Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF TENTH AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE, LSAM 24 (YARD 134)
27 MAR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Launching ceremony of 10th ACTCM Barge, LSAM 24 (Yard 134) was held on 26 Mar 25 at M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane. Chief Guest for the launching Ceremony was Cmde Rahul Jagat, SPS, Submarine Overseeing Team (SOT), Mumbai.
The contract for construction of eleven (11) Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge was concluded with MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed and built by the Shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Design firm and Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) respectively. Model testing was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure seaworthiness. The Shipyard has successfully delivered nine of eleven Barges till date and are being effectively utilised by Indian Navy for its operational evolutions.
These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
(3)ZB4O.jpeg)
(2)FEJT.jpeg)
(2)AIKU.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
10वें गोला-बारूद सह-टारपीडो सह-मिसाइल (ए.सी.टी.सी.एम.) बार्ज, एलएसएएम 24 (यार्ड 134) का प्रक्षेपण
27 MAR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
10वें गोला-बारूद सह टारपीडो सह मिसाइल (ए.सी.टी.सी.एम.) बार्ज, एलएसएएम 24 (यार्ड 134) के शुभारंभ समारोह का आयोजन 26 मार्च, 2025 को मैसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे में किया गया। इस शुभारंभ समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि कमोडोर राहुल जगत, एसपीएस, पनडुब्बी निगरानी दल (एसओटी) मुंबई थे।
एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मैसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के साथ ग्यारहवें (11) गोला-बारूद सह टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज के निर्माण का अनुबंध 05 मार्च, 21 को संपन्न हुआ। इन बार्जों को शिपयार्ड द्वारा क्रमशः भारतीय पोत डिजाइन फर्म और भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के सहयोग से स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित किया गया है। समुद्री कौशल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नौसेना विज्ञान और तकनीकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल), विशाखापत्तनम में इसका मॉडल परीक्षण किया गया था। शिपयार्ड ने आज तक ग्यारह बार्ज में से नौ की सफलतापूर्वक सुपुर्दगी की है और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अपने परिचालन विकास के लिए प्रभावी रूप से इनका उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
ये बार्ज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
(3)ZB4O.jpeg)
(2)FEJT.jpeg)
(2)AIKU.jpeg)