Ministry of Defence
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken appropriate steps to ensure adequate pension and employment opportunities for ex-servicemen in the country, as per extant rules. Additionally, the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme seeks to bridge the gap between the rates of pension of current and past pensioners retiring in the same rank with the same length of service. Various Re-settlement / Skill Development Training Courses, Employment and Self-Employment Schemes are also being facilitated by the Government to provide job opportunities to the Ex-Servicemen in Government Organizations, Public Sector Undertaking, Corporate Houses, Private Sector, Central Para Military Forces etc based on their requisition for employment of Ex-Servicemen.
Further, there is a reservation of 14.5% vacancies in Group ‘C’ and 24.5% vacancies in Group ‘D’ posts for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks.
The reservation for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks includes 4.5% vacancies for disabled Ex-Servicemen and dependants of service personnel killed in action.
Vacancies are reserved for widows of Ex-Servicemen and Wards/Children of Battle Casualty in Officer Selection of Indian Army. Additionally, 5% vacancies in Short Service Commission for women are provided to widows of Defence personnel, who have died in harness. The wards of Widow/Ex-Servicemen are being enrolled by respective Regimental Centres and are given bonus marks in Online Common Entrance Exam for recruitment under Agnipath Scheme and Regular Cadre.
In case of soldiers who died in service due to causes attributed to military service, Special Family Pension or Liberalised Family Pension as due has been sanctioned. Additionally, Ex Gratia /Gratuity as due has also been sanctioned. The same has been done in a time bound manner.
The total number of ex-servicemen in the country, State/UT-wise are as follows:
Census Data of ESMs as on 31.12.2023
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Army
Navy
Air Force
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
980
5
1
986
3.
Assam
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
Bihar
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
Chhattisgarh
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
Goa
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
Gujarat
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
8.
Haryana
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
Himachal Pradesh
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
Jharkhand
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11.
Karnataka
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
Kerala
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
Madhya Pradesh
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
Maharashtra
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
Manipur
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
Meghalaya
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
Mizoram
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
Nagaland
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
Odisha
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
Punjab
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
Rajasthan
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
Sikkim
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
Tamil Nadu
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
Telangana
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
Tripura
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
Uttar Pradesh
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
Uttarakhand
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
West Bengal
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
Andaman & Nicobar (UT)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
Chandigarh (UT)
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
Delhi(UT)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
Leh and Ladakh (UT)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
Pondicherry (UT)
1,864
134
471
2,469
Total
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,778,951
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Devesh Shakya in Lok Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
माजी सैनिकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी
28 MAR 2025 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2025
देशातील माजी सैनिकांना पुरेसे निवृत्तीवेतन आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकारने सध्या लागू असलेल्या नियमांनुसार योग्य पावले उचलली आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त, वन रँक वन पेन्शन (OROP) योजना समान पदावर आणि समान सेवेच्या कालावधीसह निवृत्त होणाऱ्या वर्तमान आणि माजी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या निवृत्तीवेतनाच्या दरांमधील तफावत भरून काढण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. माजी सैनिकांच्या रोजगाराच्या मागणीनुसार सरकारी संस्था, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र, खाजगी क्षेत्र, केंद्रीय निमलष्करी दल इत्यादींमध्ये माजी सैनिकांना नोकरीच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकारकडून विविध पुनर्वसन/कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम, रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगार योजना देखील सुरू केल्या जात आहेत.
याशिवाय, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम (CPSU) आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमध्ये माजी सैनिकांसाठी गट 'क' मध्ये 14.5% आणि गट 'ड' मध्ये 24.5% इतके रिक्त पदे आरक्षित आहेत.
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमध्ये माजी सैनिकांसाठी राखीव असलेल्या जागांमध्ये दिव्यांग माजी सैनिक आणि कर्तव्यावर असताना मरण पावलेल्या सैनिकांच्या कुटुंबियांसाठी 4.5% रिक्त पदांचा समावेश आहे.
भारतीय सैन्याच्या अधिकारी निवडीमध्ये माजी सैनिकांच्या विधवा पत्नी आणि युद्धातील जखमींच्या वारसांसाठी/मुलांसाठी रिक्त जागा राखीव आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, संरक्षण दलात असताना मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पत्नींना शॉर्ट सर्व्हिस कमिशनमध्ये महिलांसाठी असलेल्या 5 % रिक्त जागा दिल्या जातात. अग्निपथ योजना आणि नियमित संवर्गातील भरतीसाठी घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या ऑनलाइन सामायिक प्रवेश परीक्षेत विधवा/माजी सैनिकांच्या पाल्यांची नोंदणी संबंधित रेजिमेंटल केंद्रांद्वारे केली जाते आणि त्यांना वाढीव गुण दिले जातात.
लष्करी सेवेतील कारणांमुळे सेवेवर असताना मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्या सैनिकांच्या बाबतीत, विशेष कुटुंब निवृत्तीवेतन किंवा उदारीकृत कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन मंजूर केले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, देय असलेली एक्स ग्रॅशिया ( सानुग्रह अनुदान )/ग्रॅच्युइटी देखील मंजूर करण्यात आली आहे. हे सर्व कालबद्ध पद्धतीने करण्यात आले आहे.
देशातील राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार एकूण माजी सैनिकांची संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Census Data of ESMs as on 31.12.2023
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Army
Navy
Air Force
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
980
5
1
986
3.
Assam
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
Bihar
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
Chhattisgarh
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
Goa
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
Gujarat
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
8.
Haryana
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
Himachal Pradesh
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
Jharkhand
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11.
Karnataka
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
Kerala
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
Madhya Pradesh
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
Maharashtra
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
Manipur
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
Meghalaya
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
Mizoram
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
Nagaland
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
Odisha
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
Punjab
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
Rajasthan
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
Sikkim
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
Tamil Nadu
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
Telangana
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
Tripura
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
Uttar Pradesh
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
Uttarakhand
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
West Bengal
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
Andaman & Nicobar (UT)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
Chandigarh (UT)
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
Delhi(UT)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
Leh and Ladakh (UT)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
Pondicherry (UT)
1,864
134
471
2,469
Total
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,778,951
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी आज लोकसभेत देवेश शाक्य यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लिखित उत्तरादाखल ही माहिती दिली.