Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1 Million Resources Hired Through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM Revolutionises Government’s Manpower Outsourcing Service
02 APR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Digital procurement platform, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), has achieved a significant milestone by facilitating the hiring of over 1 million manpower resources by government organizations in the current fiscal year (2024-25). This milestone underscores GeM's commitment to transforming public procurement through transparency, compliance, and efficiency.
Manpower outsourcing of GeM provides government buyers with a seamless solution to hire outsourced resources. Over 33,000 service providers on the platform enable buyers to engage manpower based on diverse criteria, including minimum wages and fixed remuneration. Various skilled and unskilled roles such as Security Personnel, Horticulture Staff, Multi-Tasking Staff, Data Entry Operators, and Facility Management Professionals can be hired through the portal.
Speaking on this achievement, CEO of GeM, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, stated, “GeM has harnessed digital capabilities and has emerged as a one-stop-shop for procurement of all possible services required by government buyers at various levels of administration. Our manpower outsourcing service not only simplifies the hiring process for government organizations but also ensures strict labour compliance through our comprehensive Service Level Agreement.”
Key features of GeM's manpower outsourcing service include:
• Flexibility to select resources based on skills, profiles, educational qualifications, and experience
• Specialized role categories addressing specific government needs
• Transparent pricing models, including minimum wage and fixed remuneration options
• Comprehensive Service Level Agreement (SLA) framework ensuring legal compliance and clear obligations for all parties
GeM's adherence with labour laws and regulations ensures that all transactions meet statutory requirements, providing government buyers with peace of mind while engaging outsourced resources.
The milestone of 1 million manpower resources hired through GeM in FY 2024-25 demonstrates the growing trust and adoption of the platform across government sectors.
Established in 2016, GeM provides government buyers with an end-to-end digital platform to carry out public procurement at cost-effective rates. In FY 2019-20, the platform expanded to include services as a separate segment, initially offering basic services like manpower hiring, cab hiring, security services, and cleaning & sanitation services. Over the last five years, GeM has expanded its portfolio to more than 330 services, including complex offerings like drone services, AR/VR services, cloud services, and cybersecurity services.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مالی سال 2024-25میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے10 لاکھ سے زیادہ افرادی قوت کے وسائل کی خدمات حاصل کی گئیں
جی ای ایم نے حکومت کی افرادی قوت آؤٹ سورسنگ سروس میں انقلاب برپا کیا
02 APR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل خریداری پلیٹ فارم ، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے رواں مالی سال (25-2024) میں سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ افرادی قوت کے وسائل کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ یہ سنگ میل شفافیت ، تعمیل اور کارکردگی کے ذریعے عوامی خریداری کو تبدیل کرنے کے جی ای ایم کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
جی ای ایم کی افرادی قوت آؤٹ سورسنگ ،سرکاری خریداروں کو آؤٹ سورس وسائل کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک آسان حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم پر 33,000 سے زیادہ سروس فراہم کرنے والے خریداروں کو کم از کم اجرت اور مقررہ معاوضے سمیت متنوع معیارات کی بنیاد پر افرادی قوت کو شامل کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں ۔ مختلف ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند کردار جیسے سیکورٹی پرسنل ، ہارٹیکلچر اسٹاف ، ملٹی ٹاسکنگ اسٹاف ، ڈیٹا انٹری آپریٹرز ، اور فیسلٹی مینجمنٹ پروفیشنلز کو پورٹل کے ذریعے ہائر کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اس کامیابی پر بات کرتے ہوئے جی ای ایم کے سی ای او جناب اجے بھادو نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم نے ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا ہے اور انتظامیہ کی مختلف سطحوں پر سرکاری خریداروں کے لیے درکار تمام ممکنہ خدمات کی خریداری کی خاطر ون اسٹاپ شاپ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ ہماری افرادی قوت کی آؤٹ سورسنگ سروس نہ صرف سرکاری تنظیموں کے لیے ملازمت کے عمل کو آسان بناتی ہے بلکہ ہمارے جامع سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ کے ذریعے محنت کشوں کی سختی سے تعمیل کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے ۔
جی ای ایم کی افرادی قوت آؤٹ سورسنگ سروس کی اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• مہارت ، پروفائل ، تعلیمی قابلیت اور تجربے کی بنیاد پر وسائل کے انتخاب میں نرمی
• مخصوص حکومتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والے خصوصی کردار کے زمرے
• کم از کم اجرت اور مقررہ معاوضے کے اختیارات سمیت شفاف قیمتوں کے ماڈل
• جامع سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایل اے) فریم ورک جو تمام فریقوں کے لیے قانونی تعمیل اور واضح ذمہ داریوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے
مزدوروں سےمتعلق قوانین اور ضوابط کے ساتھ جی ای ایم کی تعمیل اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ تمام لین دین قانونی تقاضوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں ، آؤٹ سورس وسائل کو شامل کرتے ہوئے سرکاری خریداروں کو ذہنی سکون فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
مالی سال25-2024میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعےہائر کیے گئے 10لاکھ افرادی قوت کے وسائل کا سنگ میل سرکاری شعبوں میں پلیٹ فارم کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور مقبولیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
2016 میں قائم کیا گیا جی ای ایم ،سرکاری خریداروں کو لاگت سے مؤثر شرحوں پر عوامی خریداری کرنے کے لیے شروع سے آخر تک ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مالی سال 20-2019میں پلیٹ فارم نے ایک علیحدہ حصے کے طور پر خدمات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے توسیع کی ، ابتدائی طور پر افرادی قوت کی خدمات حاصل کرنے ، ٹیکسی کی خدمات حاصل کرنے ، سیکورٹی خدمات اور صفائی ستھرائی خدمات جیسی بنیادی خدمات پیش کی گئیں ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں جی ای ایم نے اپنے پورٹ فولیو کو 330 سے زیادہ خدمات تک بڑھایا ہے ، جس میں ڈرون خدمات ، اے آر/وی آر خدمات ، کلاؤڈ خدمات ، اور سائبر سیکورٹی خدمات جیسے آفر شامل ہیں ۔