Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI & IIIT-H launch biometric challenge to test age invariance in fingerprint algorithms
UIDAI’s benchmarking challenge aims to improve fingerprint authentication for children
Biometric challenge offers ₹7.7 lakh prize and tech collaboration opportunities
27 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), in collaboration with IIIT-Hyderabad has launched a large-scale competition to test age invariance in biometric algorithms.
The first phase of the Biometric SDK Benchmarking challenge focuses on fingerprint authentication, testing 1:1 matching algorithms for children aged 5-10 years, with updates after 5-10 years. UIDAI ensures that participant submissions are evaluated securely, with anonymized datasets and no sharing of data with participants.
Global Participation Encouraged:
Researchers and developers globally are invited to enhance their biometric models using UIDAI's unique, field-collected dataset for improving accuracy in real-world conditions.
The challenge runs from March 25, 2025, to May 25, 2025, with registration details available on the UIDAI website and https://biochallenge.uidai.gov.in/
The challenge offers prizes worth ₹ 7.7 lakhs (USD 9,000) and the opportunity to collaborate with UIDAI in advancing biometric technologies.
Following the fingerprint challenge, UIDAI will also launch SDK benchmarking competitions for iris and face authentication.
Aadhaar is serving as a key pillar of good governance and digital inclusion in India and Aadhaar number holders are carrying out nearly 90 million authentication transactions daily for availing various services and benefits.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई और आईआईआईटी-एच ने फिंगरप्रिंट एल्गोरिदम में आयु गैर-परिवर्तनीयता का परीक्षण करने के लिए बायोमेट्रिक चैलेंज शुरू किया
यूआईडीएआई के प्रमुख चैलेंज का उद्देश्य बच्चों के लिए फिंगरप्रिंट प्रमाणीकरण में सुधार करना है
बायोमेट्रिक चैलेंज में 7.7 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार और तकनीकी सहयोग के अवसर दिए जा रहे हैं
27 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद के सहयोग से बायोमेट्रिक एल्गोरिदम में आयु गैर-परिवर्तनीयता का परीक्षण करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रतियोगिता शुरू की है।
बायोमेट्रिक एसडीके बेंचमार्किंग चैलेंज का पहला चरण फिंगरप्रिंट प्रमाणीकरण पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें 5-10 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए 1:1 मिलान एल्गोरिदम का परीक्षण किया जाता है। इसमें 5-10 वर्ष के बाद अपडेट किए जाते हैं। यूआईडीएआई सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रतिभागियों की प्रस्तुतियों का सुरक्षित तरीके से मूल्यांकन किया जाए, डेटासेट को अनाम रखा जाए और प्रतिभागियों के साथ डेटा साझा न किया जाए।
वैश्विक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया:
वैश्विक स्तर पर शोधकर्ताओं और डेवलपर्स को वास्तविक दुनिया की स्थितियों में सटीकता में सुधार के लिए यूआईडीएआई के अद्वितीय, क्षेत्र-एकत्रित डेटासेट का उपयोग करके अपने बायोमेट्रिक मॉडल को बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
यह चैलेंज 25 मार्च, 2025 से 25 मई, 2025 तक जारी रहेगा। पंजीकरण विवरण यूआईडीएआई की वेबसाइट https://biochallenge.uidai.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
इस चैलेंज में 7.7 लाख रुपये (9,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर) के पुरस्कार और बायोमेट्रिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने में यूआईडीएआई के साथ सहयोग करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
फिंगरप्रिंट चैलेंज के बाद, यूआईडीएआई आईरिस और चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एसडीके बेंचमार्किंग प्रतियोगिता भी शुरू करेगा।
आधार भारत में सुशासन और डिजिटल समावेशन के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है और आधार संख्या धारक विभिन्न सेवाओं और लाभों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिदिन लगभग 90 मिलियन प्रमाणीकरण किए जा रहे हैं।