Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan inaugurates ‘Techkriti 2025’, Asia’s largest intercollegiate technical and entrepreneurial festival at IIT Kanpur
28 MAR 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan, inaugurated Techkriti 2025, Asia’s largest intercollegiate technical and entrepreneurial festival, at IIT Kanpur. In a Fireside Chat, the CDS gave insights on the need for advancement and modernisation in the Indian Armed Forces and shared his perspectives on preparing for emerging challenges of Future Wars, specifically in the Cyber, Artificial Intelligence, Quantum and Cognitive domains.
In his address, Gen Anil Chauhan emphasized the importance of embracing technological advancements, strategic thinking and adaptability to meet future security challenges. He inspired the young audience comprising scholars, students and NCC Cadets by highlighting the values of Discipline & Resilience, Courage & and Sacrifice. His encouraging words at Techkriti 2025 motivated students to pursue careers in defence and technology.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by distinguished guests, including Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, AOC-in-C, Central Air Command and Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Director IIT Kanpur. This year’s theme, “Panta Rhei” (Everything Flows), highlights the continuous evolution of technology and innovation. Techkriti 2025 promises to be a remarkable celebration of technology, entrepreneurship and collaboration, pushing the boundaries of discovery and innovation.
A special segment, ‘Rakshakriti’, a dedicated Defence Expo to showcase the cutting-edge defence technology, was a key feature of Techkriti 2025. Driving further synergy between armed forces, academia and defence industry, Gen Anil Chauhan interacted with budding technologists. The event provided a sound platform to connect researchers with industry leaders, enabling the development of advanced technologies like autonomous drones, strengthening national security and reducing import dependence.
GYA3.jpg)
9YJT.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கான்பூர் ஐஐடியில் ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கல்லூரிகளுக்கு இடையேயான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு விழா டெக் க்ருத்தி 2025-ஐ ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி அனில் சௌஹான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
28 MAR 2025 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
கான்பூர் ஐஐடியில் ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கல்லூரிகளுக்கு இடையேயான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு விழா டெக் க்ருத்தி 2025-ஐ ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி அனில் சௌஹான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் நவீனமயத்தின் அவசியம் பற்றிய கருத்துகளை தமது உரையாடலின்போது தெரிவித்தார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, குவாண்டம், சைபர் போன்றவற்றில் எதிர்கால போர்களில் அதிகரித்துவரும் சவால்களுக்கு தயார்நிலையில் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் கண்ணோட்டங்களை அவர் பகிர்ந்துக்கொண்டார்.
ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் உறுதி, துணிவு மற்றும் தியாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் பெருமைகளை எடுத்துரைத்து இளம் அறிவியலாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், என்சிசி படைப்பிரிவினர் ஆகியோரை அவர் ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார். அவரது பேச்சு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மாணவர்களை ஈர்ப்பதாக அமைந்தது.
தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய விமானப்படை பிரிவு தளபதி பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் ஏர்மார்ஷல் அஷூதோஷ் தீக்ஷித், கான்பூர் ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர், மகிந்திர அகர்வால் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
http://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116045