Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUND DISBURSAL UNDER SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES
26 MAR 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the scheme of National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste (NFSC), 4,350 scholars have received fellowship upto the month of January 2025. Out of these 4,350 scholars, 3,775 have received fellowship upto February 2025.
Under the scheme of National Fellowship for OBC Students (NF-OBC) for the Financial Year 2024-25, Rs. 55.00 Crores were allocated and additional Rs. 14.96 Crores was provided through re-appropriation. The total amount of 69.96 Crores has been utilized for disbursing the fellowship to 2,180 scholars.
In last six months, 1,902 beneficiaries have received fellowship under the NF-OBC scheme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद के प्रश्न: छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत निधि का वितरण
26 MAR 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसूचित जाति राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप (एनएफएससी) योजना के तहत, जनवरी 2025 तक 4,350 स्कॉलरों को फेलोशिप प्राप्त हुई है। इन 4,350 स्कॉलरों में से 3,775 को फरवरी 2025 तक फेलोशिप मिली है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप (एनएफ-ओबीसी) योजना के तहत, 55.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए और पुनर्विनियोजन के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त 14.96 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए। 2,180 स्कॉलरों को फेलोशिप वितरित करने के लिए कुल 69.96 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया है।
पिछले छह महीनों में एनएफ-ओबीसी योजना के तहत 1,902 लाभार्थियों को फेलोशिप मिली है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।