Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Ministry implementing various skilling and education schemes for socio-economic development of minorities
02 APR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) has been implementing various skilling and education schemes for socio-economic development of minorities to make them employment ready.
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry, which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’, ‘USTTAD’ and ‘Hamari Dharohar’ schemes and focuses on upliftment of six notified minority communities through the following:
1. Skilling and Training (Non-traditional and traditional)
2. Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship
3. Education (through National Institute of Open Schooling)
4. Infrastructure Development (through Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram)
The scheme also provisions to facilitate credit linkages by connecting beneficiaries with loan programs offered by the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC). Under the scheme; the Ministry has received some proposals and is in the process of short-listing and finalising the projects.
Under the scheme, the implementing partners are to ensure placement of candidates trained through their linkages with the industries.
The Ministry is collaborating with the Central Government Ministries/Departments and State/UT governments to seek proposals from willing agencies under the Scheme. Further, Ministry also spread awareness about its schemes through initiatives like Hunar Haat and Lok Samvardhan Parv, print and social media platforms, etc. This is a central sector scheme, which would be implemented at pan India basis.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों का मंत्रालय अल्पसंख्यकों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए विभिन्न कौशल और शिक्षा योजनाओं को कर रहा है क्रियान्वित
02 APR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों का मंत्रालय (एमओएमए) अल्पसंख्यकों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए विभिन्न कौशल और शिक्षा योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है ताकि उन्हें रोजगार पाने के लिए तैयार एवं सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जो पांच पूर्ववर्ती योजनाओं को जोड़ती है। ये योजनाएं हैं- 'सीखो और कमाओ', 'नई मंजिल', 'नई रोशनी', 'उस्ताद' और 'हमारी धरोहर'। ये योजनाएं छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान पर केंद्रित हैं:
1. कौशल और प्रशिक्षण (गैर-पारंपरिक और पारंपरिक)
2. महिला नेतृत्व और उद्यमिता
3. शिक्षा (राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान के माध्यम से)
4. बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास (प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से)
इस योजना में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) द्वारा प्रस्तावित ऋण कार्यक्रमों से लाभार्थियों को जोड़कर ऋण लिंकेज की सुविधा प्रदान करने का भी प्रावधान है। इस योजना के तहत मंत्रालय को कुछ प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं और परियोजनाओं को शॉर्टलिस्ट करने और अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन साझेदारों को उद्योगों के साथ संपर्क के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों की नियुक्ति सुनिश्चित करनी है।
मंत्रालय इस योजना के तहत इच्छुक एजेंसियों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय हुनर ​​हाट और लोक संवर्धन पर्व, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म आदि जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अपनी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरुकता भी फैला रहा है। यह एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसे पूरे भारत में लागू किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामले एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।