Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Industrial units in the North Eastern Region
27 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
A revised definition, based on the twin criteria of investment and turnover, was adopted on 01.07.2020 to define Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Udyam Registration Portal (URP) was launched for registration of MSMEs. To bring Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit of MSMEs, Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) was launched on 11.01.2023. The number of manufacturing units registered on URP, including UAP in the North-Eastern states from 01.07.2020 to 15.03.2025 is 4,60,351.
‘Startup India Initiative’ was launched by Government of India on 16th January, 2016, to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country. As per eligibility conditions prescribed under G.S.R. notification 127(E) dated 19th February, 2019, entities are recognized as ‘startups’ under the Startup India initiative by the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). As on 31st January, 2025, 2109 entities in the North Eastern Region have been recognized as startup by DPIIT. Under the Startup India initiative, the Government of India constantly undertakes various efforts for the development and growth of startup ecosystem across the country including North Eastern Region. The flagship Schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support startups at various stages of their business cycle. Government also encourages and support ecosystem led initiatives as Startup Mahakumbh which serve as a vibrant platform for stakeholders to network and collaborate. Initiatives to improve market access and enable public procurement support startups in growing and scaling up their businesses have also been undertaken.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূবাঞ্চলৰ উদ্যোগিক গোটসমূহ
27 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Guwahati
ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগৰ (এম এছ এম ই) সংজ্ঞা নিৰূপণৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ আৰু টাৰ্ণঅভাৰৰ দ্বৈত মাপকাঠীৰ ভিত্তিত ০১.০৭.২০২০ তাৰিখে সংশোধিত সংজ্ঞা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয় আৰু এম এছ এম ইৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ বাবে উদ্যম পঞ্জীয়ন পৰ্টেল (ই ইউ আৰ পি) আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। অনানুষ্ঠানিক ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক এমএছএমইৰ প্ৰাতিষ্ঠানিক পৰিসৰলৈ অনাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ১১.০১.২০২৩ তাৰিখে উদ্যম পঞ্জীয়ন পৰ্টেল (ইউএপি) আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। ০১.০৭.২০২০ৰ পৰা ১৫.০৩.২০২৫লৈ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ইউএপিকে ধৰি ইউআৰপিত পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা উৎপাদন ইউনিটৰ সংখ্যা ৪,৬০,৩৫১টা।
‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া ইনিচিয়েটিভ’ৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০১৬ চনৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীত উদ্ভাৱন, ষ্টাৰ্টআপক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’চিষ্টেমত বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে এক শক্তিশালী পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তুলিছিল। ১৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০১৯ তাৰিখৰ জি এছ আৰ অধিসূচনা ১২৭(ই)ৰ অধীনত নিৰ্ধাৰিত যোগ্যতাৰ চৰ্ত অনুসৰি, উদ্যোগ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য প্ৰসাৰ বিভাগে (ডি পি আই আই টি) ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে। ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’চিষ্টেমৰ বিকাশ আৰু বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে অহৰহ বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। ফ্লেগশ্বিপ আঁচনি ক্ৰমে ফাণ্ড অৱ ফাণ্ডছ ফৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ (এফ এফ এছ), ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া ছিড ফাণ্ড আঁচনি (এছ আই এছ এফ এছ) আৰু ক্ৰেডিট গ্যাৰাণ্টী আঁচনি ফৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপছ (চি জি এছ এছ)য়ে ষ্টাৰ্টআপসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়িক চক্ৰৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত সহায় আগবঢ়ায়। চৰকাৰে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ মহাকুম্ভ হিচাপে পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ নেতৃত্বত লোৱা পদক্ষেপকো উৎসাহিত আৰু সমৰ্থন কৰে যিয়ে অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বাবে নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক সজীৱ মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে। বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় সমৰ্থন ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায় বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবেও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই তথ্য উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত প্ৰদান কৰে।