Ministry of Commerce & Industry
90th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates Road, Railway and Metro Projects
27 MAR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 90th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Road, Railway, and Metro sectors. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated five projects (two Road, two Railway, and one Metro) for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, and intermodal coordination. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits across regions. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
Upgradation to 2/4-lane with paved shoulder configuration of NH-165 from Aakiveedu to Digamarru
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) proposes the upgradation of NH-165 from Aakiveedu to Digamarru in Andhra Pradesh’s West Godavari district. The project aims to enhance interconnectivity by upgrading the existing road to a 2/4-lane paved shoulder configuration, improving connectivity between NH-216 and NH-65.
The enhanced highway is expected to alleviate congestion on existing roads by providing an alternative corridor for commercial traffic, reducing urban congestion, and improving road safety.
Upgradation of NH-754K single lane/2-lane to 2-lane with paved shoulder from Lakhpat to Santalpur
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) is undertaking the upgradation of NH-754K from a single/2-lane road to a 2-lane configuration with paved shoulders in Gujarat's Kachchh and Patan districts. The project includes both brownfield improvements and greenfield bypass/realignment sections to optimize connectivity. The improved corridor will play a crucial role in enhancing regional connectivity by linking NH-341 and facilitating better access to Bhuj Railway Station and New Bhuj Airport.
Ministry of Railways (MoR)
Construction of new BG railway lines between Jajpur–Keonjhar Road to Dhamara Port
The Ministry of Railways, through the East Coast Railway, proposes the construction of a 101.26 km-long Broad Gauge (BG) railway line from Jajpur-Keonjhar Road to Dhamara Port via Aradi under the Khurda Division. This greenfield project aims to enhance freight movement and passenger connectivity in Odisha’s Jajpur and Bhadrak districts. The railway line will provide a direct link between industrial clusters, coal fields, and Dhamara Port.
Furkating–New Tinsukia doubling in connection with Lumding–Tinsukia–Dibrugarh doubling project
The Ministry of Railways proposes the doubling of the Furkating–New Tinsukia railway section, covering 193.89 km in Assam as part of the larger Lumding–Tinsukia–Dibrugarh Doubling Project. This brownfield project aims to enhance railway capacity, improve freight and passenger movement, and support economic development in Golaghat, Jorhat, Sivasagar, Dibrugarh, and Tinsukia districts.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
Metro Rail Corridor from Noida Sector 142 to Botanical Garden (Noida)
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) proposes the extension of the Noida Metro Rail Corridor from Sector 142 to Botanical Garden, covering 11.56 km. This brownfield project aims to enhance urban mobility in Noida and Greater Noida, reducing congestion on roads and improving public transport accessibility. The corridor will serve as a crucial link between Noida Metro Rail Corporation's (NMRC) Aqua Line and Delhi Metro Rail Corporation's (DMRC) Blue Line at Botanical Garden, offering seamless integration for commuters.
These infrastructure projects, aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, will significantly enhance connectivity, improve logistics, and contribute to regional and national economic growth. The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Shri Pankaj Kumar.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 90 ویں میٹنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
این پی جی نے سڑک ، ریلوے اور میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
27 MAR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ، ریلوے اور میٹرو کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 90 ویں میٹنگ طلب کی گئی ۔ میٹنگ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم جی ایس این ایم پی) کے ساتھ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
این پی جی نے پانچ پروجیکٹوں (دو سڑک ، دو ریلوے ، اور ایک میٹرو) کا جامع کثیر ماڈل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پی ایم گتی شکتی ضابطوں ، اقتصادی اور سماجی معاملات میں آخری میل تک رابطے اور بین ماڈل تال میل کے مطابق ان کا جائزہ لیا ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو فروغ ملے گا ، سفر کے اوقات میں کمی آئے گی اور تمام خطوں میں اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے ۔ ان منصوبوں کا جائزہ اور متوقع اثرات ذیل میں تفصیل سے بیان کیے گئے ہیں:
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ)
آکیویڈو سے دگامارو تک قومی شاہراہ -165 کی 2/4 لین کی توسیع
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے آندھرا پردیش کے مغربی گوداوری ضلع میں آکیویڈو سے دگامارو تک قومی شاہراہ -165 کی اپ گریڈیشن کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد موجودہ سڑک کو 2/4 لین میں توسیع دے کر اپ گریڈ کرکے ، این ایچ-216 اور این ایچ-65 کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنا کر باہمی رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ بہتر شاہراہ تجارتی ٹریفک کے لیے ایک متبادل کوریڈور فراہم کرکے ، شہری بھیڑ کو کم کرکے اور سڑک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنا کر موجودہ سڑکوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرے گی ۔
لکھپت سے سنتل پور تک قومی شاہراہ -754 کے سنگل لین؍2 لین کو 2 لین میں توسیع دینا
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) گجرات کے کچھ اور پٹن اضلاع میں این ایچ-754 کے کو سنگل/2 لین والی سڑک سے 2 لین والی کنفیگریشن میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے براؤن فیلڈ میں بہتری اور گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس/ریالائنمنٹ سیکشن دونوں شامل ہیں ۔ بہتر کوریڈور این ایچ-341 کو جوڑ کر اور بھج ریلوے اسٹیشن اور نیوبھج ہوائی اڈے تک بہتر رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرکے علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
وزارت ریلوے (ایم او آر)
جاج پور-کیونجھر روڈ سے دھمارا پورٹ کے درمیان نئی بی جی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر
ریلوے کی وزارت نے ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کے ذریعے کھردہ ڈویژن کے تحت جاج پور-کیونجھر روڈ سے مجوزہ راستے دھمارا پورٹ تک 101.26 کلومیٹر طویل براڈ گیج (بی جی) ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ اس گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اڈیشہ کے جاج پور اور بھدرک اضلاع میں مال بردار نقل و حمل اور مسافروں کے رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ ریلوے لائن صنعتی کلسٹروں ، کوئلے کی کانوں اور دھمارا بندرگاہ کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گی ۔
لمڈنگ -تنسکیا-ڈبرو گڑھ ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ کے سلسلے میں فرکیٹنگ-نیو تنسکیا ڈبلنگ
ریلوے کی وزارت نے توسیع شدہ لمڈنگ-تنسکیا-ڈبرو گڑھ ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر آسام میں 193.89 کلومیٹر پر محیط فرکیٹنگ-نیو تنسکیا ریلوے سیکشن کو دوگنا کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ اس براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ریلوے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ، مال بردار اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانا ، اور گولہ گھاٹ ، جورہاٹ ، شیوساگر ، ڈبرو گڑھ اور تنسکیا اضلاع میں معاشی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)
میٹرو ریل کوریڈور نوئیڈا سیکٹر 142 سے بوٹینیکل گارڈن (نوئیڈا) تک
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے 11.56 کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے سیکٹر 142 سے بوٹینیکل گارڈن تک نوئیڈا میٹرو ریل کوریڈور کی توسیع کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ اس براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد نوئیڈا اور گریٹر نوئیڈا میں شہری نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانا ، سڑکوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنا اور عوامی نقل و حمل کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ یہ کوریڈور نوئیڈا میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (این ایم آر سی) کی ایکوا لائن اور بوٹینیکل گارڈن میں دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) کی بلیو لائن کے درمیان ایک اہم لنک کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو مسافروں کے لیے ہموار مربوط نظام فراہم کرے گا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ساتھ منسلک یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائیں گے ، لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور علاقائی اور قومی اقتصادی ترقی میں اشتراک کریں گے ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار نے کی ۔