Prime Minister's Office
PM hails NEP 2020 as India’s intellectual renaissance, paving the way for a self-reliant, globally competitive nation through education and innovation
02 APR 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the historic transformation of India’s education sector in the past decade, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the NEP 2020 as India’s intellectual renaissance, paving the way for a self-reliant, globally competitive nation through education and innovation.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on X, he stated:
“Union Education Minister Shri @dpradhanbjp highlights how India’s education sector has undergone a historic transformation in the last decade. NEP 2020 is more than a reform; it is India’s intellectual renaissance, paving the way for a self-reliant, globally competitive nation through education and innovation.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ 2020 ರಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಲು ದಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ - ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ
02 APR 2025 12:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ರೂಪಾಂತರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳುತ್ತಾ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ 2020 ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮುಖೇನ, ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ, ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಲು ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ತಾಣದ ಸಂದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಹೇಗೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ರೂಪಾಂತರಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ @dpradhanbjp ವಿವರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ 2020 ಕೇವಲ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನದಾಗಿದೆ; ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ."