Ministry of Defence
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken appropriate steps to ensure adequate pension and employment opportunities for ex-servicemen in the country, as per extant rules. Additionally, the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme seeks to bridge the gap between the rates of pension of current and past pensioners retiring in the same rank with the same length of service. Various Re-settlement / Skill Development Training Courses, Employment and Self-Employment Schemes are also being facilitated by the Government to provide job opportunities to the Ex-Servicemen in Government Organizations, Public Sector Undertaking, Corporate Houses, Private Sector, Central Para Military Forces etc based on their requisition for employment of Ex-Servicemen.
Further, there is a reservation of 14.5% vacancies in Group ‘C’ and 24.5% vacancies in Group ‘D’ posts for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks.
The reservation for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks includes 4.5% vacancies for disabled Ex-Servicemen and dependants of service personnel killed in action.
Vacancies are reserved for widows of Ex-Servicemen and Wards/Children of Battle Casualty in Officer Selection of Indian Army. Additionally, 5% vacancies in Short Service Commission for women are provided to widows of Defence personnel, who have died in harness. The wards of Widow/Ex-Servicemen are being enrolled by respective Regimental Centres and are given bonus marks in Online Common Entrance Exam for recruitment under Agnipath Scheme and Regular Cadre.
In case of soldiers who died in service due to causes attributed to military service, Special Family Pension or Liberalised Family Pension as due has been sanctioned. Additionally, Ex Gratia /Gratuity as due has also been sanctioned. The same has been done in a time bound manner.
The total number of ex-servicemen in the country, State/UT-wise are as follows:
Census Data of ESMs as on 31.12.2023
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Army
Navy
Air Force
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
980
5
1
986
3.
Assam
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
Bihar
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
Chhattisgarh
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
Goa
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
Gujarat
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
8.
Haryana
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
Himachal Pradesh
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
Jharkhand
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11.
Karnataka
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
Kerala
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
Madhya Pradesh
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
Maharashtra
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
Manipur
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
Meghalaya
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
Mizoram
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
Nagaland
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
Odisha
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
Punjab
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
Rajasthan
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
Sikkim
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
Tamil Nadu
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
Telangana
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
Tripura
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
Uttar Pradesh
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
Uttarakhand
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
West Bengal
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
Andaman & Nicobar (UT)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
Chandigarh (UT)
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
Delhi(UT)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
Leh and Ladakh (UT)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
Pondicherry (UT)
1,864
134
471
2,469
Total
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,778,951
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Devesh Shakya in Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वर्तमान नियमों के अनुसार देश में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए पर्याप्त पेंशन और रोजगार के अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित कदम उठाए हैं। वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) योजना का उद्देश्य समान सेवा अवधि के साथ समान रैंक पर सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले वर्तमान और पूर्व पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन दरों के बीच के अंतर को कम करना है। भूतपूर्व सैनिकों को रोजगार के लिए उनकी मांग के आधार पर सरकारी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, कॉर्पोरेट घरानों, निजी क्षेत्र, केंद्रीय अर्धसैनिक बलों आदि में रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न पुनर्वास/कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम, रोजगार और स्वरोजगार योजनाएं भी शुरू की जा रही हैं।
केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए ग्रुप 'सी' में 14.5 प्रतिशत रिक्तियां और ग्रुप 'डी' में 24.5 प्रतिशत रिक्तियां आरक्षित हैं।
केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए आरक्षण में विकलांग भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और युद्ध में शहीद हुए सैन्यकर्मियों के आश्रितों के लिए 4.5 प्रतिशत रिक्तियां शामिल हैं।
भारतीय सेना के अधिकारी चयन में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों की विधवाओं और युद्ध में शहीद हुए सैनिकों के बच्चों/आश्रितों के लिए रिक्तियां आरक्षित हैं। महिलाओं के लिए शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन में 5 प्रतिशत रिक्तियां उन रक्षा कर्मियों की विधवाओं को प्रदान की जाती हैं, जिनकी सेवा के दौरान मृत्यु हो गई है। विधवाओं/भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के बच्चों को संबंधित रेजिमेंटल केंद्रों द्वारा नामांकित किया जा रहा है और उन्हें अग्निपथ योजना और नियमित कैडर के अंतर्गत भर्ती के लिए ऑनलाइन कॉमन एंट्रेंस परीक्षा में बोनस अंक दिए जाते हैं।
सैन्य सेवा के कारण सेवा में शहीद सैनिकों के मामले में, विशेष पारिवारिक पेंशन या उदारीकृत पारिवारिक पेंशन स्वीकृत की गई है। अनुग्रह राशि/ग्रेच्युटी भी स्वीकृत की गई है। यह काम समयबद्ध तरीके से किया गया है।
देश में राज्य/केन्द्र शासित क्षेत्र-वार कुल भूतपूर्व सैनिकों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
31 दिसंबर 2023 तक भूतपूर्व सैनिकों की आंकड़ा
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित क्षेत्र
सेना
नौसेना
वायु सेना
कुल
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
980
5
1
986
3.
असम
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
बिहार
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
छत्तीसगढ
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
गोवा
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
गुजरात
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
1.
हरियाणा
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
झारखंड
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11
कर्नाटक
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
केरल
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
महाराष्ट्र
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
मणिपुर
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
मेघालय
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
मिजोरम
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
नगालैंड
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
ओडिशा
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
पंजाब
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
राजस्थान
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
सिक्किम
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
तमिलनाडु
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
तेलंगाना
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
त्रिपुरा
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
उत्तर प्रदेश
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
उत्तराखंड
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
पश्चिम बंगाल
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
अंडमान एवं निकोबार (यूटी)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
चंडीगढ़ (यूटी)
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
दिल्ली(यूटी)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
जम्मू-कश्मीर (यूटी)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
लेह और लद्दाख (यूटी)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
पुदुचेरी (यूटी)
1,864
134
471
2,469
कुल
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,778,951
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज लोकसभा में श्री देवेश शाक्य को यह जानकारी एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।