உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தின் நிலை
02 APR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்ற வழக்குகளில் உரிய நேரத்தில் புலன் விசாரணை மேற்கொள்வது, குற்றத் தடுப்பு, புலனாய்வு திறனை மேம்படுத்துவது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து "பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு" என்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆறு திட்டங்களை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
காவல்துறையை பெண்கள் எளிதில் அணுகும் வகையில் காவல் நிலையங்களில் பெண்கள் உதவி மையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் நிதியுதவி வழங்குகிறது. இதுவரை, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 14,658 பெண் உதவி மையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. அவற்றில் 13,743 மையங்கள் பெண் அதிகாரிகளால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகின்றன. கூடுதலாக, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 827 ஆட்கடத்தல் தடுப்பு பிரிவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான சைபர் குற்றத் தடுப்புத் திட்டம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை, 33 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சைபர் தடயவியல் பயிற்சி ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள், நீதிபதிகள் மற்றும் வழக்கறிஞர்கள் உட்பட 24,624-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான சைபர் குற்றங்கள் குறித்து புகார் அளிப்பதற்கான இணையதளமும் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117800

Ministry of Home Affairs
STATUS OF THE UMBRELLA SCHEME ON WOMEN’S SAFETY
02 APR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs is implementing six projects under Umbrella Scheme for “Safety of Women” in collaboration with States and Union Territories for ensuring timely intervention and investigation in cases of crime against women and enhanced efficiency in investigation and crime prevention in such matters. Details of the project are as under-
• 112 Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)
• Upgradation of Central Forensic Sciences Laboratories, including setting up of a National Forensic Data Centre
• Strengthening of DNA Analysis, Cyber Forensic capacities in State Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs)
• Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children
• Capacity building and training of investigators and prosecutors in handling sexual assault cases against women and children
• Women Help Desk & Anti-human Trafficking Units
The Ministry of Home Affairs is funding for the setup of Women Help Desks (WHDs) in police stations, to improve women's access to police services. So far, 14,658 WHDs are operational across all States and UTs, out of which 13,743 WHDs are led by women officers. Additionally, 827 Anti- Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) have been established across all States/UTs. The Cyber Crime Prevention against Women & Children project is implemented in all States and UTs. So far, Cyber Forensic Training Laboratories have been setup in 33 States/UTs and over 24,624 officials including police officers, judges and prosecutors have been trained. A portal for reporting cyber-crime against women and children is also active. Under the Nirbhaya fund, projects worth ₹245.29 crore have been approved for enhancing DNA and Cyber Forensic capabilities in State Forensic Labs across 30 States/UTs. DNA Analysis facility has been established in Chandigarh. Six National Cyber Forensic Labs, along with a National Forensic Data Centre has been approved. 34,626 officials including Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers have been trained on DNA evidence management and the use of Sexual Assault
Evidence Collection Kits. Also, 18,020 Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits has been distributed to States/UTs.
The Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) is operational across all 36 States/UTs. The upgraded ERSS (2.0) enhances emergency services with improved data centers, wider district coverage, higher call capacity, vehicle tracking, and disaster recovery. Disaster Recovery facilities are functional at C-DAC centers in Noida and Thiruvananthapuram. ERSS is now integrated with other emergency helplines such as Railway Helpline, Women Helpline, Child Helpline, and Disaster Response services.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.