ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்திற்கு நிதி
25 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்திற்கு 86,000 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில், அரசு 86,000 கோடி ரூபாய் என்ற அதே அளவு நிதியை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
இது தேவை அடிப்படையிலான திட்டம் என்பதால், களத்தில் வேலைக்கான தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதி கிடைக்கச் செய்ய மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம், இத்தேவையை உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனித்து, தேவைப்படும்போது நிதி அமைச்சகத்திடமிருந்து கூடுதல் நிதியை கோருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Fund for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
25 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
For the financial year 2024-25, budget allocation of ₹86,000 crore has been made for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), which is the highest ever allocation for scheme at the Budget Estimate (BE) stage since inception. In the financial year 2025-26, the Government has retained this allocation at ₹86,000 crore, ensuring continued support for rural employment.
As Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand-driven scheme, the Central Government is committed to making funds available to States and Union Territories based on the demand for work on the ground. The Ministry of Rural Development closely monitors this demand and seeks additional funds from the Ministry of Finance as and when required to meet the demand for work on the ground.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.