Ministry of Rural Development
Fund for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
25 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
For the financial year 2024-25, budget allocation of ₹86,000 crore has been made for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), which is the highest ever allocation for scheme at the Budget Estimate (BE) stage since inception. In the financial year 2025-26, the Government has retained this allocation at ₹86,000 crore, ensuring continued support for rural employment.
As Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand-driven scheme, the Central Government is committed to making funds available to States and Union Territories based on the demand for work on the ground. The Ministry of Rural Development closely monitors this demand and seeks additional funds from the Ministry of Finance as and when required to meet the demand for work on the ground.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) के लिए निधि
25 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) के लिए 86,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटन किया गया है, जो बजट अनुमान (बीई) स्तर पर योजना के लिए अब तक का सबसे अधिक आवंटन है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में सरकार ने ग्रामीण रोजगार के लिए निरंतर सहयोग सुनिश्चित करते हुए इस आवंटन को 86,000 करोड़ रुपये पर बरकरार रखा है।
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा मांग आधारित योजना है। इसलिए केन्द्र सरकार जमीनी स्तर पर काम की मांग के आधार पर राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन उपलब्ध कराने को प्रतिबद्ध है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय इस मांग पर बारीकी से नजर रखता है और जमीनी स्तर पर कार्य की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यकता पड़ने पर वित्त मंत्रालय से अतिरिक्त धनराशि की मांग करता है।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।