Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MEASURES TO IMPROVE INDIA'S GLOBAL RANKING IN TEXTILE MANUFACTURING
01 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In order to popularize Indian textiles in global market and to promote Indian textiles, the Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated , world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain ; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicraft artisans. Under these schemes, support is provided for marketing, skill development, cluster development, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support etc.
Government provides Minimum Support Price (MSP) to ensure remunerative prices to cotton farmers and saves them from distress sales in any eventuality of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton prices falling below MSP. During Cotton season 2023-24 also, Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) supported the cotton farmers and procured 32.84 lakh bales valuing Rs. 11,712 crore under MSP operations, benefitting about 7.25 lakh cotton farmers in all cotton growing States. During the current cotton season 2024-25, CCI has procured a total of Rs. 99.41 lakh bales as on 25.03.2025 out of total arrival of 260.11 lakh bales.
Further, for global branding of Indian Textile, Government has registered Kasturi Cotton India’s brand as a trademark to give a unique identity to Premium Quality Indian Cotton.
A successful Global Mega Textile Event BHARAT TEX 2025 was organized in February, 2025 by Textile Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India to showcase, India's prowess as a premier textile manufacturing hub, encompassing the entire value chain from raw materials to finished products. The event highlighted diversity and richness of Indian textiles, while emphasizing the industry's manufacturing strength, global competitiveness as well as its commitment to sustainability and circularity.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସଂସଦର ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ: ବସ୍ତ୍ର ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଭାରତର ବିଶ୍ୱ ରାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
01 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଜନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଗା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ପୋଷାକ (PM MITRA) ପାର୍କ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଯାହା ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ, ସମନ୍ୱିତ, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୟନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ। ମାନବ ନିର୍ମିତ ଫାଇବର (MMF) କପଡ଼ା, MMF ପୋଷାକ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବୃହତ ପରିମାଣର ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ; ଗବେଷଣା ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ, ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ବଜାର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମିଶନ, ସାମର୍ଥ - ଚାହିଦା ଆଧାରିତ, ସ୍ଥାନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ, ଦକ୍ଷତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା, ରେଶମ ଚାଷ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ରେଶମ ସମଗ୍ରା-2; ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଶେଷରୁ ଶେଷ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ। ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କାରିଗରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ମାର୍କେଟିଂ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ବିକାଶ, କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଲାଭ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଏ।
କପା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (MSP) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତି । ଏବଂ FAQ ମୂଲ୍ୟ MSP ଠାରୁ କମ୍ ହେଲେ ଅଭାବି ବିକ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ୟାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରନ୍ତି। ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ କପା ଋତୁରେ ମଧ୍ୟ, ଭାରତୀୟ କପା ନିଗମ (CCI) କପା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିଲା ​​ଏବଂ MSP କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୧,୭୧୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୩୨.୮୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଡି କ୍ରୟ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ସମସ୍ତ କପା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ୭.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କପା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ଦେଇଥିଲା। ଚଳିତ କପା ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ କପା ନିଗମ ୨୦୨୫ ମାର୍ଚ ୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ୨୬୦.୧୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଡି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୯୯.୪୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଡି କ୍ରୟ କରିଛି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ପାଇଁ, ସରକାର ପ୍ରିମିୟମ୍ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଭାରତୀୟ କପାକୁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ପରିଚୟ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କସ୍ତୁରୀ କପା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡକୁ ଏକ ଟ୍ରେଡମାର୍କ ଭାବରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମଗ୍ର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ୍ ଏକ୍ସପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରମୋସନ୍ କାଉନସିଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ସଫଳ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ମେଗା ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ୍ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟ BHARAT TEX 2025 ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଇଭେଣ୍ଟ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନର ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିଥିଲା । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଶକ୍ତି, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ ଓ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲା।
ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ବୟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ମାର୍ଗେରିଟା ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
sws