Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues
In line with the Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs, a major narco-network busted in Delhi-NCR
NCB and Delhi Police grabbed the gang by its throat and recovered methamphetamine, MDMA, and cocaine worth ₹27.4 crore and arrested five people
I applaud NCB and Delhi Police for this major breakthrough: Home Minister
31 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues.
In his post on ‘X’ platform Home Minister said “In line with the Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs, a major narco-network was busted in Delhi-NCR. The NCB and Delhi Police grabbed the gang by its throat and recovered methamphetamine, MDMA, and cocaine worth ₹27.4 crore and arrested five people. I applaud NCB and Delhi Police for this major breakthrough”.
Detail of the operation
On receipt of an input about an imminent exchange of high-quality Methamphetamine in Chhatarpur area of Delhi a joint team of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Special cell of the Delhi Police mounted surveillance on the suspects leading to interception of a vehicle carrying 5.103 kilograms of High-quality Crystal Methamphetamine valued at Rs. 10.2 crore (appx.). Five occupants of the vehicle including four African Nationals belonging to influential family of Nigeria have been arrested.
Sustained on-the-spot, interrogation and technical backtracking revealed that this contraband was sourced from an African Kitchen in the Tilak Nagar area of West Delhi. Search at this kitchen led to recovery of 1.156 kilograms Crystal Methamphetamine, 4.142 kilograms Afghan Heroine and 5.776 kilograms MDMA (Ecstasy pills) valued at Rs 16.4 crore (appx.). Further, a follow-up search at a rented apartment at Greater Noida led to a recovery of 389 grams of Afghan Heroin and 26 grams of cocaine.
Investigation revealed about involvement of this syndicate in facilitating African Youth peddling drugs and narcotics, in getting student visas for study at major private universities of National Capital Region (NCR) as well as Punjab. For some of the students, the visa was only a cover for their stay in India where as they were involved in supplying drugs and Crypto conversions. Further, investigations to identify the backward and forward linkages of this drug syndicate is underway.
The seizure exemplifies the NCB’s commitment to successfully dismantle drug networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കര്‍ശന മയക്കുമരുന്നുവേട്ട തുടരുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
സുപ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റത്തില്‍ എൻ‌സി‌ബിയെയും ഡൽഹി പൊലീസിനെയും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നതായും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി
31 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വ്യാപാരത്തിനെതിരെ കര്‍ശന പരിശോധനകള്‍ തുടരുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
"മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വ്യാപാരത്തിനെതിരെ സഹിഷ്ണുതയില്ലാത്ത മോദി സർക്കാര്‍ നിലപാടിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഡൽഹി-എൻസിആറിൽ ഒരു പ്രധാന മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ശൃംഖലയെ തകർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു. എൻസിബിയും ഡൽഹി പൊലീസും ചേര്‍ന്ന് പിടികൂടിയ ഈ സംഘത്തില്‍നിന്ന് 27.4 കോടി രൂപ വിലവരുന്ന മെത്താംഫെറ്റമിൻ, എംഡിഎംഎ, കൊക്കെയ്ൻ എന്നിവ കണ്ടെടുക്കുകയും അഞ്ച് പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ സുപ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റത്തില്‍ എൻസിബിയെയും ഡൽഹി പൊലീസിനെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു.” - ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ കുറിച്ചു.
കൃത്യനിര്‍വഹണത്തിന്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ
ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഛത്തർപൂർ പ്രദേശത്ത് വിലകൂടിയ മെത്താംഫെറ്റമിൻ കൈമാറ്റം സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിവരം ലഭിച്ചതിനെത്തുടർന്ന് നാർക്കോട്ടിക് കൺട്രോൾ ബ്യൂറോയും (എൻ‌സി‌ബി) ഡൽഹി പൊലീസിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക സംഘവും സംയുക്തമായി നടത്തിയ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിൽ 10.2 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന 5.103 കിലോ ഉന്നതനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്രിസ്റ്റൽ മെത്താംഫെറ്റമിൻ കടത്തിയ വാഹനം തടയുകയും നൈജീരിയയിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന കുടുംബത്തിലെ നാല് ആഫ്രിക്കൻ പൗരന്മാരടക്കം വാഹനത്തിലുണ്ടായിരുന്ന അഞ്ച് പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സംഭവസ്ഥലത്ത് നടത്തിയ ചോദ്യം ചെയ്യലിലും സാങ്കേതിക പരിശോധനയിലും പശ്ചിമ ഡൽഹിയിലെ തിലക് നഗർ പ്രദേശത്തെ ആഫ്രിക്കൻ ഭക്ഷണശാലയില്‍ നിന്നാണ് നിരോധിത ഉല്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്നതെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി. ഇവിടെ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനയിൽ ഏകദേശം 16.4 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന 1.156 കിലോഗ്രാം ക്രിസ്റ്റൽ മെത്താംഫെറ്റമിൻ, 4.142 കിലോഗ്രാം അഫ്ഘാൻ ഹെറോയിൻ, 5.776 കിലോഗ്രാം എംഡിഎംഎ (മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ഗുളികകൾ) എന്നിവ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. തുടർന്ന്, ഗ്രേറ്റർ നോയിഡയിലെ വാടകകെട്ടിടത്തില്‍ നടത്തിയ തുടർപരിശോധനയിൽ 389 ഗ്രാം അഫ്ഘാൻ ഹെറോയിനും 26 ഗ്രാം കൊക്കെയ്‌നും കണ്ടെടുത്തു.
ദേശീയതലസ്ഥാന നഗരിയിലെ (എൻ‌സി‌ആർ) പ്രധാന സ്വകാര്യ സർവകലാശാലകളിലും പഞ്ചാബിലും പഠനത്തിന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥിവിസ കരസ്ഥമാക്കി ആഫ്രിക്കൻ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വില്പന നടത്തുന്നതില്‍ ഈ സംഘത്തിന് പങ്കുണ്ടെന്ന് അന്വേഷണത്തിൽ കണ്ടെത്തി. മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിതരണത്തിലും ക്രിപ്‌റ്റോ കൈമാറ്റത്തിലും ഏർപ്പെട്ട ചില വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ താമസിക്കാനുള്ള മറ മാത്രമായിരുന്നു വിസ. ഈ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് സംഘത്തിന്റെ മുന്‍പിന്‍ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനായി അന്വേഷണം തുടരുകയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ശൃംഖലകളെ വിജയകരമായി തകർക്കാനുള്ള എൻ‌സി‌ബിയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ഈ നടപടി. മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തിനെതിരെ പോരാടാന്‍ എൻ‌സി‌ബി ജനപിന്തുണ തേടുന്നു. ഏതൊരാള്‍ക്കും മാനസ്- ദേശീയ നാർക്കോട്ടിക് ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈൻ ടോൾ ഫ്രീ നമ്പർ - 1933-ല്‍ വിളിച്ച് മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിൽപ്പനയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടാം.