Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OVERSEAS EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MARGINALISED COMMUNITIES
26 MAR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Number of students who have received scholarship under the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) being run by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for study abroad during the last five years is as under:
S.No.
Selection Year
Number of SC, ST and NT/DNT students who have received scholarships under NOS for studying abroad during last five years
SC
NT/DNT
ST
1.
2019-20
39
01
11
2.
2020-21
63
05
12
3.
2021-22
95
02
17
4.
2022-23
93
03
18
5.
2023-24
107
03
16
Total
397
14
74
As per the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC), the National Overseas Scholarship Scheme (NOS) for Scheduled Tribes of Ministry of Tribal Affairs was approved for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The total budgetary outlay for this period was ₹20 crore. However, total expenditure incurred by the Ministry is ₹21.95 crore up to current Financial Year 2024-25. Thus, the Ministry has spent five-year budget within four years resulting in provision of less amount in the budget under the Scheme for Financial Year 2025-26. To address the funding shortfall and to sustain the Scheme in Financial Year 2025-26, the Ministry has initiated the process of obtaining EFC approval for additional funds.
Under the NOS Scheme, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment slots have been increased from 30 to 60 in the year 2013-14, 60 to 100 in 2014-15 and 100 to 125 in 2021-22 and under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs slots have been increased from 15 to 20 in 2012-13.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के लिए विदेशी शिक्षा छात्रवृत्ति
26 MAR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा विदेश में अध्ययन के लिए चलाई जा रही राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस) के तहत पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
चयन वर्ष
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विदेश में अध्ययन के लिए एनओएस के अंतर्गत छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने वाले अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और एनटी/डीएनटी विद्यार्थियों की संख्या
अनुसूचित जाति
एनटी/डीएनटी
अनुसूचित जनजाति
1.
2019-20
39
01
11
2.
2020-21
63
05
12
3.
2021-22
95
02
17
4.
2022-23
93
03
18
5.
2023-24
107
03
16
कुल
397
14
74
व्यय वित्त समिति (ईएफसी) के अनुसार, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनओएस) को 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए मंजूरी दी गई थी। इस अवधि के लिए कुल बजटीय परिव्यय 20 करोड़ रुपये था। हालांकि, चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया कुल व्यय 21.95 करोड़ रुपये है। इस प्रकार, मंत्रालय ने पांच साल का बजट चार साल में ही खर्च कर दिया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए योजना के तहत बजट में कम राशि का प्रावधान हुआ है। वित्त पोषण की कमी को दूर करने और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में योजना को बनाए रखने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने अतिरिक्त धनराशि के लिए ईएफसी अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है।
एनओएस योजना के तहत, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के स्लॉट वर्ष 2013-14 में 30 से बढ़ाकर 60, 2014-15 में 60 से 100 तथा 2021-22 में 100 से 125 कर दिए गए हैं तथा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत स्लॉट वर्ष 2012-13 में 15 से बढ़ाकर 20 कर दिए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।