सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने आज राज्यसभा में त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी विधेयक, 2025 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया
चर्चा के बाद सदन ने विधेयक पारित किया, लोकसभा ने पिछले सप्ताह 26 मार्च को त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी विधेयक, 2025 पारित कर दिया था
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत को वर्ष 2027 तक दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यव्यस्था बनाने में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान
श्री अमित शाह जी देश के पहले केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री बने, जिनके पास PACS, बाजार समिति, जिला सहकारी बैंक के अध्यक्ष और राज्य सहकारी बैंक के डायरेक्टर के रूप में काम का अनुभव
अगले पाँच वर्षों में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को लगभग 17 लाख प्रशिक्षित युवाओं की जरूरत होगी, इस आवश्यकता को देखते हुए यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की पहल की गई है
सहकारिता क्षेत्र में गतिशीलता लाने और इसके विस्तार के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था आवश्यक, इसी उद्देश्य से त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की जा रही है
श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र को नई दिशा देने के लिए 60 नई पहल की हैं
वर्ष 2013-14 के बजट में सहकारिता विभाग के लिए 122 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए थे, जो आज 10 गुना बढ़कर 1190 करोड़ रुपए है
पैक्स के बायलॉज में सुधार कर उन्हें बहुद्देशीय बनाया गया, इन बायलॉज को 32 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों ने अपनाया
आज देश में 43 हजार पैक्स कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, 36 हजार पैक्स प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केन्द्र और 4 हजार पैक्स प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधी केंद्र चला रहे, अनेक पैक्स पेट्रोल पंप भी चला रहे
जब पैक्स आर्थिक रुप से सशक्त होगा, तभी गांव का किसान परिवार सशक्त होगा और गांव भी समृद्ध बनेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में बनाई जा रही देश की राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति की घोषणा का हमारा संकल्प है
इस साल NCDC ने देश की चीनी मिलों को लगभग 10 हजार करोड़ रुपए की आर्थिक सहायता दी
01 APR 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने आज राज्यसभा में त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी विधेयक, 2025 पर हुई चर्चा का जवाब दिया। चर्चा के बाद सदन ने विधेयक पारित कर दिया। लोकसभा ने पिछले हफ्ते 26 मार्च को यह विधेयक पारित किया था।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए कहा कि कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत को वर्ष 2027 तक दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यव्यस्था बनाने का संकल्प लिया है, जिसमें ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश की लगभग 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा जनसंख्या कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी हुई है। देश में लगभग 8 लाख सहकारी संस्थाएं कार्यरत हैं और इन संस्थाओं में सदस्यों की संख्या 30 करोड़ है। श्री मोहोल ने कहा कि हर किसान परिवार से कोई न कोई व्यक्ति सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़ा हुआ है।
सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2013-14 के बजट में सहकारिता विभाग के लिए 122 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए थे, जो आज 10 गुना बढ़कर 1190 करोड़ रुपए है। पहले पूरे देश की सहकारी संस्थाओं से जुड़े काम को संयुक्त सचिव स्तर का अधिकारी संभाल रहा था, लेकिन मोदी जी ने किसान परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए एक स्वतंत्र सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दूरदर्शी निर्णय लेते हुए मोदी जी ने पूरे देश में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS), डेयरी, चीनी मिलों, कोऑपरेटिव बैंक, टेक्सटाइल मिल जैसी सहकारी समितियों के विकास और विस्तार के लिए और सहकारी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि हम सबके लिए यह गौरव की बात है कि श्री अमित शाह जी इस देश के पहले सहकारिता मंत्री बने, जिन्होंने गांव के पैक्स और बाजार समिति में काम किया, जिला सहकारी बैंक के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर काम किया, राज्य सहकारी बैंक के डायरेक्टर भी रहे और जिनका सहकारिता क्षेत्र में बड़ा योगदान और अनुभव रहा।
सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र को नई दिशा देने के लिए 60 नई पहल की। इसके तहत सबसे पहले पैक्स को सशक्त बनाने का काम किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि पैक्स सहकारिता क्षेत्र की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है, इसलिए पैक्स के बायलॉज में सुधार करके उन्हें बहुद्देशीय बनाया गया। इन बायलॉज को 32 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों ने अपनाया है।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि आज देश में 43 हजार पैक्स कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, 36 हजार पैक्स प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केन्द्र और 4 हजार पैक्स प्रधानमंत्री जनऔषधालय चला रहे हैं। अनेक पैक्स पेट्रोल पंप भी चला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पैक्स आर्थिक रुप से सशक्त होगा, तभी गांव का किसान परिवार भी सशक्त होगा और गांव भी समृद्ध बनेंगे।
सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों में सहकारिता को ताकत देने के लिए केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा लगभग 66 हजार पैक्स का कम्प्यूटराइजेशन किया जा रहा, जिस पर भारत सरकार 2516 करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि देश का हर गांव सहकारिता के माध्यम से समृद्ध हो। इसके लिए मंत्रालय ने 2 लाख पैक्स बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिनमें 14 हजार पैक्स बन चुके हैं। श्री मोहोल ने कहा कि अगले पांच साल में देश में पैक्स की संख्या 3 लाख हो जाएगी।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि पैक्स का गठन करते हुए हमने देश की सामाजिक संरचना को ध्यान में रखा है और महिलाओं समेत समाज के सभी वर्गों को सहकारी संस्थाओं में प्रतिनिधित्व देने का निर्णय किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने नए बॉयलॉज के तहत पैक्स के बोर्ड ऑफ डॉयरेक्टर में SC, ST वर्ग के सदस्य और एक महिला सदस्य का होना अनिवार्य किया है। इस माध्यम से हम सहकारिता क्षेत्र में सामाजिक न्याय देने का काम कर रहे। श्री मोहोल ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों को साथ लेकर नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव डेटाबेस बनाया गया है। अब एक क्लिक पर सभी सहकारी संस्थाओं की जानकारी मिल सकती है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में देश की राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति भी बनाई जा रही है। अगले कुछ दिनों में इस नीति की घोषणा का हमारा संकल्प है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2023 में पहली बार श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में देश के किसानों को बीज से बाजार तक की सुविधा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर देश में तीन नई सहकारी समितियों – भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑरगेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) – की स्थापना की गई। इन तीनों समितियों द्वारा 34 हजार सहकारी संस्थाओं को सदस्य बनाया गया है। इससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने किसानों के लिए विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना बनाई है। पैक्स के माध्यम से अन्न भंडारण योजना का काम शुरु हो गया है। इससे परिवहन लागत में कमी आएगी, फसल की सुरक्षा होगी और किसानों को अपने नजदीक के स्थान पर भंडारण की सुविधा मिलेगी और उन्हें आर्थिक लाभ भी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013-14 में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) के माध्यम से देश की सहकारी संस्थाओं को केवल 5300 करोड़ रुपए की मदद की गई, जिसे मोदी सरकार ने बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 28 हजार करोड़ रुपए कर दिया। इस साल NCDC ने देश की चीनी मिलों को लगभग 10 हजार करोड़ रुपए की आर्थिक सहायता दी है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में गतिशीलता लाने और इसके विस्तार के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था आवश्यक है। इसी उद्देश्य से यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई सहकारी संस्थाओं में कार्य क्षमता की कमी, मैनेजमेंट में अनियमितताएँ और तकनीकी संसाधनों के सीमित उपयोग जैसी चुनौतियाँ हैं, जिससे उनका प्रदर्शन प्रभावित होता है। इस यूनिवर्सिटी के माध्यम से सहकारिता क्षेत्र का दायरा और प्रभाव निश्चित रूप से बढ़ेगा, जिससे नए स्वरोजगार और नवाचार के अवसर भी सृजित होंगे।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि आज पैक्स के सचिव से लेकर एपेक्स बैंक के एमडी तक, सभी स्तरों पर कार्य कुशलता और अनुशासन के लिए योग्य प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार, आगामी पाँच वर्षों में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को लगभग 17 लाख प्रशिक्षित युवाओं की जरूरत होगी। इस आवश्यकता को देखते हुए यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की पहल की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिलहाल सहकारिता क्षेत्र में शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था पर्याप्त नहीं है और यह बिखरी हुई भी है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया गया। यह यूनिवर्सिटी सहकारिता क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन की आवश्यकता पूरा कर देश के युवाओं में कोऑपरेटिव स्पिरिट विकसित करेगी और उन्हें इस क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol today replied to the discussion on the Tribhuvan Sahkari University Bill, 2025 in the Rajya Sabha
After the discussion, the House passed the Bill. The Lok Sabha had passed this Bill on 26 March, 2025
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where rural economy will have an important contribution in making India the third largest economy in the world by the year 2027
Shri Amit Shah ji became the first Minister of Cooperation of this country, with vast experience in PACS and market committee, President of the District Cooperative Bank and Director of the State Cooperative Bank
Cooperative sector will need about 17 lakh trained youth in the next five years and in view of this, the initiative to establish Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been taken
An institutionalised system is necessary to bring dynamism in the cooperative sector and its expansion and Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established for the same purpose
Under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation took 60 new initiatives to give a new direction to the cooperative sector
In 2013-14, a budget of Rs 122 crore was allocated for the Department of Cooperation, which has increased 10 times to Rs 1190 crore today
Bye-laws of PACS were amended to make them and multipurpose and these bye-laws have been adopted by 32 states and UTs
Today, 43 thousand PACSs are running Common Service Centers, 36 thousand PACSs running PM Kisan Samridhi Kendra and 4 thousand PACSs running Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra
Only when PACSs will be economically strong, the farmer will be empowered and the villages will also become prosperous
National Cooperative Policy is being formulated under leadership of PM Modi and guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and it is our resolve to announce this policy
This year NCDC has given financial assistance of about Rs 10 thousand crore to the sugar mills of the country
01 APR 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol today replied to the discussion on the Tribhuvan Sahkari University Bill, 2025 in the Rajya Sabha. After the discussion, the House passed the Bill. The Lok Sabha had passed this Bill on 26 March, 2025.
Replying to the discussion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has resolved to make India the third largest economy in the world by the year 2027, where rural economy will have an important contribution. He said that today more than 50 percent of the country's population is associated with the agriculture sector. There are about 8 lakh cooperatives in the country with over 30 crore members. Shri Mohol said that one person from every farmer family is associated with the cooperative sector.
Minister of State for Cooperation said that in 2013-14, a budget of Rs 122 crore was allocated for the Department of Cooperation, which has increased 10 times to Rs 1190 crore today. Earlier, the work related to cooperatives of the whole country was being handled by a joint secretary-level officer, but Prime Minister Modi ji established an independent Ministry of Cooperation for the welfare of farmers. He said that taking a visionary decision, PM Modi ji formed the Ministry of Cooperation for the development and expansion of cooperative societies like Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, Sugar Mills, Cooperative Bank, Textile Mills across the country and strengthen the cooperative movement.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that it is a matter of pride for all of us that Shri Amit Shah ji became the first Minister of Cooperation of this country, who worked in the PACS and market committee of the village, as the President of the District Cooperative Bank, also as the Director of the State Cooperative Bank and who has made a great contribution and has vast experience in the cooperative sector.
Minister of State for Cooperation said that under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation took 60 new initiatives to give a new direction to the cooperative sector. These include the first step of strengthening the PACS. He said that PACS is the most important link in the cooperative sector, so the bye-laws of PACS were amended and PACS were made multipurpose and these bye-laws have been adopted by 32 states and union territories.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that today in the country, 43 thousand PACSs are running Common Service Centers, 36 thousand PACSs are running Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendra and 4 thousand PACSs are running Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Many PACSs are also running petrol pumps. He said that only when PACSs will be economically strong, the farmer will be empowered and the villages will also become prosperous.
Minister of State for Cooperation said that to strengthen cooperative sector in the states, computerization of about 66 thousand PACS is being done by the Union Ministry of Cooperation, on which the Government of India is spending Rs 2516 crore. He said that the government is trying to make every village of the country prosperous through cooperation. For this, the Ministry has set a target of creating 2 lakh PACSs, out of which 14 thousand PACSs have already been created. Shri Mohol said that in the next five years, the number of PACSs in the country will increase to 3 lakh.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that while forming PACSs, we have kept in mind the social structure of the country and decided to give representation to all sections of the society including women in cooperatives. He said that under the new bye-laws, the government has made it mandatory to have members of SC, ST category and a woman member in the Board of Directors of PACS. Through this, we are working to provide social justice in the cooperative sector. Shri Mohol said that a National Cooperative Database has been created by taking all the states together. Now, information about all cooperatives can be obtained with one click.
Union Minister of State for Cooperation said that the National Cooperative Policy of the country is also being formulated under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah. It is our resolve to announce this policy in the next few days. He said that for the first time in 2023, under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah ji, three new cooperative societies – Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) – were established at the national level to provide facilities to the farmers of the country from seed to market. 34 thousand cooperative institutions have been made members by these three societies. This will increase the income of farmers.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that the Ministry of Cooperation has created the world's largest food storage scheme for farmers. The work of food storage scheme has started through PACSs. This will reduce transportation costs, protect the crop and farmers will get storage facilities at a place near them and they will also get financial benefits. He said that in 2013-14, only Rs 5300 crore was given to the cooperative institutions of the country through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), which the Modi government increased to Rs 1 lakh 28 thousand crores. This year NCDC has given financial assistance of about Rs 10 thousand crore to the sugar mills of the country.
Union Minister of State for Cooperation said that an institutional system is necessary to bring dynamism in the cooperative sector and its expansion. The university has been established for this purpose. He said that many cooperatives have challenges like lack of efficiency, irregularities in management and limited use of technical resources, which affect their performance. Through this university, the scope and effectiveness of the cooperative sector will definitely increase, which will also create new opportunities for self-employment and innovation.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that today there is a need for proper training for efficiency and discipline at all levels, from the secretary of PACS to the MD of Apex Bank. According to an estimate, the cooperative sector will need about 17 lakh trained youth in the next five years. In view of this need, the initiative to establish a university has been taken. He said that at present the system of teaching and training in the cooperative sector is not adequate and it is also scattered. Keeping this in mind, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Home and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, it was decided to establish Tribhuvan Sahkari University. This university will fulfill the need of trained human resources in the cooperative sector and develop cooperative spirit in the youth of the country and inspire them to make a career in this field.