ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਲਈ 'ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ' ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ 19ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
28 MAR 2025 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ), ਨੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ 'ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ' ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ 19ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (i) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡੈਂਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਉਣ, (ii) ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, (iii) ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• "ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸ
• ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ: ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਈਏ)
• ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
1. ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ:
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5,825 ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ।
• ਲਗਭਗ 3.47 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (1,41,721 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ) ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (51,928 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ) ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
• ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 156.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ।
• ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 1,74,565 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, 1,05,818 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 67,457 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 38,451 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
• 4,80,422 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ (91.21 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 762 ਐੱਮਪੀ ਅਤੇ 291 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮਾਪਦੰਡ/ਆਈਟਮ
ਮਾਪਦੰਡ/ਆਈਟਮ
24 ਦਸੰਬਰ – 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਮਦਨ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
2364.07
301.98
2666.02
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਮਦਨ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
2. ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ: ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ:
• ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ‘ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਨਿਕੇਤਨ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਕਲੋਨੀ, ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
• ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ।
• ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਆਯਕਰ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ
ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ:
• ਵਿਲੰਬਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਪੱਧਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 7.19 ਤੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਤੱਕ 4.24 ਤੱਕ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 92.70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 92.56 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹਨ।
• ਸੰਸਾਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 94.55 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈ-ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 37 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ। 19 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਲਈ ਈ-ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
• ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਫਾਈਲ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 3,238 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2,959 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਰੇਖਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ-ਸਮਰੱਥ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
19th Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for February 2025 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021-2025 stands at Rs 2666 crore
Rs 301.98 cr revenue earned form scrap disposal in Dec 2024-February 2025
1.05 Lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 5825 offices during February 2025
28 MAR 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 19th edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for February 2025. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i)Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition also includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Citizen Centric Practices"
• In Focus: Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)
• Cabinet Secretariat Directions on e-Office Implementation
Key Highlights of the February 2025 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 5,825 sites nationwide.
• Approximately 3.47 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Coal (1,41,721 sq. ft) and Ministry of Railways (51,928 sq. ft).
• Rs 156.41 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Railways, Heavy Industries, and Coal.
• Effective record management saw 1,74,565 physical files reviewed, with 1,05,818 files weeded out, alongside reviewing 67,457 e-Files and closing 38,451 of them.
• Disposal of 4,80,422 public grievances (91.21% disposed), along with the disposal of 762 MP references, 291 state government references.
2. Best Practices: Citizen-Centric Initiatives:
• Ministries and Departments implemented innovative citizen-centric practices, enhancing transparency and public accessibility. Examples include:
• RTI & Public Grievances Office at Electronics Niketan, Ministry of Electronics and Information, Technology
• Infrastructure enhancements at BEL Brij Vihar Colony, Ghaziabad, Department of Defence.
• Improved facilities at Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance.
• Rooftop revamp for secure storage at Aayakar Bhawan, Kolkata, Central Board of Direct Taxes.
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.24 as of February 2025.
• 92.70% of the files created in February 2025 were e-Files, improving from 92.56% in January 2025.
• 94.55% of receipts processed were e-Receipts, with 37 Ministries/Departments achieving 100% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels. 19Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for Feb’25.
• A notable reduction in inter-ministerial file movements to 2,959 files, compared to 3,238 in January 2025, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.