Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI & IIIT-H launch biometric challenge to test age invariance in fingerprint algorithms
UIDAI’s benchmarking challenge aims to improve fingerprint authentication for children
Biometric challenge offers ₹7.7 lakh prize and tech collaboration opportunities
27 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), in collaboration with IIIT-Hyderabad has launched a large-scale competition to test age invariance in biometric algorithms.
The first phase of the Biometric SDK Benchmarking challenge focuses on fingerprint authentication, testing 1:1 matching algorithms for children aged 5-10 years, with updates after 5-10 years. UIDAI ensures that participant submissions are evaluated securely, with anonymized datasets and no sharing of data with participants.
Global Participation Encouraged:
Researchers and developers globally are invited to enhance their biometric models using UIDAI's unique, field-collected dataset for improving accuracy in real-world conditions.
The challenge runs from March 25, 2025, to May 25, 2025, with registration details available on the UIDAI website and https://biochallenge.uidai.gov.in/
The challenge offers prizes worth ₹ 7.7 lakhs (USD 9,000) and the opportunity to collaborate with UIDAI in advancing biometric technologies.
Following the fingerprint challenge, UIDAI will also launch SDK benchmarking competitions for iris and face authentication.
Aadhaar is serving as a key pillar of good governance and digital inclusion in India and Aadhaar number holders are carrying out nearly 90 million authentication transactions daily for availing various services and benefits.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی ،ایچ نے فنگر پرنٹ الگورتھم میں عمر کے فرق کو جانچنے کے لیے بائیو میٹرک چیلنج کا آغاز کیا
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے بینچ مارکنگ چیلنج کا مقصد بچوں کے لیے فنگر پرنٹ کی تصدیق کو بہتر بنانا ہے
بائیو میٹرک چیلنج 7.7 لاکھ روپے کے انعام اور ٹیک تعاون کے مواقع پیش کرتا ہے
27 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ) نے آئی آئی آئی ٹی حید رآباد کے تعاون سے بائیو میٹرک الگورتھم میں عمر کے فرق کو جانچنے کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر مقابلہ شروع کیا ہے۔
بائیو میٹرک ایس ڈی کے بینچ مارکنگ چیلنج کا پہلا مرحلہ فنگر پرنٹ کی توثیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، 5-10 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے 1:1 مماثل الگورتھم کی جانچ کرتا ہے، 5-10 سال کے بعد اپ ڈیٹس کے ساتھ۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ شرکاء کی جمع آوریوں کا محفوظ طریقے سے جائزہ لیا جائے، گمنام ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ساتھ اور شرکاء کے ساتھ ڈیٹا کا اشتراک نہ کیا جائے۔
عالمی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی:
عالمی سطح پر محققین اور ڈویلپرز کو حقیقی دنیا کے حالات میں درستگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے منفرد، فیلڈ سے جمع کردہ ڈیٹاسیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے بائیو میٹرک ماڈلز کو بڑھانے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ 25 مارچ 2025 سے 25 مئی 2025 تک چلتا ہے، رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ اور https://biochallenge.uidai.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ چیلنج 7.7 لاکھ (یو ایس ڈی 9,000) کے انعامات اور بائیو میٹرک ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے میں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
فنگر پرنٹ چیلنج کے بعد، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آئیرس اور چہرے کی توثیق کے لیے ایس ڈی کے بینچ مارکنگ مقابلے بھی شروع کرے گا۔
آدھار ہندوستان میں گڈ گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے اور آدھار نمبر رکھنے والے مختلف خدمات اور فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے روزانہ تقریباً 90 ملین تصدیقی لین دین کر رہے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9087