പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുര്‍മു ദേശീയ ഹരിത ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ 'പരിസ്ഥിതി 2025' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നടത്തുന്ന ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം നാളെ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും
28 MAR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 28 മാർച്ച് 2025
2025 മാര്‍ച്ച് 29, 30 തീയതികളില്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാന്‍ ഭവനില്‍ 'പരിസ്ഥിതി-2025' എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ ദേശീയ ഹരിത ട്രൈബ്യൂണല്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടു ദിവസത്തെ ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുര്‍മു ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദര്‍ യാദവ്, സുപ്രീം കോടതി ജഡ്ജി ജസ്റ്റിസ് വിക്രം നാഥ്, അറ്റോര്‍ണി ജനറല്‍ ശ്രീ ആര്‍. വെങ്കിട്ടരമണി, എന്‍ജിടി ചെയര്‍പേഴ്‌സണ്‍ ജസ്റ്റിസ് പ്രകാശ് ശ്രീവാസ്തവ എന്നിവര്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ചു ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും മികച്ച രീതികള്‍ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും സുസ്ഥിര പരിസ്ഥിതി മാനേജ്‌മെന്റിനായുള്ള ഭാവി കര്‍മ്മപരിപാടികളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കു വേദി ഒരുക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയാണിത്. നയങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ കുറവുകള്‍ നികത്തുക, പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം വളര്‍ത്തുക എന്നിവയാണ് രണ്ടു ദിവസത്തെ പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
കാതലായ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് നാലു സെഷനുകള്‍ സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും:
• വായു ഗുണനിലവാര നിരീക്ഷണവും പരിപാലനവും: സുപ്രീം കോടതി ജഡ്ജി ജസ്റ്റിസ് ജോയ്മല്യ ബാഗ്ചി അദ്ധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
• ജല ഗുണനിലവാര പരിപാലനവും നദീ പുനരുജ്ജിവനവും: ഡല്‍ഹി ഹൈക്കോടതി ജഡ്ജി ജസ്റ്റിസ് പ്രതിഭ എം. സിംഗ് അദ്ധ്യത വഹിക്കും.
• വന-ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സംരംക്ഷണം: മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശ് ഹൈക്കോടതി ജഡ്ജി ജസ്റ്റിസ് ആനന്ദ് പഥക് അദ്ധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
• കൂടിയാലോചനകളും നിഗമനങ്ങളും: സുപ്രീം കോടതി ജഡ്ജി ജസ്റ്റിസ് പി.എസ്. നരസിംഹന്‍ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
സുപ്രീം കോടതി, ഹൈക്കോടതി ജഡ്ജിമാര്‍, ജില്ലാ കോടതി ജഡ്ജിമാര്‍, വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍, മുതിര്‍ന്ന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനം പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള ബഹുമുഖ സമീപനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നല്‍കും .
2025 മാര്‍ച്ച് 30നു നടക്കുന്ന സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധര്‍ഖര്‍ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരിക്കും. ജസ്റ്റിസ് പി.എസ്. നരസിംഹ, ജസ്റ്റിസ് പ്രകാശ് ശ്രീവാസ്തവ, സോളിസിറ്റര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ശ്രീ തുഷാര്‍ മേത്ത എന്നിവര്‍ ഈ സെഷനില്‍ പ്രസംഗിക്കും.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Inaugurate NGT’s National Conference on Environment – 2025 in New Delhi Tomorrow
Conference to host Four Key Technical Sessions to Address Critical Environmental Issues
Hon'ble Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will preside over the Valedictory Session of National Conference on Environment – 2025
28 MAR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) will be organizing two-day National Conference on ‘Environment – 2025’ on 29th and 30th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This conference will be inaugurated by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. The inaugural ceremony will also feature the presence of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Hon'ble Justice Vikram Nath, Judge, Supreme Court of India, Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General of India, and Shri Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson of NGT.
This event will serve as a crucial platform to bring together key stakeholders to discuss pressing environmental challenges, share best practices, and collaborate on future action plans for sustainable environmental management. The two-day event aims to bridge existing gaps in policy enforcement and raise awareness about the importance of environmental preservation.
The conference will feature four technical sessions focused on core environmental issues:
1. Air Quality Monitoring & Management: Chaired by Hon’ble Justice Joymalya Bagchi, Judge, Supreme Court of India.
2. Water Quality Management & River Rejuvenation: Chaired by Hon’ble Justice Pratibha M. Singh, Judge, Delhi High Court.
3. Forest and Biodiversity Conservation: Chaired by Hon’ble Justice Anand Pathak, Judge, Madhya Pradesh High Court.
4. Reflections and Key Takeaways: Chaired by Hon’ble Justice P. S. Narsimha, Judge, Supreme Court of India.
The conference will see the participation of Supreme Court and High Court Judges, District Court Judges, Secretaries from various Ministries, and senior government officials, contributing to a multi-disciplinary approach to addressing environmental challenges.
The Valedictory Session scheduled for 30th March 2025 will be graced by the Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, as the Chief Guest. The session will also feature addresses by Hon’ble Justice P. S. Narsimha, Hon’ble Justice Prakash Shrivastava, and Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India.
A key highlight of the conference will be the “Environment – Students’ Perspective” exhibition, showcasing initiatives and innovative environmental ideas from universities. The NGT will also honour universities for their outstanding contributions to environmental sustainability and education. Additionally, universities will have the opportunity to display their comprehensive environmental reports, highlighting their efforts in promoting sustainable development.
On the occasion, the NGT will release its e-Journal, which includes significant judgments, as well as a Souvenir Book titled ‘Voice of Nature’, which will be inaugurated by the Hon'ble Vice President of India during the Valedictory Session.
This conference marks a vital step towards fostering collaboration, raising awareness, and advancing the collective mission of environmental protection and sustainability.