Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
19th Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for February 2025 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021-2025 stands at Rs 2666 crore
Rs 301.98 cr revenue earned form scrap disposal in Dec 2024-February 2025
1.05 Lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 5825 offices during February 2025
28 MAR 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 19th edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for February 2025. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i)Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition also includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Citizen Centric Practices"
• In Focus: Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)
• Cabinet Secretariat Directions on e-Office Implementation
Key Highlights of the February 2025 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 5,825 sites nationwide.
• Approximately 3.47 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Coal (1,41,721 sq. ft) and Ministry of Railways (51,928 sq. ft).
• Rs 156.41 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Railways, Heavy Industries, and Coal.
• Effective record management saw 1,74,565 physical files reviewed, with 1,05,818 files weeded out, alongside reviewing 67,457 e-Files and closing 38,451 of them.
• Disposal of 4,80,422 public grievances (91.21% disposed), along with the disposal of 762 MP references, 291 state government references.
2. Best Practices: Citizen-Centric Initiatives:
• Ministries and Departments implemented innovative citizen-centric practices, enhancing transparency and public accessibility. Examples include:
• RTI & Public Grievances Office at Electronics Niketan, Ministry of Electronics and Information, Technology
• Infrastructure enhancements at BEL Brij Vihar Colony, Ghaziabad, Department of Defence.
• Improved facilities at Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance.
• Rooftop revamp for secure storage at Aayakar Bhawan, Kolkata, Central Board of Direct Taxes.
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.24 as of February 2025.
• 92.70% of the files created in February 2025 were e-Files, improving from 92.56% in January 2025.
• 94.55% of receipts processed were e-Receipts, with 37 Ministries/Departments achieving 100% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels. 19Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for Feb’25.
• A notable reduction in inter-ministerial file movements to 2,959 files, compared to 3,238 in January 2025, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
فروری 2025 کے لیے’سیکریٹریٹ اصلاحات ’پر ماہانہ رپورٹ کا 19واں ایڈیشن جاری
سال 2025-2021تک صفائی مہم میں اسکریپ کی فروخت سے کل حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 2666 کروڑ روپے ہے
دسمبر 2024 سے فروری 2025 کے درمیان سکریپ سے 301.98 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی۔
فروری 2025 کے دوران 5825 دفاتر میں صفائی مہم کے تحت 1.05 لاکھ فائلوں کو نمٹایاگیا
28 MAR 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے تحت انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ( ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے فروری 2025 کے لیے اپنی ماہانہسیکریٹریٹ اصلاحات رپورٹ کا 19واں ایڈیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں (i) صفائی اور زیر التوا معاملات کو کم سے کم سطح تک لے جانے، (ii) فیصلے کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، (iii) ای-آفس کے نفاذ اور تجزیے کے ذریعے حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کو تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد سے جاری اقدامات کا جامع تجزیہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس ایڈیشن میں درج ذیل بھی شامل ہیں:
• شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی بہترین طریقے
• توجہ کا مرکز: وزارت خارجہ( ایم ای اے)
• ای-آفس کے نفاذ کے لیےکابینہ سکریٹریٹ کی ہدایات ۔
فروری 2025 کی رپورٹ کی اہم خصوصیات:
1. صفائی اور زیر التوا معاملوں میں کمی:
• ملک بھر میں 5,825 صفائی مہمات کامیابی کے ساتھ چلائی گئیں۔
• دفاتر میں تقریباً 3.47 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی، جس میں کوئلہ کی وزارت (1,41,721 مربع فٹ) اور ریلوے کی وزارت (51,928 مربع فٹ) کا سب سے زیادہ تعاون رہا۔
• اسکریپ کے ذریعہ 156.41 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی، جس میں ریلویز، بھاری صنعت اور کوئلہ جیسے وزارتوں کا اہم کردار رہا۔
• مؤثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے تحت 1,74,565 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، 1,05,818 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا، ہے ساتھ ہی 67,457 ای-فائلوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان میں سے 38,451 کو بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• 762 پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین کے حوالاجات اور 291 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالاجات کے ساتھ ساتھ4,80,422 عوامی شکایات کا تصفیہ کیا گیا (91.21؍فیصد شکایات کا تصفیہ)۔
پیمانہ؍ مد
ایس سی 1.04.0
دسمبر-24-فروری25
کل
رینو حاصل ہوئے(روپے میں)
2364.07
301.98
2666.02
•
2.بہترین طرز عمل: شہری-مرکزی اقدامات:
• وزارتوں اور محکموں نے شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی جدید طریقوں کو نافذ کیا، جس سے شفافیت اور عوامی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کی مثالیں درج ذیل ہیں:
• الیکٹرانکس نکیتن، وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں آر ٹی آئی اور عوامی شکایات کا دفتر۔
• بی ای ایل بریج وِہار کالونی، غازی آباد، وزارت دفاع میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری۔
• وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ عوامی اداروں میں سہولتوں میں بہتری۔
• کولکاتا میں آیکر بھون، سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز میں محفوظ ذخیرہ کے لیے چھت کی دوبارہ ترتیب۔
3.فیصلہ سازی اور ای-آفس کے نفاذ اور تجزیات کارکردگی میں اضافہ:
• کام میں تیزی کے اقدامات کو اپنانے سے فعال فائلوں کے لیے اوسطاً مختلف ٹرانزیکشن کی سطحوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، جو 2021 میں 7.19 تھی اور فروری 2025 تک یہ 4.24 ہو گئی ہے۔
• فروری 2025 میں بنائی گئی فائلوں میں سے 92.70؍فیصد ای-فائلز تھیں، جو جنوری 2025 میں 92.56؍فیصد سے بہتر ہیں۔
• 94.55 فیصد رسیدوں کی پروسیسنگ ای-رسیدوں کے ذریعے کی گئی، جس میں 37 وزارتوں/محکموں نے شاندار سطح پر 100؍فیصد ای-فائلز اپنانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ فروری 2025 کے لیے 19 وزارتوں/محکموں نے ای-رسیدوں میں 100؍فیصد حصہ حاصل کیا۔
• وزارتوں کے درمیان فائلوں کی منتقلی میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، جو جنوری 2025 میں 3,238 فائلوں کی نسبت 2,959 فائلوں تک محدود ہو گئی ہے، جو انتظامی عمل کی بہتری کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
یہ اقدامات، انتظامی عمدگی اور جوابدہ عوامی انتظامیہ کے وسیع تر مقصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، حکومتِ ہند کی ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال، شفاف، مؤثر اور شہری مرکوز حکمرانی کے لیے مسلسل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔