Ministry of Commerce & Industry
90th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates Road, Railway and Metro Projects
27 MAR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 90th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Road, Railway, and Metro sectors. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated five projects (two Road, two Railway, and one Metro) for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, and intermodal coordination. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits across regions. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
Upgradation to 2/4-lane with paved shoulder configuration of NH-165 from Aakiveedu to Digamarru
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) proposes the upgradation of NH-165 from Aakiveedu to Digamarru in Andhra Pradesh’s West Godavari district. The project aims to enhance interconnectivity by upgrading the existing road to a 2/4-lane paved shoulder configuration, improving connectivity between NH-216 and NH-65.
The enhanced highway is expected to alleviate congestion on existing roads by providing an alternative corridor for commercial traffic, reducing urban congestion, and improving road safety.
Upgradation of NH-754K single lane/2-lane to 2-lane with paved shoulder from Lakhpat to Santalpur
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) is undertaking the upgradation of NH-754K from a single/2-lane road to a 2-lane configuration with paved shoulders in Gujarat's Kachchh and Patan districts. The project includes both brownfield improvements and greenfield bypass/realignment sections to optimize connectivity. The improved corridor will play a crucial role in enhancing regional connectivity by linking NH-341 and facilitating better access to Bhuj Railway Station and New Bhuj Airport.
Ministry of Railways (MoR)
Construction of new BG railway lines between Jajpur–Keonjhar Road to Dhamara Port
The Ministry of Railways, through the East Coast Railway, proposes the construction of a 101.26 km-long Broad Gauge (BG) railway line from Jajpur-Keonjhar Road to Dhamara Port via Aradi under the Khurda Division. This greenfield project aims to enhance freight movement and passenger connectivity in Odisha’s Jajpur and Bhadrak districts. The railway line will provide a direct link between industrial clusters, coal fields, and Dhamara Port.
Furkating–New Tinsukia doubling in connection with Lumding–Tinsukia–Dibrugarh doubling project
The Ministry of Railways proposes the doubling of the Furkating–New Tinsukia railway section, covering 193.89 km in Assam as part of the larger Lumding–Tinsukia–Dibrugarh Doubling Project. This brownfield project aims to enhance railway capacity, improve freight and passenger movement, and support economic development in Golaghat, Jorhat, Sivasagar, Dibrugarh, and Tinsukia districts.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
Metro Rail Corridor from Noida Sector 142 to Botanical Garden (Noida)
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) proposes the extension of the Noida Metro Rail Corridor from Sector 142 to Botanical Garden, covering 11.56 km. This brownfield project aims to enhance urban mobility in Noida and Greater Noida, reducing congestion on roads and improving public transport accessibility. The corridor will serve as a crucial link between Noida Metro Rail Corporation's (NMRC) Aqua Line and Delhi Metro Rail Corporation's (DMRC) Blue Line at Botanical Garden, offering seamless integration for commuters.
These infrastructure projects, aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, will significantly enhance connectivity, improve logistics, and contribute to regional and national economic growth. The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Shri Pankaj Kumar.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप की 90वीं बैठक में प्रमुख इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ने सड़क, रेलवे और मेट्रो परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया
27 MAR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 90वीं बैठक आज सड़क, रेलवे और मेट्रो क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए बुलाई गई। बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुरूप मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एनपीजी ने पांच परियोजनाओं (दो सड़क, दो रेलवे और एक मेट्रो) का मूल्यांकन किया, जो एकीकृत मल्टीमॉडल अवसंरचना, आर्थिक और सामाजिक नोड्स के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी और इंटरमॉडल समन्वय के पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप हैं। इन पहलों से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में वृद्धि, यात्रा समय में कमी तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। इन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन और प्रत्याशित प्रभाव नीचे वर्णित हैं:
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच)
आकिवेदु से दिगमारु तक एनएच-165 पर पक्की सड़क के साथ 2/4 लेन का अपग्रेडेशन
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने आंध्र प्रदेश के पश्चिमी गोदावरी जिले में आकिवेदु से दिगमारु तक एनएच-165 के अपग्रेडेशन का प्रस्ताव रखा है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य मौजूदा सड़क को 2/4 लेन की पक्की सड़क में अपग्रेड करके अंतर-संपर्क को बढ़ाना है, जिससे एनएच-216 और एनएच-65 के बीच संपर्क में सुधार होगा।
इस उन्नत राजमार्ग से सड़कों पर भीड़भाड़ कम होने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि इससे वाणिज्यिक यातायात के लिए वैकल्पिक गलियारा उपलब्ध होगा, शहरी भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा।
लखपत से संतालपुर तक एनएच-754के सिंगल लेन/2-लेन को पक्की सड़क सहित 2-लेन में अपग्रेड करना
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) गुजरात के कच्छ और पाटन जिलों में एनएच-754के को सिंगल/2-लेन सड़क से पक्की सड़क के साथ 2-लेन में अपग्रेड करने का कार्य कर रहा है। इस परियोजना में कनेक्टिविटी को अनुकूलित करने के लिए ब्राउनफील्ड सुधार और ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास/रीअलाइनमेंट दोनों खंड शामिल हैं। यह अपग्रेड गलियारा एनएच-341 को जोड़कर क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा तथा भुज रेलवे स्टेशन और न्यू भुज हवाई अड्डे तक बेहतर पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर)
जाजपुर-क्योंझर रोड से धामरा पोर्ट के बीच नई ब्रॉड गेज रेलवे लाइनों का निर्माण
रेल मंत्रालय ने ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे के माध्यम से खुर्दा डिवीजन के अंतर्गत जाजपुर-क्योंझर रोड से अरडी होते हुए धामरा पोर्ट तक 101.26 किलोमीटर लंबी ब्रॉड गेज (बीजी) रेलवे लाइन के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव रखा है। इस ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजना का उद्देश्य ओडिशा के जाजपुर और भद्रक जिलों में माल ढुलाई और यात्री संपर्क को बढ़ाना है। यह रेलवे लाइन औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों, कोयला क्षेत्रों और धामरा बंदरगाह के बीच सीधा संपर्क प्रदान करेगी।
लुमडिंग-तिनसुकिया-डिब्रूगढ़ दोहरीकरण परियोजना के संबंध में फुर्केटिंग-न्यू तिनसुकिया दोहरीकरण
रेल मंत्रालय ने लुमडिंग-तिनसुकिया-डिब्रूगढ़ दोहरीकरण परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में असम में 193.89 किलोमीटर की दूरी को कवर करने वाले फुरकेटिंग-न्यू तिनसुकिया रेलवे खंड के दोहरीकरण का प्रस्ताव रखा है। इस ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना का उद्देश्य रेलवे क्षमता को बढ़ाना, माल और यात्री आवागमन में सुधार करना तथा गोलाघाट, जोरहाट, शिवसागर, डिब्रूगढ़ और तिनसुकिया जिलों में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
आवासन और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए)
नोएडा सेक्टर 142 से बॉटनिकल गार्डन (नोएडा) तक मेट्रो रेल कॉरिडोर
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने नोएडा मेट्रो रेल कॉरिडोर को सेक्टर 142 से बॉटनिकल गार्डन तक 11.56 किलोमीटर तक विस्तारित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। इस ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना का उद्देश्य नोएडा और ग्रेटर नोएडा में शहरी गतिशीलता को बढ़ाना है, सड़कों पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करना और सार्वजनिक परिवहन पहुंच में सुधार करना है। यह कॉरिडोर नोएडा मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (एनएमआरसी) की एक्वा लाइन और दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) की बॉटनिकल गार्डन स्थित ब्लू लाइन के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे यात्रियों को निर्बाध एकीकरण की सुविधा मिलेगी।
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ जुड़ी ये बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं कनेक्टिविटी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएंगी, लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार करेंगी और क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देंगी। बैठक की अध्यक्षता उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार ने की।