रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन शुरू
01 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 1 से 4 अप्रैल, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए समग्र सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा और आकलन करने तथा उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रमुख परिचालन प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और मुख्य भाषण देंगे। इस सत्र में भारतीय सेना में 'सुधारों के वर्ष' पर एक प्रस्तुति भी शामिल होगी। रक्षा प्रमुख (सीडीएस) द्वारा सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को भी संबोधित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में नीति आयोग के सीईओ द्वारा 'सक्षम एवं सशक्त भारत' के निर्माण में सशस्त्र बलों की परिकल्पित भूमिका पर एक व्याख्यान भी दिया जाएगा।
भारतीय सेना के चुस्त, अनुकूलनीय, तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेना के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, वरिष्ठ पदानुक्रम प्रभावी निर्णय लेने के लिए नई पद्धतियों की शुरुआत के लिए विशेषज्ञों के साथ गहन विचार-विमर्श में भी शामिल होंगे। विचार-विमर्श के तहत अन्य मुद्दों के अलावा समग्र संगठनात्मक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने और फील्ड आर्मी की प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे ताकि उन्हें अधिक स्थायी और उत्तरदायी बनाया जा सके। मंच सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अपने कर्मियों के कल्याण और भलाई से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा करेगा।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE COMMENCES IN NEW DELHI
01 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference is being held in New Delhi from 01 - 04 April, 2025. The conference serves as a platform for senior leadership of the Indian Army officials to review and assess the overall security situation and deliberate on key operational priorities to deal with emerging challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will chair the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Session and will deliver the keynote address. The session will also include a presentation on Indian Army’s focus in the ‘Year of Reforms’. Senior leadership of the Army will also be addressed by the CDS. The conference will also feature a talk by CEO, NITI Aayog on India’s journey and the envisaged role of the armed forces to build a ‘Saksham & Sashakt Bharat’.
Aligned to Indian Army’s goal of an Agile, Adaptive, Technologically enabled and Future Ready Force, the senior hierarchy will also engage in intense deliberations with experts to usher in new methodologies for effective decision making. Other issues under deliberation will focus on enhancing the overall organisational health and easing the processes of the Field Army to make them more resilient and responsive. The forum will also discuss issues concerning the welfare and well-being of its personnel aimed at enhancing the quality of life for soldiers and their families.