Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues
In line with the Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs, a major narco-network busted in Delhi-NCR
NCB and Delhi Police grabbed the gang by its throat and recovered methamphetamine, MDMA, and cocaine worth ₹27.4 crore and arrested five people
I applaud NCB and Delhi Police for this major breakthrough: Home Minister
31 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues.
In his post on ‘X’ platform Home Minister said “In line with the Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs, a major narco-network was busted in Delhi-NCR. The NCB and Delhi Police grabbed the gang by its throat and recovered methamphetamine, MDMA, and cocaine worth ₹27.4 crore and arrested five people. I applaud NCB and Delhi Police for this major breakthrough”.
Detail of the operation
On receipt of an input about an imminent exchange of high-quality Methamphetamine in Chhatarpur area of Delhi a joint team of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Special cell of the Delhi Police mounted surveillance on the suspects leading to interception of a vehicle carrying 5.103 kilograms of High-quality Crystal Methamphetamine valued at Rs. 10.2 crore (appx.). Five occupants of the vehicle including four African Nationals belonging to influential family of Nigeria have been arrested.
Sustained on-the-spot, interrogation and technical backtracking revealed that this contraband was sourced from an African Kitchen in the Tilak Nagar area of West Delhi. Search at this kitchen led to recovery of 1.156 kilograms Crystal Methamphetamine, 4.142 kilograms Afghan Heroine and 5.776 kilograms MDMA (Ecstasy pills) valued at Rs 16.4 crore (appx.). Further, a follow-up search at a rented apartment at Greater Noida led to a recovery of 389 grams of Afghan Heroin and 26 grams of cocaine.
Investigation revealed about involvement of this syndicate in facilitating African Youth peddling drugs and narcotics, in getting student visas for study at major private universities of National Capital Region (NCR) as well as Punjab. For some of the students, the visa was only a cover for their stay in India where as they were involved in supplying drugs and Crypto conversions. Further, investigations to identify the backward and forward linkages of this drug syndicate is underway.
The seizure exemplifies the NCB’s commitment to successfully dismantle drug networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

गृह मंत्रालय
अंमली पदार्थांविरोधात सरकारचा कठोर लढा सुरूच - केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह
मोदी सरकारच्या अंमली पदार्थविरोधी शून्य सहनशीलता धोरणानुसार राजधानी दिल्लीत अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीचे मोठे जाळे नष्ट
एनसीबी आणि दिल्ली पोलिसांनी पकडली तस्करी टोळी, ₹27.4 कोटी किंमतीचे मेथॅम्फेटामाइन, एमडीएमए आणि कोकेन जप्त आणि पाच जणांना अटक
यशस्वी कामगिरीबद्दल एनसीबी आणि दिल्ली पोलिसांचे कौतुक: गृहमंत्री
31 MAR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 मार्च 2025
अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यापाराविरोधात सरकारचा कठोर लढा सुरूच आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
“मोदी सरकारच्या अमली पदार्थांविरोधातील शून्य सहनशीलता धोरणानुसार, राजधानी दिल्लीमध्ये अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करणारे एक मोठे जाळे उद्ध्वस्त करण्यात आले. अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण कक्ष (एनसीबी) आणि दिल्ली पोलिसांनी तस्करांच्या टोळीला पकडले आणि ₹27.4 कोटी किंमतीचे मेथॅम्फेटामाइन, एमडीएमए आणि कोकेन जप्त केले तसेच पाच जणांना अटक केली. या यशस्वी कामगिरीबद्दल मी एनसीबी आणि दिल्ली पोलिसांचे कौतुक करतो," असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी ‘एक्स’ वरील त्यांच्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
कारवाईचा तपशील
दिल्लीच्या छत्तरपूर भागात उच्च दर्जाच्या मेथॅम्फेटामाइनच्या देवाणघेवाण होणार असल्याबाबत माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर, अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभाग (एनसीबी) आणि दिल्ली पोलिसांच्या विशेष शाखेच्या संयुक्त पथकाने संशयितांवर पाळत ठेवली. यामध्ये एका वाहनाची तपासणी केली असता त्यामध्ये सुमारे ₹10.2 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचे 5.103 किलोग्रॅम क्रिस्टल मेथॅम्फेटामाइन आढळून आले. वाहनातील पाच जणांना अटक करण्यात आली असून, त्यामध्ये नायजेरियाच्या एका प्रभावशाली कुटुंबाशी संबंधित चार आफ्रिकी नागरिकांचा समावेश आहे.
अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी पश्चिम दिल्लीतील टिळक नगर भागातील एका आफ्रिकी खाद्यनिर्मितीगृहातून सुरू असल्याचे तपासादरम्यान उघड झाले. त्या ठिकाणी छापा घातला असता सुमारे ₹16.4 कोटी किंमतीचे अंमली पदार्थ - 1.156 किलोग्रॅम क्रिस्टल मेथॅम्फेटामाइन, 4.142 किलोग्रॅम अफगाण हेरॉईन आणि 5.776 किलोग्रॅम एमडीएमए (एक्स्टसी गोळ्या) - सापडले. त्यानंतर, ग्रेटर नोएडामधील एका भाड्याच्या घरात छापा घालून पोलिस आणि एनसीबीने 389 ग्रॅम अफगाण हेरॉईन आणि 26 ग्रॅम कोकेन जप्त केले.
तपासात असेही उघड झाले की, हा गट आफ्रिकी युवकांना अंमली पदार्थांची विक्री करण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त करीत होता आणि त्यांना राजधानीसह पंजाबातील प्रमुख खासगी विद्यापीठांमध्ये शिक्षणासाठी विद्यार्थी व्हिसा मिळवून देण्यास मदत करत होता. काही विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी हा व्हिसा फक्त भारतात राहण्यासाठी निमित्तमात्र होता; प्रत्यक्षात ते अंमली पदार्थ आणि क्रिप्टो करन्सीच्या गैरव्यवहारांत गुंतलेले होते. सध्या या टोळीच्या इतर संपर्कांचा तपास सुरू आहे.
ही मोठी जप्ती एनसीबीच्या अंमली पदार्थांचे नेटवर्क नष्ट करण्याच्या कटिबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे. अमली पदार्थ तस्करीविरोधी लढ्यात एनसीबीला नागरिकांचे सहकार्य अपेक्षित आहे. अंमली पदार्थ विक्रीसंबंधी माहिती असल्यास MANAS - नॅशनल नार्कोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन टोल फ्री नंबर 1933 वर संपर्क करावा.