Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
19th Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for February 2025 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021-2025 stands at Rs 2666 crore
Rs 301.98 cr revenue earned form scrap disposal in Dec 2024-February 2025
1.05 Lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 5825 offices during February 2025
28 MAR 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 19th edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for February 2025. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i)Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition also includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Citizen Centric Practices"
• In Focus: Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)
• Cabinet Secretariat Directions on e-Office Implementation
Key Highlights of the February 2025 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 5,825 sites nationwide.
• Approximately 3.47 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Coal (1,41,721 sq. ft) and Ministry of Railways (51,928 sq. ft).
• Rs 156.41 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Railways, Heavy Industries, and Coal.
• Effective record management saw 1,74,565 physical files reviewed, with 1,05,818 files weeded out, alongside reviewing 67,457 e-Files and closing 38,451 of them.
• Disposal of 4,80,422 public grievances (91.21% disposed), along with the disposal of 762 MP references, 291 state government references.
2. Best Practices: Citizen-Centric Initiatives:
• Ministries and Departments implemented innovative citizen-centric practices, enhancing transparency and public accessibility. Examples include:
• RTI & Public Grievances Office at Electronics Niketan, Ministry of Electronics and Information, Technology
• Infrastructure enhancements at BEL Brij Vihar Colony, Ghaziabad, Department of Defence.
• Improved facilities at Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance.
• Rooftop revamp for secure storage at Aayakar Bhawan, Kolkata, Central Board of Direct Taxes.
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.24 as of February 2025.
• 92.70% of the files created in February 2025 were e-Files, improving from 92.56% in January 2025.
• 94.55% of receipts processed were e-Receipts, with 37 Ministries/Departments achieving 100% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels. 19Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for Feb’25.
• A notable reduction in inter-ministerial file movements to 2,959 files, compared to 3,238 in January 2025, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2025 के लिए 'सचिवालय सुधार' पर मासिक रिपोर्ट का 19वां संस्करण जारी किया गया
वर्ष 2021-2025 तक स्वच्छता अभियान में स्क्रैप की बिक्री से अर्जित कुल राजस्व 2666 करोड़ रुपये है
दिसंबर 2024-फरवरी 2025 में स्क्रैप से 301.98 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया
फरवरी 2025 के दौरान 5825 कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान में 1.05 लाख फाइलों का निपटारा किया गया
28 MAR 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने फरवरी 2025 के लिए अपनी मासिक 'सचिवालय सुधार' रिपोर्ट का 19वां संस्करण जारी किया है। रिपोर्ट में (i) स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम स्तर तक कम करने (ii) निर्णय लेने की दक्षता बढ़ाने, (iii) ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन और विश्लेषण के माध्यम से शासन और प्रशासन को बदलने के उद्देश्य से चल रही पहलों का व्यापक विश्लेषण प्रदान किया गया है।
इस संस्करण में निम्नलिखित भी शामिल हैं:
• "नागरिक केन्द्रित प्रथाओं" के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं
• केन्‍द्र में: विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए)
• ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन पर कैबिनेट सचिवालय के निर्देश
फरवरी 2025 की रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. स्वच्छता एवं लंबित मामलों में कमी:
• देश भर में 5,825 स्वच्छता अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चलाए गए।
• कार्यालयों में लगभग 3.47 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली किया गया, जिसमें कोयला मंत्रालय (1,41,721 वर्ग फुट) और रेल मंत्रालय (51,928 वर्ग फुट) का सर्वाधिक योगदान रहा है।
• स्क्रैप निपटान से 156.41 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें रेलवे, भारी उद्योग और कोयला जैसे मंत्रालयों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा।
• प्रभावी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के तहत 1,74,565 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 1,05,818 फाइलों को हटाया गया, साथ ही 67,457 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उनमें से 38,451 को बंद कर दिया गया।
• 4,80,422 लोक शिकायतों के साथ (91.21 प्रतिशत निपटारा), 762 सांसद और 291 राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों का निपटारा।
मानदंड/मद
एससी 1.04.0
24 दिसंबर-25 फरवरी
कुल
राजसव प्राप्‍त (करोड़ रुपए में)
2364.07
301.98
2666.02
2. सर्वोत्तम विधियां: नागरिक-केंद्रित पहल:
• मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने नवोन्मेषी नागरिक-केंद्रित विधियों को लागू किया, जिससे पारदर्शिता और सार्वजनिक पहुंच में वृद्धि हुई। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• सूचना का अधिकार एवं लोक शिकायत कार्यालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना, प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
• भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड बृज विहार कॉलोनी, गाजियाबाद, रक्षा विभाग में बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि।
• वित्त मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग में बेहतर सुविधाएं।
• केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड, कोलकाता स्थित आयकर भवन में सुरक्षित भंडारण के लिए छत का नवीनीकरण।
3. निर्णय लेने और ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन एवं विश्लेषण में दक्षता बढ़ाना:
• विलंबन पहल को अपनाने से सक्रिय फाइलों के लिए औसत विशिष्ट लेनदेन स्तर 2021 में 7.19 से फरवरी 2025 तक 4.24 तक काफी कम हो गया है।
• फरवरी 2025 में 92.70 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलें बनाई गईं, जो जनवरी 2025 के 92.56 प्रतिशत से बेहतर है।
• संसाधित प्राप्तियों में से 94.55 प्रतिशत ई-रसीदें थीं, जिसमें 37 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने उल्लेखनीय स्तर पर 100 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलें अपनाने की उपलब्धि हासिल की। ​​19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों की फरवरी 2025 के लिए ई-रसीदों में 100 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है।
• अंतर-मंत्रालयी फाइल संचलन में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है तथा यह जनवरी 2025 में 3,238 फाइलों की तुलना में 2,959 रह गई है, जो सुव्यवस्थित प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं का संकेत है।
ये पहल, प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता और उत्तरदायी लोक प्रशासन के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ संरेखित, डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम, पारदर्शी, कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति भारत सरकार की सतत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं।