Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OVERSEAS EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MARGINALISED COMMUNITIES
26 MAR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Number of students who have received scholarship under the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) being run by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for study abroad during the last five years is as under:
S.No.
Selection Year
Number of SC, ST and NT/DNT students who have received scholarships under NOS for studying abroad during last five years
SC
NT/DNT
ST
1.
2019-20
39
01
11
2.
2020-21
63
05
12
3.
2021-22
95
02
17
4.
2022-23
93
03
18
5.
2023-24
107
03
16
Total
397
14
74
As per the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC), the National Overseas Scholarship Scheme (NOS) for Scheduled Tribes of Ministry of Tribal Affairs was approved for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The total budgetary outlay for this period was ₹20 crore. However, total expenditure incurred by the Ministry is ₹21.95 crore up to current Financial Year 2024-25. Thus, the Ministry has spent five-year budget within four years resulting in provision of less amount in the budget under the Scheme for Financial Year 2025-26. To address the funding shortfall and to sustain the Scheme in Financial Year 2025-26, the Ministry has initiated the process of obtaining EFC approval for additional funds.
Under the NOS Scheme, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment slots have been increased from 30 to 60 in the year 2013-14, 60 to 100 in 2014-15 and 100 to 125 in 2021-22 and under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs slots have been increased from 15 to 20 in 2012-13.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর : ভিন দেশে পড়াশোনার জন্য প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠীর শিক্ষার্থীদের বৃত্তি
26 MAR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভিন দেশে পড়াশোনার জন্য প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠীর শিক্ষার্থীদের ন্যাশনাল ওভারসিজ স্কলারশিপ কর্মসূচির আওতায় বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়। ২০১৯-২০-তে তপশিলি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ৩৯ জন শিক্ষার্থী এই সুবিধা পেয়েছিলেন। ২০২৩-২৪-এ সেই সংখ্যা দাঁড়ায় ১০৭-এ।
সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক এবং আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন এই প্রকল্প বাবদ ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালে বরাদ্দ ২০ কোটি টাকা। তবে, এই অর্থবর্ষে খরচ হয়ে গেছে ২১.৯৫ কোটি টাকা। সেজন্য অতিরিক্ত তহবিল সংগ্রহের চেষ্টা চলছে।
ন্যাশনাল ওভারসিজ স্কলারশিপ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সামাজিক ন্যায় দপ্তরের জন্য আসন সংখ্যা ২০১৩-১৪ সালে ৩০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬০ করা হয়। ২০২১-২২-এ তা দাঁড়ায় ১২৫-এ আদিবাসী বিষয়ক দপ্তরের জন্য আসন সংখ্যা ২০১২-১৩-য় ১৫ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০ করা হয়েছিল।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস আটাওয়ালে।