Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1 Million Resources Hired Through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM Revolutionises Government’s Manpower Outsourcing Service
02 APR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Digital procurement platform, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), has achieved a significant milestone by facilitating the hiring of over 1 million manpower resources by government organizations in the current fiscal year (2024-25). This milestone underscores GeM's commitment to transforming public procurement through transparency, compliance, and efficiency.
Manpower outsourcing of GeM provides government buyers with a seamless solution to hire outsourced resources. Over 33,000 service providers on the platform enable buyers to engage manpower based on diverse criteria, including minimum wages and fixed remuneration. Various skilled and unskilled roles such as Security Personnel, Horticulture Staff, Multi-Tasking Staff, Data Entry Operators, and Facility Management Professionals can be hired through the portal.
Speaking on this achievement, CEO of GeM, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, stated, “GeM has harnessed digital capabilities and has emerged as a one-stop-shop for procurement of all possible services required by government buyers at various levels of administration. Our manpower outsourcing service not only simplifies the hiring process for government organizations but also ensures strict labour compliance through our comprehensive Service Level Agreement.”
Key features of GeM's manpower outsourcing service include:
• Flexibility to select resources based on skills, profiles, educational qualifications, and experience
• Specialized role categories addressing specific government needs
• Transparent pricing models, including minimum wage and fixed remuneration options
• Comprehensive Service Level Agreement (SLA) framework ensuring legal compliance and clear obligations for all parties
GeM's adherence with labour laws and regulations ensures that all transactions meet statutory requirements, providing government buyers with peace of mind while engaging outsourced resources.
The milestone of 1 million manpower resources hired through GeM in FY 2024-25 demonstrates the growing trust and adoption of the platform across government sectors.
Established in 2016, GeM provides government buyers with an end-to-end digital platform to carry out public procurement at cost-effective rates. In FY 2019-20, the platform expanded to include services as a separate segment, initially offering basic services like manpower hiring, cab hiring, security services, and cleaning & sanitation services. Over the last five years, GeM has expanded its portfolio to more than 330 services, including complex offerings like drone services, AR/VR services, cloud services, and cybersecurity services.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை மூலம் 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
02 APR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு கொள்முதல் தளமான அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை(ஜெம் )மூலம், 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் அரசு நிறுவனங்களால் 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சந்தை நடடிவக்கைகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, எளிமையான நடைமுறை, செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பொதுக் கொள்முதல் நடைமுறைகளை மாற்றியமைப்பதில் அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையின் உறுதியான செயல்பாடுகளை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது.
பணிகளுக்கான ஆள்சேர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் 3-வது நபர் அல்லது முகமை மூலம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கு அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை இணையதளம் வகை செய்கிறது. இது கொள்முதல் செய்பவர்களுக்கு தடையற்ற வசதியை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தத் தளத்தின் 33,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஊதியம் அல்லது நிலையான ஊதியம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அளவுகோல்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஆள் சேர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவுகின்றனர். பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள், தோட்டக்கலை ஊழியர்கள், பன்முகத் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய ஊழியர்கள்(எம்.டி.எஸ்.), தரவு பதிவு செய்யும் நபர்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு திறன் கொண்ட நபர்களை இந்த இணையதளம் வாயிலாக பணியமர்த்த முடியும்.
அரசு மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்பம் டிஜிட்டல் திறன்களைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளதுடன், நிர்வாகத்தின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் நுகர்வோருக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து சாத்தியமான சேவைகளையும் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான ஒரே இடமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாக அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு அஜய் படூ தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த இணையதளம் ஆள் சேர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதுடன் பிற சேவைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள உதவுகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117636