স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা খাতে সাধারণ মানুষের খরচ কমানোর উদ্যোগ
25 MAR 2025 1:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ন্যাশনাল হেলথ অ্যাকাউন্টসের হিসাব অনুযায়ী, সাধারণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যখাতে মোট ব্যয়ের মধ্যে সরাসরি পকেট থেকে খরচের অনুপাত কমছে। ২০১৪-১৫-র ৬২.৬ শতাংশ থেকে নেমে ২০২১-২২-এ তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৯.৪ শতাংশ। এই অনুপাত শূন্যে নিয়ে যেতে উদ্যোগী সরকার। সাধারণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা খাতে ব্যয়ের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অবদান ২০১৪-১৫-র ২৯ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২১-২২-এ ৪৮ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণ অঞ্চল সহ দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সুলভে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে একের পর এক পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে চলেছে সরকার। এগুলি হল :
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন : জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন বা ন্যাশনাল হেলথ মিশন-এর আওতায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সুলভ করে তুলতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। এক্ষেত্রে ন্যাশনাল ফ্রি ড্রাগস সার্ভিস এবং ফ্রি ডায়াগনস্টিক্স সার্ভিস-এর কথা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ্য।
আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির : উপ-স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র এবং প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রগুলিকে আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরে পরিবর্তিত করা হচ্ছে। এরই মধ্যে ১.৭৬ লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সেখানে সাধারণ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা ছাড়াও শিশু পরিচর্যা সহ সব ধরনের সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন : স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় স্তরের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আরও দক্ষ করে তোলা এবং নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান তৈরির লক্ষ্যে এই কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এবাবদ মোট বরাদ্দ ৬৪,১৮০ কোটি টাকা।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা : এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় পরিবারপ্রতি বছরে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা স্বাস্থ্যবিমার সংস্থান রয়েছে। অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে অনগ্রসর ১২.৩৭ কোটি পরিবারের কাছে সুলভে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া এর লক্ষ্য – যাঁরা ভারতের মোট জনসংখ্যার ৪০ শতাংশ। এই কর্মসূচির সুবাদে ৫৫ কোটি মানুষের কাছে স্বাস্থ্যবিমার সুযোগ পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি সত্তরোর্ধ্ব ৬ কোটি প্রবীণ নাগরিককেও এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থান বিবেচ্য নয়। প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের দেওয়া হচ্ছে বয়ঃ বন্দনা কার্ড।
এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন ঔষধি পরিযোজনার আওতায় রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সহায়তার মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে কম দামে উচ্চমানের জেনেরিক ওষুধ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এই ধরনের জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠেছে কিছু হাসপাতালেও।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to reduce healthcare costs
Out-of-Pocket Expenditure as percentage of Total Health Expenditure has declined from 62.6% in 2014-15 to 39.4% in 2021-22
Government Health Expenditure as percentage of Total Health Expenditure has increased from 29.0% in 2014-15 to 48.0% in 2021-22
National Free Drugs Service initiative and Free diagnostic Service has been rolled out to ensure availability of essential drugs and diagnostic facilities
1.76 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized which deliver expanded range of comprehensive primary healthcare services
AB-PMJAY aims to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 crore families constituting the economically vulnerable bottom 40% of India’s population
Quality generic medicines are made available at affordable prices to all under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
25 MAR 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Health Accounts (NHA) Estimates, the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE) has been declining continuously, 62.6% (2014-15) to 39.4% (2021-22). The Government is making efforts to reduce the OOPE as % of THE. There has been significant increase in Government Health Expenditure (GHE) as percentage of THE, which was 29.0% in 2014-15 and 48.0% in 2021-22.
Further, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has rolled out and implemented various national schemes and programs to provide accessible, affordable, and quality healthcare services to all, including those in rural areas. These key schemes/programs have contributed to reducing out-of-pocket expenditures in availing of health services, some are given as under:
National Health Mission (NHM): Under the National Health Mission, the Government has taken many steps towards universal health coverage, by supporting the State Governments in providing accessible and affordable healthcare to people. The National Health Mission provides support for improvement in health infrastructure, availability of adequate human resources to man health facilities, to improve availability and accessibility to quality health care especially for the underserved and marginalized groups in rural areas. National Free Drugs Service initiative and Free diagnostic Service has been rolled out to ensure availability of essential drugs and diagnostic facilities and reduce out of pocket expenditure of the patients visiting public health facilities.
Ayushman Arogya Mandir: A total of 1.76 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) have been established and operationalized by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres (SHC) and Primary Health Centres (PHC) in rural and urban areas. The purpose of AAMs are to deliver the expanded range of comprehensive primary healthcare services that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services encompassing Reproductive and Child care services, Communicable diseases, Non-communicable diseases and all health issues, which are universal, free and closer to the community.
Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched as a mission to develop the capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary health care systems; strengthen existing national institutions and create new institutions to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. PM-ABHIM is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with some Central Sector components. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs 64,180 crore.
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) aims to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 crore families constituting the economically vulnerable bottom 40% of India’s population. States/UTs implementing AB PM-JAY have further expanded the beneficiary base, at their own cost. Recently, the scheme has been expanded to cover 6 crore senior citizens of age 70 years and above belonging to 4.5 crore families irrespective of their socio-economic status under AB PM-JAY with Vay Vandana Card.
Besides, quality generic medicines are made available at affordable prices to all under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in collaboration with the State Governments. Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) Pharmacy stores have been set up in some hospitals/institutions.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.