वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से 1 मिलियन से अधिक नियुक्तियां की गई
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस से सरकार की जन संसाधन सेवा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव
02 APR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने चालू वित्त वर्ष (2024-25) में सरकारी संगठनों में 1 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों की उपलब्‍धता की सुविधा प्रदान कर महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह उपलब्धि पारदर्शिता, अनुपालन और दक्षता के माध्यम से उपयुक्‍त स्‍टॉफ की नियुक्ति के लिए गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस सरकारी विभागों में निश्चित अवधि के लिए लोगों की नियुक्ति की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस मंच पर 33,000 से अधिक सेवा प्रदाता संगठनों/कंपनियों/विभाग में न्यूनतम वेतन और निश्चित पारिश्रमिक सहित विभिन्न मानदंडों के आधार पर भर्तियां करते हैं। इनमें सुरक्षा कर्मी, बागवानी कर्मचारी, मल्टी-टास्किंग स्टाफ, डेटा एंट्री ऑपरेटर और सुविधा प्रबंधन से जुड़े कुशल और अकुशल पेशेवरों को पोर्टल के माध्यम से काम पर रखा जाता है।
इस उपलब्धि पर गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस के सीईओ श्री अजय भादू ने कहा, " गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस डिजिटल क्षमताओं का उपयोग करते हुए प्रशासन के विभिन्न स्तरों पर सरकारी विभागों में आवश्यक सभी संभावित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए वन-स्टॉप-शॉप के रूप में उभरा है। गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस मैनपावर आउटसोर्सिंग सेवा न केवल सरकारी संगठनों के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाती है, बल्कि व्यापक सेवा स्तर समझौते के माध्यम से कड़े श्रम अनुपालन भी सुनिश्चित करती है।"
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस जनसंसाधन भर्ती सेवा की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• कौशल, प्रोफाइल, शैक्षिक योग्यता और अनुभव के आधार पर उपयुक्‍त स्‍टॉफ का चयन करने में लचीलापन
• विशिष्ट सरकारी आवश्यकताओं से जुड़ी विशिष्ट भूमिका श्रेणियां
• पारदर्शी मूल्य निर्धारण मॉडल, जिसमें न्यूनतम वेतन और निश्चित पारिश्रमिक विकल्प शामिल हैं
• व्यापक सेवा स्तर समझौता (एसएलए) ढांचा सभी पक्षों के लिए कानूनी अनुपालन और स्पष्ट दायित्वों को सुनिश्चित करता है
• श्रम कानूनों और विनियमों के साथ जीईएम का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी भुगतान वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं, जिससे सरकारी विभागों को भर्ती प्रक्रिया से संतुष्टि होती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से 1 मिलियन लोगों की नियुक्ति सरकारी क्षेत्रों में इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म के प्रति बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
वर्ष 2016 में स्थापित, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस सरकारी विभागों को उनकी आवश्यकता के अनुरूप भर्ती के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रदान करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया। शुरुआत में इस मंच पर मैनपावर हायरिंग, कैब हायरिंग, सुरक्षा सेवाएं और सफाई तथा स्वच्छता जैसी बुनियादी सेवाएं शामिल थीं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने अपने पोर्टफोलियो का विस्तार 330 से अधिक सेवाओं तक किया है, जिसमें ड्रोन एआर/वीआर, क्लाउड सेवाएं और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी जटिल सेवाएं शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1 Million Resources Hired Through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM Revolutionises Government’s Manpower Outsourcing Service
02 APR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Digital procurement platform, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), has achieved a significant milestone by facilitating the hiring of over 1 million manpower resources by government organizations in the current fiscal year (2024-25). This milestone underscores GeM's commitment to transforming public procurement through transparency, compliance, and efficiency.
Manpower outsourcing of GeM provides government buyers with a seamless solution to hire outsourced resources. Over 33,000 service providers on the platform enable buyers to engage manpower based on diverse criteria, including minimum wages and fixed remuneration. Various skilled and unskilled roles such as Security Personnel, Horticulture Staff, Multi-Tasking Staff, Data Entry Operators, and Facility Management Professionals can be hired through the portal.
Speaking on this achievement, CEO of GeM, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, stated, “GeM has harnessed digital capabilities and has emerged as a one-stop-shop for procurement of all possible services required by government buyers at various levels of administration. Our manpower outsourcing service not only simplifies the hiring process for government organizations but also ensures strict labour compliance through our comprehensive Service Level Agreement.”
Key features of GeM's manpower outsourcing service include:
• Flexibility to select resources based on skills, profiles, educational qualifications, and experience
• Specialized role categories addressing specific government needs
• Transparent pricing models, including minimum wage and fixed remuneration options
• Comprehensive Service Level Agreement (SLA) framework ensuring legal compliance and clear obligations for all parties
GeM's adherence with labour laws and regulations ensures that all transactions meet statutory requirements, providing government buyers with peace of mind while engaging outsourced resources.
The milestone of 1 million manpower resources hired through GeM in FY 2024-25 demonstrates the growing trust and adoption of the platform across government sectors.
Established in 2016, GeM provides government buyers with an end-to-end digital platform to carry out public procurement at cost-effective rates. In FY 2019-20, the platform expanded to include services as a separate segment, initially offering basic services like manpower hiring, cab hiring, security services, and cleaning & sanitation services. Over the last five years, GeM has expanded its portfolio to more than 330 services, including complex offerings like drone services, AR/VR services, cloud services, and cybersecurity services.