Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE COMMENCES IN NEW DELHI
01 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference is being held in New Delhi from 01 - 04 April, 2025. The conference serves as a platform for senior leadership of the Indian Army officials to review and assess the overall security situation and deliberate on key operational priorities to deal with emerging challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will chair the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Session and will deliver the keynote address. The session will also include a presentation on Indian Army’s focus in the ‘Year of Reforms’. Senior leadership of the Army will also be addressed by the CDS. The conference will also feature a talk by CEO, NITI Aayog on India’s journey and the envisaged role of the armed forces to build a ‘Saksham & Sashakt Bharat’.
Aligned to Indian Army’s goal of an Agile, Adaptive, Technologically enabled and Future Ready Force, the senior hierarchy will also engage in intense deliberations with experts to usher in new methodologies for effective decision making. Other issues under deliberation will focus on enhancing the overall organisational health and easing the processes of the Field Army to make them more resilient and responsive. The forum will also discuss issues concerning the welfare and well-being of its personnel aimed at enhancing the quality of life for soldiers and their families.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کا نئی دہلی میں آغاز
01 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
فوجی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں 01 سے 04 اپریل 2025 تک منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس ہندوستانی فوج کے اہلکاروں کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرگے گی ، تا کہ وہ سلامتی کی مجموعی صورتحال کا جائزہ لے سکیں اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم آپریشنل ترجیحات پر غور وخوض کرسکیں۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ دفاع اور سلامتی سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے اور کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ اس اجلاس میں 'اصلاحات کے سال' میں ہندوستانی فوج کی توجہ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی شامل ہوگی۔ فوج کی سینئر قیادت سے سی ڈی ایس بھی خطاب کریں گے ۔ اس کانفرنس میں نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او کی طرف سے ہندوستان کے سفر اور ’سکشم اور سشک بھارت‘ کی تعمیر کے لیے مسلح افواج کے تصور کردہ کردار سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کے اجلاس بھی منعقد کئے جائیں گے ۔
ہندوستانی فوج کو ایک تیز رفتار ، موافقت پذیر، تکنیکی طور پر باصلاحیت اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس کے ہدف کے مطابق، سینئر اہلکار مؤثر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے نئے طریقہ کار کو شروع کرنے کے لیے ماہرین کے ساتھ گہری اور مؤثر بات چیت میں بھی حصہ لیں گے ۔ زیر غور دیگر امور میں مجموعی طور پر تنظیمی صحت کو بڑھانے اور فیلڈ میں مامور فوج کے عمل کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے ، تاکہ انہیں مزید لچکدار اور جوابدہ بنا یا جا سکے۔ اس فورم میں اپنے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق امور پر بھی بات چیت کی جائے گی ،جس کا مقصد فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔