Ministry of Defence
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken appropriate steps to ensure adequate pension and employment opportunities for ex-servicemen in the country, as per extant rules. Additionally, the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme seeks to bridge the gap between the rates of pension of current and past pensioners retiring in the same rank with the same length of service. Various Re-settlement / Skill Development Training Courses, Employment and Self-Employment Schemes are also being facilitated by the Government to provide job opportunities to the Ex-Servicemen in Government Organizations, Public Sector Undertaking, Corporate Houses, Private Sector, Central Para Military Forces etc based on their requisition for employment of Ex-Servicemen.
Further, there is a reservation of 14.5% vacancies in Group ‘C’ and 24.5% vacancies in Group ‘D’ posts for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks.
The reservation for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks includes 4.5% vacancies for disabled Ex-Servicemen and dependants of service personnel killed in action.
Vacancies are reserved for widows of Ex-Servicemen and Wards/Children of Battle Casualty in Officer Selection of Indian Army. Additionally, 5% vacancies in Short Service Commission for women are provided to widows of Defence personnel, who have died in harness. The wards of Widow/Ex-Servicemen are being enrolled by respective Regimental Centres and are given bonus marks in Online Common Entrance Exam for recruitment under Agnipath Scheme and Regular Cadre.
In case of soldiers who died in service due to causes attributed to military service, Special Family Pension or Liberalised Family Pension as due has been sanctioned. Additionally, Ex Gratia /Gratuity as due has also been sanctioned. The same has been done in a time bound manner.
The total number of ex-servicemen in the country, State/UT-wise are as follows:
Census Data of ESMs as on 31.12.2023
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Army
Navy
Air Force
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
980
5
1
986
3.
Assam
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
Bihar
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
Chhattisgarh
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
Goa
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
Gujarat
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
8.
Haryana
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
Himachal Pradesh
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
Jharkhand
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11.
Karnataka
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
Kerala
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
Madhya Pradesh
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
Maharashtra
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
Manipur
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
Meghalaya
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
Mizoram
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
Nagaland
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
Odisha
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
Punjab
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
Rajasthan
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
Sikkim
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
Tamil Nadu
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
Telangana
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
Tripura
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
Uttar Pradesh
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
Uttarakhand
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
West Bengal
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
Andaman & Nicobar (UT)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
Chandigarh (UT)
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
Delhi(UT)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
Leh and Ladakh (UT)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
Pondicherry (UT)
1,864
134
471
2,469
Total
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,778,951
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Devesh Shakya in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجیوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب دیویش شاکیا کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے مناسب پنشن اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجودہ ضابطے کے مطابق مناسب اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ‘ ون رینک ، ون پیشن’(او آر او پی)) اسکیم کا مقصد ایک ہی رینک میں اور ایک ہی مدت کی خدمت مکمل کرنے والے موجودہ اور سابق پنشنرز کے درمیان پنشن کی شرحوں کے فرق کو کم کرنا ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے سابق فوجیوں کو ان کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر سرکاری اداروں، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ، کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، سینٹرل پیرا ملٹری فورسز وغیرہ میں ملازمت کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف ری سیٹلمنٹ/ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ٹریننگ کورسز، روزگار اور خود روزگار کی اسکیموں کی بھی سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز(سی پی ایس یو ایز) اور پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں میں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے گروپ‘ سی‘ میں 14.5؍فیصد اور گروپ 'ڈی' میں 24.5؍فیصد اسامیوں کا ریزرویشن ہے۔
مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز(سی پی ایس یو ایز) اور پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں میں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے مختص کوٹے میں معذور سابق فوجیوں اور کارروائی میں جاں بحق ہونے والے سروس اہلکاروں کےلواحقین کے لیے 4.5؍فیصد اسامیاں شامل ہیں۔
سابق فوجیوں کی بیواؤں اور جنگی حادثے میں جاں بحق ہونے والے سروس اہلکاروں کے بچوں کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے افسران کی سیلیکشن میں مخصوص اسامیاں رکھی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خواتین کے لیے شارٹ سروس کمیشن میں 5؍فیصد ویکینسیز دفاعی اہلکاروں کی بیواؤں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جو خدمات کے دوران جاں بحق ہو گئے ہیں۔ بیوہ/سابق فوجیوں کے بچوں کو متعلقہ ریجمنٹل مراکز میں داخلہ دیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں اگنی پتھ اسکیم اور ریگولر کیڈر کے تحت بھرتی کے لیے آن لائن کامن انٹری امتحان میں اضافی نمبر دیے جاتے ہیں۔
جو فوجی خدمت کے دوران فوجی خدمات سے متعلق وجوہات کی بنا پر جاں بحق ہوئے، ان کے لیے خصوصی فیملی پنشن یا لبرلائزڈ فیملی پنشن جیسا کہ واجب تھا، منظور کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ واجب معاوضہ/گریجوئٹی بھی منظور کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ کیے گئے ہیں۔
ملک میں سابق فوجیوں کی کل تعداد ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
31 دسمبر 2023 تک سابق فوجیوں (ای ایس ایم ایز)کا مردم شماری کا ڈیٹا
نمبر شمار
ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
آرمی
بحریہ
فضائیہ
Total
1.
آندھرا پردیش
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
اروناچل پردیش
980
5
1
986
3.
آسام
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
بہار
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
گوا
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
گجرات
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
1.
ہریانہ
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
ہماچل پردیش
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
جھارکھنڈ
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11.
کرناٹک
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
کیرالہ
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
مدھیہ پردیش
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
مہاراشٹر
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
منی پور
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
میگھالیہ
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
میزورم
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
ناگالینڈ
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
اوڈیشہ
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
پنجاب
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
راجستھان
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
سکم
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
تمل ناڈو
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
تلنگانہ
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
تریپورہ
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
اتر پردیش
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
اتراکھنڈ
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
مغربی بنگال
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
انڈمان اور نکوبار (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
چندی گڑھ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
دہلی(مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
جموں و کشمیر (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
لیہہ اور لداخ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
پانڈیچیری (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
1,864
134
471
2,469
کل
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,778,951