ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளி உற்பத்தியில் உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை உயர்த்த நடவடிக்கை
01 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ஜவுளிகளை உலகச் சந்தையில் பிரபலப்படுத்தவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நவீன, ஒருங்கிணைந்த, உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த ஜவுளி உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமரின் மெகா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடை பூங்கா அமைக்கும் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஜவுளி உற்பத்தியில் மாபெரும் போட்டித் தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் செயற்கை இழைகளால் தயாரிக்கப்படும் துணி வகைகள், ஆயத்த ஆடைகள், தொழில்நுட்பம், உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம், ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு, மேம்பாடு, சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கம் திறன் மேம்பாடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு அடிப்படையிலான திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பட்டு வளர்ச்சிக்கான பட்டு சமக்ரா-2 திட்டம், அதன் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சியையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கைத்தறித் துறைக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய கைத்தறி வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம், கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தேசிய கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், விரிவான கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் தொகுப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தையும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, குழும மேம்பாடு, கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு நேரடி பயன், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு போன்றவற்றுக்கு இத்திட்டங்கள் உதவும்.
பருத்தி விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரிய விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலும், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையைக் காட்டிலும் விலை குறையும் போது விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை அரசு நிர்ணயித்து அவரகளது வாழ்வாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117114

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MEASURES TO IMPROVE INDIA'S GLOBAL RANKING IN TEXTILE MANUFACTURING
01 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In order to popularize Indian textiles in global market and to promote Indian textiles, the Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated , world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain ; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicraft artisans. Under these schemes, support is provided for marketing, skill development, cluster development, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support etc.
Government provides Minimum Support Price (MSP) to ensure remunerative prices to cotton farmers and saves them from distress sales in any eventuality of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton prices falling below MSP. During Cotton season 2023-24 also, Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) supported the cotton farmers and procured 32.84 lakh bales valuing Rs. 11,712 crore under MSP operations, benefitting about 7.25 lakh cotton farmers in all cotton growing States. During the current cotton season 2024-25, CCI has procured a total of Rs. 99.41 lakh bales as on 25.03.2025 out of total arrival of 260.11 lakh bales.
Further, for global branding of Indian Textile, Government has registered Kasturi Cotton India’s brand as a trademark to give a unique identity to Premium Quality Indian Cotton.
A successful Global Mega Textile Event BHARAT TEX 2025 was organized in February, 2025 by Textile Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India to showcase, India's prowess as a premier textile manufacturing hub, encompassing the entire value chain from raw materials to finished products. The event highlighted diversity and richness of Indian textiles, while emphasizing the industry's manufacturing strength, global competitiveness as well as its commitment to sustainability and circularity.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.