Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Inaugurate NGT’s National Conference on Environment – 2025 in New Delhi Tomorrow
Conference to host Four Key Technical Sessions to Address Critical Environmental Issues
Hon'ble Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will preside over the Valedictory Session of National Conference on Environment – 2025
28 MAR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) will be organizing two-day National Conference on ‘Environment – 2025’ on 29th and 30th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This conference will be inaugurated by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. The inaugural ceremony will also feature the presence of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Hon'ble Justice Vikram Nath, Judge, Supreme Court of India, Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General of India, and Shri Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson of NGT.
This event will serve as a crucial platform to bring together key stakeholders to discuss pressing environmental challenges, share best practices, and collaborate on future action plans for sustainable environmental management. The two-day event aims to bridge existing gaps in policy enforcement and raise awareness about the importance of environmental preservation.
The conference will feature four technical sessions focused on core environmental issues:
1. Air Quality Monitoring & Management: Chaired by Hon’ble Justice Joymalya Bagchi, Judge, Supreme Court of India.
2. Water Quality Management & River Rejuvenation: Chaired by Hon’ble Justice Pratibha M. Singh, Judge, Delhi High Court.
3. Forest and Biodiversity Conservation: Chaired by Hon’ble Justice Anand Pathak, Judge, Madhya Pradesh High Court.
4. Reflections and Key Takeaways: Chaired by Hon’ble Justice P. S. Narsimha, Judge, Supreme Court of India.
The conference will see the participation of Supreme Court and High Court Judges, District Court Judges, Secretaries from various Ministries, and senior government officials, contributing to a multi-disciplinary approach to addressing environmental challenges.
The Valedictory Session scheduled for 30th March 2025 will be graced by the Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, as the Chief Guest. The session will also feature addresses by Hon’ble Justice P. S. Narsimha, Hon’ble Justice Prakash Shrivastava, and Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India.
A key highlight of the conference will be the “Environment – Students’ Perspective” exhibition, showcasing initiatives and innovative environmental ideas from universities. The NGT will also honour universities for their outstanding contributions to environmental sustainability and education. Additionally, universities will have the opportunity to display their comprehensive environmental reports, highlighting their efforts in promoting sustainable development.
On the occasion, the NGT will release its e-Journal, which includes significant judgments, as well as a Souvenir Book titled ‘Voice of Nature’, which will be inaugurated by the Hon'ble Vice President of India during the Valedictory Session.
This conference marks a vital step towards fostering collaboration, raising awareness, and advancing the collective mission of environmental protection and sustainability.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु एनजीटी के राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण सम्मेलन - 2025 का कल नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन करेंगी
सम्मेलन में पर्यावरण से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चार प्रमुख तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण सम्मेलन - 2025 के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
28 MAR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) 29 और 30 मार्च 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में ‘पर्यावरण-2025’ पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु करेंगी। उद्घाटन समारोह में केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव, उच्‍चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायमूर्ति विक्रम नाथ, अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी और एनजीटी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम पर्यावरण से जुड़ी चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने और टिकाऊ पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के लिए भविष्य की कार्य योजनाओं पर सहयोग करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नीति प्रवर्तन में मौजूदा अंतराल को पाटना और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
सम्मेलन में चार तकनीकी सत्र होंगे जो मुख्य पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों पर केन्‍द्रित होंगे:
1. वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी एवं प्रबंधन: उच्‍चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति जॉयमाल्या बागची की अध्यक्षता में।
2. जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन और नदी कायाकल्प: दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय की न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति प्रतिभा एम. सिंह की अध्यक्षता में।
3. वन एवं जैव विविधता संरक्षण: अध्यक्षता माननीय न्यायमूर्ति आनंद पाठक, न्यायाधीश, मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा की जाएगी।
4. चिंतन और मुख्य निष्कर्ष: भारत के उच्‍चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति पी. एस. नरसिम्हा की अध्यक्षता में।
सम्मेलन में उच्‍चतम न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, जिला न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिव और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भाग लेंगे, जो पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देंगे।
30 मार्च 2025 को निर्धारित समापन सत्र में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। इस सत्र को न्यायमूर्ति पी.एस. नरसिम्हा, न्यायमूर्ति प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव और भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता भी संबोधित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन का मुख्य आकर्षण "पर्यावरण - छात्रों का दृष्टिकोण" प्रदर्शनी होगी, जिसमें विश्वविद्यालयों की पहल और पर्यावरण संबंधी अभिनव विचारों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। एनजीटी पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और शिक्षा में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों को सम्मानित भी करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, विश्वविद्यालयों को निरंतर विकास को बढ़ावा देने में उनके प्रयासों को उजागर करते हुए अपनी व्यापक पर्यावरण रिपोर्ट प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर, एनजीटी अपनी ई-जर्नल जारी करेगा, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय शामिल होंगे, साथ ही ‘प्रकृति की आवाज़’ नामक एक स्मारिका भी जारी करेगा, जिसका उद्घाटन उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा समापन सत्र के दौरान किया जाएगा।
यह सम्मेलन सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, जागरूकता बढ़ाने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थिरता के सामूहिक मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।