Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues
In line with the Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs, a major narco-network busted in Delhi-NCR
NCB and Delhi Police grabbed the gang by its throat and recovered methamphetamine, MDMA, and cocaine worth ₹27.4 crore and arrested five people
I applaud NCB and Delhi Police for this major breakthrough: Home Minister
31 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues.
In his post on ‘X’ platform Home Minister said “In line with the Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs, a major narco-network was busted in Delhi-NCR. The NCB and Delhi Police grabbed the gang by its throat and recovered methamphetamine, MDMA, and cocaine worth ₹27.4 crore and arrested five people. I applaud NCB and Delhi Police for this major breakthrough”.
Detail of the operation
On receipt of an input about an imminent exchange of high-quality Methamphetamine in Chhatarpur area of Delhi a joint team of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Special cell of the Delhi Police mounted surveillance on the suspects leading to interception of a vehicle carrying 5.103 kilograms of High-quality Crystal Methamphetamine valued at Rs. 10.2 crore (appx.). Five occupants of the vehicle including four African Nationals belonging to influential family of Nigeria have been arrested.
Sustained on-the-spot, interrogation and technical backtracking revealed that this contraband was sourced from an African Kitchen in the Tilak Nagar area of West Delhi. Search at this kitchen led to recovery of 1.156 kilograms Crystal Methamphetamine, 4.142 kilograms Afghan Heroine and 5.776 kilograms MDMA (Ecstasy pills) valued at Rs 16.4 crore (appx.). Further, a follow-up search at a rented apartment at Greater Noida led to a recovery of 389 grams of Afghan Heroin and 26 grams of cocaine.
Investigation revealed about involvement of this syndicate in facilitating African Youth peddling drugs and narcotics, in getting student visas for study at major private universities of National Capital Region (NCR) as well as Punjab. For some of the students, the visa was only a cover for their stay in India where as they were involved in supplying drugs and Crypto conversions. Further, investigations to identify the backward and forward linkages of this drug syndicate is underway.
The seizure exemplifies the NCB’s commitment to successfully dismantle drug networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, ड्रग कारोबार के खिलाफ हमारा अभियान निरंतर जारी
ड्रग्स के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति के तहत, दिल्ली-NCR में एक बड़े नार्को-नेटवर्क का भंडाफोड़ किया गया
NCB और दिल्ली पुलिस ने गिरोह को दबोचते हुए 27.4 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के मेथमफेटामाइन, MDMA और कोकीन बरामद किए और पांच लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया
इस बड़ी कामयाबी के लिए NCB और दिल्ली पुलिस की सराहना करता हूँ
31 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि ड्रग कारोबार के खिलाफ हमारा अभियान निरंतर जारी है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा, "ड्रग्स के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति के तहत, दिल्ली-एनसीआर में एक बड़े नार्को-नेटवर्क का भंडाफोड़ किया गया। NCB और दिल्ली पुलिस ने गिरोह को दबोचते हुए 27.4 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के मेथमफेटामाइन, MDMA और कोकीन बरामद किए और पांच लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया। मैं इस बड़ी कामयाबी के लिए NCB और दिल्ली पुलिस की सराहना करता हूँ।"
अभियान का विवरण
दिल्ली के छतरपुर क्षेत्र में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मेथमफेटामाइन के लेन-देन की सूचना मिलने पर, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) और दिल्ली पुलिस की स्पेशल सेल की संयुक्त टीम ने संदिग्धों पर नजर रखी। टीम ने एक संदिग्ध वाहन को रोका, जिसमें 5.103 किलोग्राम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला क्रिस्टल मेथमफेटामाइन बरामद हुआ, जिसकी अनुमानित कीमत 10.2 करोड़ रुपये है। वाहन में सवार पांच लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया, जिनमें चार अफ्रीकी नागरिक शामिल हैं, जो नाइजीरिया के एक प्रभावशाली परिवार से संबंधित हैं।
मौके पर की गई गहन पूछताछ और तकनीकी जांच से पता चला कि यह प्रतिबंधित सामग्री पश्चिमी दिल्ली के तिलक नगर स्थित एक अफ्रीकी किचन से लाई गई थी। जब इस किचन की तलाशी ली गई, तो वहां से 1.156 किलोग्राम क्रिस्टल मेथमफेटामाइन, 4.142 किलोग्राम अफगान हेरोइन और 5.776 किलोग्राम MDMA (एक्स्टसी पिल्स) बरामद हुए, जिनकी कुल अनुमानित कीमत 16.4 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ग्रेटर नोएडा में एक किराए के अपार्टमेंट की तलाशी के दौरान 389 ग्राम अफगान हेरोइन और 26 ग्राम कोकीन भी बरामद की गई।
जांच में पता चला कि यह गिरोह अफ्रीकी युवाओं को नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी में शामिल होने में मदद करता था और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और पंजाब के प्रमुख निजी विश्वविद्यालयों में दाखिला के लिए स्टूडेंट वीजा प्राप्त करने में मदद करता था। कुछ ऐसे छात्रों के मामले में, वीजा केवल भारत में रहने का एक माध्यम था, जबकि वे ड्रग्स की आपूर्ति और क्रिप्टो करेंसी के जरिए धन हासिल करने (Crypto Conversion) में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए थे। इसके अलावा, इस ड्रग सिंडिकेट के संपर्कों (Backward & forward linkages) की पहचान के लिए जांच जारी है।
यह जब्ती ड्रग नेटवर्क को खत्म करने के प्रति NCB की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में NCB नागरिकों का सहयोग चाहता है। कोई भी व्यक्ति MANAS - राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन के टोल-फ्री नंबर 1933 पर कॉल करके नशीले पदार्थों की बिक्री से जुड़ी जानकारी साझा कर सकता है।