Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Industrial units in the North Eastern Region
27 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
A revised definition, based on the twin criteria of investment and turnover, was adopted on 01.07.2020 to define Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Udyam Registration Portal (URP) was launched for registration of MSMEs. To bring Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit of MSMEs, Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) was launched on 11.01.2023. The number of manufacturing units registered on URP, including UAP in the North-Eastern states from 01.07.2020 to 15.03.2025 is 4,60,351.
‘Startup India Initiative’ was launched by Government of India on 16th January, 2016, to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country. As per eligibility conditions prescribed under G.S.R. notification 127(E) dated 19th February, 2019, entities are recognized as ‘startups’ under the Startup India initiative by the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). As on 31st January, 2025, 2109 entities in the North Eastern Region have been recognized as startup by DPIIT. Under the Startup India initiative, the Government of India constantly undertakes various efforts for the development and growth of startup ecosystem across the country including North Eastern Region. The flagship Schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support startups at various stages of their business cycle. Government also encourages and support ecosystem led initiatives as Startup Mahakumbh which serve as a vibrant platform for stakeholders to network and collaborate. Initiatives to improve market access and enable public procurement support startups in growing and scaling up their businesses have also been undertaken.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक इकाइयाँ
27 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को परिभाषित करने के लिए निवेश और टर्नओवर के दोहरे मानदंड के आधार पर 01.07.2020 को संशोधित परिभाषा अपनाई गई तथा एमएसएमई के पंजीकरण के लिए उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल (यूआरपी) शुरू किया गया। अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) को एमएसएमई के औपचारिक दायरे में लाने के लिए, उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (यूएपी) को 11.01.2023 को शुरू किया गया। 01.07.2020 से 15.03.2025 तक पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में यूएपी सहित यूआरपी पर पंजीकृत विनिर्माण इकाइयों की संख्या 4,60,351 है।
देश के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में नवाचार, स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के उद्देश्य से 16 जनवरी, 2016 को भारत सरकार द्वारा ‘स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल’ शुरू की गई थी। 19 फरवरी, 2019 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 127(ई) के तहत निर्धारित पात्रता शर्तों के अनुसार, संस्थाओं को उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के तहत ‘स्टार्टअप’ के रूप में मान्यता दी गई। 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 2109 संस्थाओं को डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा स्टार्टअप के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के तहत, सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित पूरे देश में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विकास और वृद्धि के लिए लगातार विभिन्न प्रयास कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाएं अर्थात् स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफएफएस), स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस) और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम (सीजीएसएस) स्टार्टअप्स को उनके व्यापार चक्र के विभिन्न चरणों में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। सरकार स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ जैसी इकोसिस्‍टम आधारित पहलों को भी प्रोत्साहित और समर्थन करती है, जो हितधारकों के लिए नेटवर्क और सहयोग के लिए एक जीवंत मंच के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। बाजार पहुंच में सुधार और सार्वजनिक खरीद को सक्षम करने के लिए पहल की गई है ताकि स्टार्टअप अपने कारोबार को बढ़ा सकें और उसका विस्तार कर सकें।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।