Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF TENTH AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE, LSAM 24 (YARD 134)
27 MAR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Launching ceremony of 10th ACTCM Barge, LSAM 24 (Yard 134) was held on 26 Mar 25 at M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane. Chief Guest for the launching Ceremony was Cmde Rahul Jagat, SPS, Submarine Overseeing Team (SOT), Mumbai.
The contract for construction of eleven (11) Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge was concluded with MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed and built by the Shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Design firm and Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) respectively. Model testing was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure seaworthiness. The Shipyard has successfully delivered nine of eleven Barges till date and are being effectively utilised by Indian Navy for its operational evolutions.
These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
(3)ZB4O.jpeg)
(2)FEJT.jpeg)
(2)AIKU.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দশম গোলাবারুদ তথা টর্পেডো তথা মিসাইল বার্জ, এলএসএএম ২৪ (ইয়ার্ড ১৩৪) – এর উৎক্ষেপণ
27 MAR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৫ তারিখে থানের মেসার্স সূর্যদীপ্ত প্রোজেক্টস্‌ প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড – এ দশম এসিটিসিএম বার্জ, এলএসএএম ২৪ (ইয়ার্ড ১৩৪) – এ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান হয়। এতে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কমান্ডার রাহুল জগৎ।
২০২১ সালের ৫ মার্চ থানের এমএসএমই শিপইয়ার্ড ,মেসার্স সূর্যদীপ্ত প্রজেক্টস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে– ১১টি গোলাবারুদ সহ টর্পেডো ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বার্জ নির্মাণ চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হয়। এই বার্জগুলি দেশীয় নকশায় ও প্রযুক্তিতে প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। সমুদ্রে এদের উপযোগিতা নিশ্চিত করতে বিশাখাপত্তনমে নেভাল সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজিক্যাল ল্যাবরেটরী- এনএসটিএলএ – এর মডেল পরীক্ষা করা হয়। এখনও পর্যন্ত শিপইয়ার্ড ১১টির মধ্যে ৯টি বার্জ সরবরাহ করেছে এবং ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী এগুলিকে যথাযথ ব্যবহার করছে।
এই বার্জগুলি ভারত সরকারের মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগের সফল পরিচায়ক।