Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUND DISBURSAL UNDER SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES
26 MAR 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the scheme of National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste (NFSC), 4,350 scholars have received fellowship upto the month of January 2025. Out of these 4,350 scholars, 3,775 have received fellowship upto February 2025.
Under the scheme of National Fellowship for OBC Students (NF-OBC) for the Financial Year 2024-25, Rs. 55.00 Crores were allocated and additional Rs. 14.96 Crores was provided through re-appropriation. The total amount of 69.96 Crores has been utilized for disbursing the fellowship to 2,180 scholars.
In last six months, 1,902 beneficiaries have received fellowship under the NF-OBC scheme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲ: ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ
26 MAR 2025 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਤੱਕ 4,350 ਸਕਾਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 4,350 ਸਕਾਲਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,775 ਨੂੰ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫ-ਓਬੀਸੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 55.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ 14.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। 2,180 ਸਕਾਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 69.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਫ-ਓਬੀਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1,902 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।