Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MEASURES TO IMPROVE INDIA'S GLOBAL RANKING IN TEXTILE MANUFACTURING
01 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In order to popularize Indian textiles in global market and to promote Indian textiles, the Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated , world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain ; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicraft artisans. Under these schemes, support is provided for marketing, skill development, cluster development, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support etc.
Government provides Minimum Support Price (MSP) to ensure remunerative prices to cotton farmers and saves them from distress sales in any eventuality of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton prices falling below MSP. During Cotton season 2023-24 also, Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) supported the cotton farmers and procured 32.84 lakh bales valuing Rs. 11,712 crore under MSP operations, benefitting about 7.25 lakh cotton farmers in all cotton growing States. During the current cotton season 2024-25, CCI has procured a total of Rs. 99.41 lakh bales as on 25.03.2025 out of total arrival of 260.11 lakh bales.
Further, for global branding of Indian Textile, Government has registered Kasturi Cotton India’s brand as a trademark to give a unique identity to Premium Quality Indian Cotton.
A successful Global Mega Textile Event BHARAT TEX 2025 was organized in February, 2025 by Textile Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India to showcase, India's prowess as a premier textile manufacturing hub, encompassing the entire value chain from raw materials to finished products. The event highlighted diversity and richness of Indian textiles, while emphasizing the industry's manufacturing strength, global competitiveness as well as its commitment to sustainability and circularity.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ہندوستانی کی عالمی سطح پر ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات
01 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہعالمی منڈی میں ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کو مقبول بنانے اور ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت مختلف اسکیموں؍اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہے، جو ایک جدید ، مربوط ، عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔ بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے مین میڈ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) کپڑے ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ؛ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ؛ طلب پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم ؛ سیرکلچر ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک اسمگر-2 ؛ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کے کاریگروں کے فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت مارکیٹنگ ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ، کاریگروں کو براہ راست فائد، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد وغیرہ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
حکومت کپاس کے کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) فراہم کرتی ہے اور کسی بھی صورتحال میں اگر فیئر ایوریج کوالٹی(ایف اے کیو) کپاس کی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے نیچے گرے تو کسانوں کو گھبراہٹ میں کم قیمت کی فروخت سے بچاتی ہے۔ کپاس کے سیشن24-2023 کے دوران بھی، کپاس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی) نے کپاس کے کسانوں کی مدد کی اور ایم ایس پی آپریشنز کے تحت 32.84 لاکھ بیلز کی خریداری کی، جس کی مالیت 11,712 کروڑ روپے تھی اور اس سے کپاس پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں کے تقریباً 7.25 لاکھ کسانوں کو ہوا۔ موجودہ کپاس کے سیزن 25-2024 کے دوران سی سی آئی نے 25.03.2025 تک کل 99.41 لاکھ گانٹھیں کی خریداری کی ہے، جو کہ 260.11 لاکھ گانٹھوںکی مجموعی آمد کا حصہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی عالمی برانڈنگ کے لیے حکومت نے کستوری کاٹن انڈیا کے برانڈ کو ٹریڈ مارک کے طور پر رجسٹر کیا ہے تاکہ اعلیٰ معیار کے ہندوستانی کپاس کو ایک منفرد شناخت دی جا سکے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سیز) کے ذریعے فروری 2025 میں حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ایک کامیاب گلوبل میگا ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا تاکہ خام مال سے لے کر تیار مصنوعات تک پوری ویلیو چین کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے ۔ اس تقریب میں صنعت کی پیدواری صلاحیت ، عالمی مسابقت کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیداری اور تشہیر کے لیے اس کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے تنوع اور فراوانی کوپیش کیا گیا ۔