Ministry of Mines
Licenses for Offshore Mining
02 APR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of auction of 13 offshore blocks on 28.11.2024 for grant of composite licence, i.e. exploration licence-cum-production lease, in accordance with the Offshore Areas Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002. These blocks include three blocks of construction sand off Kerala Coast, 3 blocks of Lime Mud off Gujarat Coast & 7 blocks of Polymetallic Nodules and Crust off Great Nicobar Island.
As per Rule 5(2) of the Offshore Areas Operating Right Rules, 2024, prior consultation with stakeholder Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF & CC) and Department of Fisheries is mandatory before notifying any offshore area for grant of operating right.
In the present case, the Ministry of Mines has consulted the MoEF&CC, Department of Fisheries and other related Ministries/Departments before notification of above blocks for auction and the no objection of all Ministries/Departments was received prior to notification for auction.
In order to conserve marine species, MoEF&CC has notified 130 Marine Protected Areas across the Coastal States and Islands and 106 coastal and marine sites have been identified and prioritized as Important Coastal and Marine Biodiversity Areas (ICMBAs) to take care of marine species conservation. The offshore blocks have been carved by excluding these areas.
As per the provisions of the Offshore Areas Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2024, before execution of an operating right, the bidders are required to obtain all consents, approvals, permits, no-objections and the like as may be required under applicable laws for commencement of production operations.
As per the provisions of the Offshore Areas Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2024, no production operations shall be undertaken except in accordance with a production plan. The production plan, inter-alia, includes environment management plan indicating baseline information, impact assessment and mitigation measures.
Further, Section 16A of the Act provides for establishment of Offshore Areas Mineral Trust as a non-profit autonomous body. Accordingly, the Offshore Areas Mineral Trust has been established vide S.O. 3246(E) dated 09.08.2024. The coastal States have been made members of the Governing Body and Executive Committee of the Trust.
The funds accruing to the aforesaid Trust shall, inter-alia, be used for research, administration, studies and related expenditure with respect to offshore areas and mitigation of any adverse impact that may be caused to the ecology in the offshore area, due to operations undertaken, providing relief upon the occurrence of any disaster in the offshore area and for the interest and benefit of persons affected by exploration or production operations undertaken.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
अपतटीय खनन के लिए लाइसेंस
02 APR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 28.11.2024 को अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 के अनुसार, समग्र लाइसेंस, यानी अन्वेषण लाइसेंस-सह-उत्पादन पट्टा प्रदान करने के लिए 13 अपतटीय ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की पहली किश्त शुरू की है। इन ब्लॉकों में केरल तट से निर्माण रेत के तीन ब्लॉक, गुजरात तट से लाइम मड के 3 ब्लॉक और ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप से पॉलीमैटेलिक नोड्यूल्स एवं क्रस्ट के 7 ब्लॉक शामिल हैं।
अपतटीय क्षेत्र संचालन अधिकार नियम, 2024 के नियम 5(2) के अनुसार, संचालन अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए किसी भी अपतटीय क्षेत्र को अधिसूचित करने से पहले हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों, जिसमें पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ और सीसी) और मत्स्य विभाग शामिल हैं, के साथ पूर्व परामर्श अनिवार्य है।
वर्तमान मामले में, खान मंत्रालय ने नीलामी के लिए उपरोक्त ब्लॉकों की अधिसूचना से पहले एमओईएफ एंड सीसी, मत्स्य विभाग और अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से परामर्श किया है और नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचना से पहले सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों की अनापत्ति प्राप्त हो गई थी।
समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए, एमओईएफ एंड सीसी ने तटीय राज्यों और द्वीपों में 130 समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्रों को अधिसूचित किया है और समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण का ध्यान रखने के लिए 106 तटीय और समुद्री स्थलों को महत्वपूर्ण तटीय और समुद्री जैव विविधता क्षेत्रों (आईसीएमबीए) के रूप में पहचाना और प्राथमिकता दी गई है। इन क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर अपतटीय ब्लॉकों को बनाया गया है।
अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2024 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, संचालन अधिकार के निष्पादन से पहले, बोलीदाताओं को उत्पादन संचालन शुरू करने के लिए लागू कानूनों के तहत आवश्यक सभी सहमति, अनुमोदन, परमिट, अनापत्ति और इसी तरह की चीजें प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है।
अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम, 2024 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, उत्पादन योजना के अनुसार ही उत्पादन संचालन किया जाएगा। उत्पादन योजना में, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, आधारभूत जानकारी, प्रभाव आकलन और शमन उपायों को दर्शाने वाली पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना शामिल होती है।
इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 16ए एक अलाभकारी स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ट्रस्ट की स्थापना का प्रावधान करती है। तदनुसार, 09.08.2024 की अधिसूचना एस.ओ. 3246(ई) के माध्यम से अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ट्रस्ट की स्थापना की गई है। तटीय राज्यों को ट्रस्ट की शासी निकाय और कार्यकारी समिति का सदस्य बनाया गया है।
उपर्युक्त ट्रस्ट को प्राप्त होने वाले धन का उपयोग, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, अपतटीय क्षेत्रों के संबंध में अनुसंधान, प्रशासन, अध्ययन और संबंधित व्यय के लिए किया जाएगा, और अपतटीय क्षेत्र में ईकोसिस्टम को होने वाले किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, किए गए संचालन के कारण, अपतटीय क्षेत्र में किसी आपदा के घटित होने पर राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, और अन्वेषण या उत्पादन संचालन से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के हित और लाभ के लिए किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने लिखित उत्तर में दी।