উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে শিল্প ইউনিট
27 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ ২০২৫: দেশের স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেমে উদ্ভাবন, স্টার্টআপ এবং বিনিয়োগকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকার ২০১৬ সালের ১৬ই জানুয়ারী 'স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া ইনিশিয়েটিভ' চালু করে। সরকার নির্ধারিত যোগ্যতার শর্তাবলী অনুযায়ী ২০১৯ সালের ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারী তারিখের বিজ্ঞপ্তি ১২৭ (ই), শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআইটি) দ্বারা স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের অধীনে সংস্থাগুলিকে 'স্টার্টআপ' হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২৫ সালের ৩১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ডিপিআইআইটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ২১০৯টি সংস্থাকে স্টার্টআপ হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের আওতায় ভারত সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সহ সারা দেশে স্টার্ট আপ ইকোসিস্টেমের উন্নয়ন ও বিকাশের জন্য ক্রমাগত বিভিন্ন প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। স্টার্টআপগুলির জন্য তহবিল (এফএফএস), স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া সিড ফান্ড স্কিম (এসআইএসএফএস) এবং স্টার্টআপগুলির জন্য ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি স্কিম (সিজিএসএস)-এর মতো ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্পগুলি স্টার্টআপগুলিকে তাদের ব্যবসায়িক চক্রের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে সহায়তা করছে। সরকার স্টার্টআপ মহাকুম্ভ হিসাবে বাস্তুতন্ত্রের নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোগগুলিকেও উৎসাহিত ও সমর্থন করে যা অংশীদারদের নেটওয়ার্ক এবং সহযোগিতার জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসাবে কাজ করে। বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকারের সুযোগ ও ব্যবস্থাপনাকে উন্নত করতে এবং পাবলিক প্রকিউরমেন্ট সাপোর্ট স্টার্টআপগুলিকে তাদের ব্যবসার বৃদ্ধি ও স্কেল আপ করতে সক্ষম করার উদ্যোগও সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
বৃহস্পতিবার রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Industrial units in the North Eastern Region
27 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
A revised definition, based on the twin criteria of investment and turnover, was adopted on 01.07.2020 to define Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Udyam Registration Portal (URP) was launched for registration of MSMEs. To bring Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit of MSMEs, Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) was launched on 11.01.2023. The number of manufacturing units registered on URP, including UAP in the North-Eastern states from 01.07.2020 to 15.03.2025 is 4,60,351.
‘Startup India Initiative’ was launched by Government of India on 16th January, 2016, to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country. As per eligibility conditions prescribed under G.S.R. notification 127(E) dated 19th February, 2019, entities are recognized as ‘startups’ under the Startup India initiative by the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). As on 31st January, 2025, 2109 entities in the North Eastern Region have been recognized as startup by DPIIT. Under the Startup India initiative, the Government of India constantly undertakes various efforts for the development and growth of startup ecosystem across the country including North Eastern Region. The flagship Schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support startups at various stages of their business cycle. Government also encourages and support ecosystem led initiatives as Startup Mahakumbh which serve as a vibrant platform for stakeholders to network and collaborate. Initiatives to improve market access and enable public procurement support startups in growing and scaling up their businesses have also been undertaken.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.