें खेत, सार्वजनिक स्थान, सरकारी भूमि, कब्रिस्तान, झीलें और मंदिर शामिल हैं।
● पंजाब वक्फ बोर्ड ने पटियाला में शिक्षा विभाग की जमीन पर दावा किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2024 में अपनी प्रस्तुति के दौरान संयुक्त संसदीय समिति को सूचित किया कि भूमि और विकास कार्यालय के नियंत्रण में 108 संपत्तियां, दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण के नियंत्रण में 130 संपत्तियां और सार्वजनिक डोमेन में 123 संपत्तियों को वक्फ संपत्ति घोषित किया गया और मुकदमेबाजी में लाया गया।
II. मुस्लिम महिलाओं और कानूनी उत्तराधिकारियों के अधिकार- विधेयक में स्व-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देकर मुस्लिम महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से विधवाओं और तलाकशुदा महिलाओं की आर्थिक और सामाजिक स्थिति में सुधार करने का भी प्रयास किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विधेयक का उद्देश्य मुस्लिम महिलाओं के लाभ के लिए निम्नलिखित लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना है-
● वक्फ प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता - भ्रष्टाचार पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए वक्फ रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण।
● कानूनी सहायता और सामाजिक कल्याण - पारिवारिक विवादों और उत्तराधिकार अधिकारों के लिए कानूनी सहायता केंद्रों की स्थापना।
● सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक पहचान - सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और अंतर-धार्मिक संवाद को मजबूत करना।
महिलाओं की भागीदारी पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करती है और वक्फ संसाधनों को इस दिशा में निर्देशित करती है:
● मुस्लिम लड़कियों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति
● स्वास्थ्य सेवा और मातृत्व कल्याण
● महिला उद्यमियों के लिए कौशल विकास और माइक्रोफाइनेंस सहायता
● फैशन डिजाइन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और उद्यमिता जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण
● उत्तराधिकार विवादों और घरेलू हिंसा मामलों के लिए कानूनी सहायता केंद्रों की स्थापना
● विधवाओं के लिए पेंशन योजनाएं
III. गरीबों का उत्थान
वक्फ धार्मिक, धर्मार्थ और सामाजिक कल्याण की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, खासकर वंचितों के लिए। हालांकि, कुप्रबंधन, अतिक्रमण और पारदर्शिता की कमी के कारण इसका प्रभाव अक्सर कम हो जाता है। गरीबों के लिए वक्फ के कुछ प्रमुख लाभ:
1. पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के लिए डिजिटलीकरण
● एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल पोर्टल वक्फ संपत्तियों की पहचान करेगा, जिससे बेहतर निगरानी और प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित होगा।
● ऑडिटिंग और अकाउंटिंग उपायों से वित्तीय कुप्रबंधन को रोका जा सकेगा और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा कि फंड का इस्तेमाल केवल कल्याणकारी उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाए।
2. कल्याण और विकास के लिए राजस्व में वृद्धि
● वक्फ भूमि के दुरुपयोग और अवैध कब्जे को रोकने से वक्फ बोर्डों के राजस्व में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे उन्हें कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
● स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, आवास और आजीविका सहायता के लिए धन आवंटित किया जाएगा, जिससे आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ होगा।
● नियमित ऑडिट और निरीक्षण, वित्तीय अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देंगे और वक्फ प्रबंधन में जनता का विश्वास मजबूत करेंगे।
IV. प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों का समाधान-
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक 2025 में निम्नलिखित उपायों के जरिये व्यवस्था में सुधार करने का लक्ष्य है:
● संपत्ति प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना।
● वक्फ बोर्ड और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के बीच तालमेल को सुव्यवस्थित करना।
● हितधारकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करना।
V. पिछड़े वर्गों और मुस्लिम समुदायों के अन्य संप्रदायों का सशक्तिकरण: विधेयक का उद्देश्य वक्फ बोर्ड को बेहतर वक्फ शासन और निर्णय लेने के लिए विभिन्न मुस्लिम संप्रदायों को प्रतिनिधित्व देकर अधिक समावेशी बनाना है-
● विधेयक में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वक्फ बोर्डों में बोहरा और अघाखानी समुदायों से एक-एक सदस्य को शामिल करने का प्रावधान है।
● साथ ही, बोर्ड में शिया और सुन्नी सदस्यों के अलावा पिछड़े वर्गों से संबंधित मुसलमानों का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा।
● नगर पालिकाओं या पंचायतों से दो या अधिक निर्वाचित सदस्यों को शामिल करना, वक्फ मामलों में स्थानीय शासन को मजबूत करना।
● बोर्ड/केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद में पदेन सदस्यों को छोड़कर दो गैर-मुस्लिम सदस्य होंगे।
निष्कर्ष:
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक 2025 वक्फ प्रशासन के लिए एक धर्मनिरपेक्ष, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह व्यवस्था तय करता है। जहां वक्फ संपत्तियां धार्मिक और धर्मार्थ उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करती हैं, उनके प्रबंधन में कानूनी, वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक जिम्मेदारियां शामिल होती हैं जिनके लिए सुव्यवस्थित शासन की आवश्यकता होती है। वक्फ बोर्ड और केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद (सीडब्ल्यूसी) की भूमिका धार्मिक नहीं बल्कि नियामक है, जो कानूनी अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करती है और सार्वजनिक हितों की रक्षा करती है। यह विधेयक हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाकर और शासन में सुधार करके देश में वक्फ प्रशासन के लिए एक प्रगतिशील और निष्पक्ष ढांचा तैयार करता है।
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल ढूंढें