Ministry of Defence
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken appropriate steps to ensure adequate pension and employment opportunities for ex-servicemen in the country, as per extant rules. Additionally, the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme seeks to bridge the gap between the rates of pension of current and past pensioners retiring in the same rank with the same length of service. Various Re-settlement / Skill Development Training Courses, Employment and Self-Employment Schemes are also being facilitated by the Government to provide job opportunities to the Ex-Servicemen in Government Organizations, Public Sector Undertaking, Corporate Houses, Private Sector, Central Para Military Forces etc based on their requisition for employment of Ex-Servicemen.
Further, there is a reservation of 14.5% vacancies in Group ‘C’ and 24.5% vacancies in Group ‘D’ posts for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks.
The reservation for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks includes 4.5% vacancies for disabled Ex-Servicemen and dependants of service personnel killed in action.
Vacancies are reserved for widows of Ex-Servicemen and Wards/Children of Battle Casualty in Officer Selection of Indian Army. Additionally, 5% vacancies in Short Service Commission for women are provided to widows of Defence personnel, who have died in harness. The wards of Widow/Ex-Servicemen are being enrolled by respective Regimental Centres and are given bonus marks in Online Common Entrance Exam for recruitment under Agnipath Scheme and Regular Cadre.
In case of soldiers who died in service due to causes attributed to military service, Special Family Pension or Liberalised Family Pension as due has been sanctioned. Additionally, Ex Gratia /Gratuity as due has also been sanctioned. The same has been done in a time bound manner.
The total number of ex-servicemen in the country, State/UT-wise are as follows:
Census Data of ESMs as on 31.12.2023
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Army
Navy
Air Force
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
980
5
1
986
3.
Assam
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
Bihar
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
Chhattisgarh
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
Goa
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
Gujarat
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
8.
Haryana
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
Himachal Pradesh
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
Jharkhand
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11.
Karnataka
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
Kerala
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
Madhya Pradesh
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
Maharashtra
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
Manipur
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
Meghalaya
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
Mizoram
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
Nagaland
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
Odisha
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
Punjab
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
Rajasthan
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
Sikkim
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
Tamil Nadu
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
Telangana
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
Tripura
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
Uttar Pradesh
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
Uttarakhand
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
West Bengal
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
Andaman & Nicobar (UT)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
Chandigarh (UT)
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
Delhi(UT)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
Leh and Ladakh (UT)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
Pondicherry (UT)
1,864
134
471
2,469
Total
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,778,951
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Devesh Shakya in Lok Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வு பெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகள்
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதுள்ள விதிகளின்படி, நாட்டில் உள்ள முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு போதுமான ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு உரிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. மேலும், ரு பதவி ஒரு ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம், ஒரே கால சேவையுடன் ஓய்வு பெறும் முன்னாள் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் ஓய்வூதிய விகிதங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்தல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றையும் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு, அரசு நிறுவனங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள், மத்திய துணை ராணுவப்படை போன்ற துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பின் அடிப்படையில் பல்வேறு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சிகள், வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அரசு நிதியுதவி செய்து வருகிறது.
மேலும், மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளில் குரூப் 'சி' பதவிகளில் 14.5 சதவீதமும், குரூப் 'டி' பதவிகளில் 24.5 சதவீதமும் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கான இடஒதுக்கீட்டில் ஊனமுற்ற முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் பணியில் உயிரிழந்த ராணுவ வீரர்களின் வாரிசுதாரர்களுக்கு மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளில் 4.5% பணியிடங்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் அலுவலர் தேர்வில் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினரின் விதவைகள், போரில் உயிரிழந்த வீரர்களின் குழந்தைகள் ஆகியோருக்கு காலிப்பணியிடங்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், பணியிலிருக்கும் போது உயிரிழந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களின் குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விதவைப் பெண்களுக்கு, பெண்கள் சேவை ஆணையத்தில் 5 சதவீத வேலை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் வாரிசுகளுக்கு அக்னிபத் திட்டம் மற்றும் நிரந்தர பணியாளர் தேர்வுக்கான ஆன்லைன் பொது நுழைவுத் தேர்வில் போனஸ் மதிப்பெண்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
ராணுவப் பணியில் இருக்கும்போது மரணமடையும் வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு சிறப்பு குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் அல்லது தளர்த்தப்பட்ட குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் உரிய முறையில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், கருணைத் தொகை, பணிக்கொடை ஆகியவையும் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் வழங்குவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116133