சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கவும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் மருத்துவ சேவை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்குமான நடவடிக்கைகள்
01 APR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 74,306 முதுநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்பிற்கான இடங்களும், 1,18,190 இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான(எம்.பி.பி.எஸ்) இடங்களும் உள்ளன.
தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், 13,86,150 பேர் ஆங்கில மருத்துவ முறையின் கீழ் மருத்துவர்களாகப் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறையின் கீழ், 7,51,768 பேர் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அந்த அமைசச்கம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. ஆங்கில மருத்துவ முறை, ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளோரில் 80% பேர் சிகிச்சை அளித்து வருகிறார்கள் என்று எடுத்துக் கொண்டால் நாட்டில் மருத்துவர்கள் -மக்கள்தொகை விகிதம் 1:811 என உள்ளதாக(அதாவது 811பேருக்கு ஒரு மருத்துவர்) மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மருத்துவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்வருமாறு-
மாவட்ட மருத்துவ மனைகளைத் தரம் உயர்த்துவதன் மூலம் புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட 157 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் 131 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை மருத்துவப்படிப்பு மாணவர் சேர்க்கைக்கான இடங்களை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநில அரசுகள் மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் சுகாதாரக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நவீன சிறப்பு மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகளை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் மருத்துவமனை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மொத்தம் 75 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, அவற்றில் 71 திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன.
புதிய எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைப்பதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 22 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 19 மருத்துவமனை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் இளநிலை மாணவர் மருத்துவப் பிரிவுக்கான பாடப்பிரிவுகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கிராமப்புற மற்றும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் மருத்துவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117211

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to increase medical professionals and improve their availability in rural areas
There are 13,86,150 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine contributing to an estimated doctor-population ratio of 1:811
157 New Medical Colleges are being set up by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 131 medical colleges are already functional
Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved, undergraduate courses have been started in 19 of these
Family Adoption Programme has been incorporated into the MBBS curriculum to provide equitable healthcare access to rural population
Under District Residency Program of NMC, second/third year PG students of medical colleges are posted in district hospitals
Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in postgraduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM
Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists
01 APR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, there are a total number of 74,306 Postgraduate seats and 1,18,190 MBBS seats in the country.
As per information provided by National Medical Commission (NMC), there are 13,86,150 registered allopathic doctors. The Ministry of AYUSH has informed that there are 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:811.
The measures/steps taken by the Government to increase the doctor/medical professional in the country include-
· Centrally Sponsored Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 131 new medical colleges are already functional out of 157 approved medical colleges.
· Centrally Sponsored Scheme for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
· Under “Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) scheme, a total of 75 projects have been approved, of which 71 projects are complete.
· Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have been started in 19 of these.
The measures/steps taken by Government to improve the availability of doctors in rural and remote areas include: -
· The Family Adoption Programme (FAP) has been incorporated into the MBBS curriculum to provide equitable healthcare access to rural population. FAP involves medical colleges adopting villages, and MBBS students adopting families within these villages.
· Under District Residency Program of NMC second/third year PG students of medical colleges are posted in district hospitals.
· Hard area allowance is provided to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas and for their residential quarters.
· Honorarium to Gynaecologists/Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Paediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is provided to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area.
· Special incentives for doctors and incentive for ANM for ensuring timely ANC checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
· States are allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
· Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in postgraduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
· Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing HR is another major strategy under NRHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.