Ministry of Rural Development
Fund for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
25 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
For the financial year 2024-25, budget allocation of ₹86,000 crore has been made for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), which is the highest ever allocation for scheme at the Budget Estimate (BE) stage since inception. In the financial year 2025-26, the Government has retained this allocation at ₹86,000 crore, ensuring continued support for rural employment.
As Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand-driven scheme, the Central Government is committed to making funds available to States and Union Territories based on the demand for work on the ground. The Ministry of Rural Development closely monitors this demand and seeks additional funds from the Ministry of Finance as and when required to meet the demand for work on the ground.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے لیے فنڈ
25 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے لیے 86,000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ آغاز سے لے کر اب تک بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) مرحلے میں اسکیم کے لیے سب سے زیادہ تخصیص ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 میں، حکومت نے دیہی روزگار کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اس تخصیص کو 86,000 کروڑ روپے پر برقرار رکھا ہے۔
جیسا کہ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے، مرکزی حکومت زمینی کام کی مانگ کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اس مانگ پر گہری نظر رکھتی ہے اور زمینی کام کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جب بھی ضرورت ہو وزارت خزانہ سے اضافی فنڈز طلب کرتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔