श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड की 84वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
25 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया कल नई दिल्ली में दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड की संचालन समिति की 84वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। बैठक का उद्देश्य देश के कार्यबल के लिए श्रमिक शिक्षा योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और समीक्षा को सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, ट्रेड यूनियनों और नियोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
नई दिल्ली में मुख्यालय वाला यह बोर्ड 1958 से अपने 50 क्षेत्रीय निदेशालयों के माध्यम से पूरे देश में श्रमिकों को सशक्त बना रहा है। यह संगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए मानव संसाधन और औद्योगिक विकास पर प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।इसके साथ ही यह असंगठित और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और विभिन्न श्रम कल्याण योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में शिक्षित करता है।
बोर्ड बदलते परिदृश्य के अनुरूप, श्रमिकों को प्रशिक्षित करने और उन्हें विभिन्न प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं में नामांकित करने के लिए श्रमिक चौपाल और जागरूकता-सह-पंजीकरण शिविर आयोजित कर रहा है, जिससे प्रत्यक्ष लाभ सुनिश्चित हो सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, बोर्ड श्रमिकों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।
बोर्ड राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) से संस्था का दर्जा प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया में भी है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Chair 84th Annual General Meeting of Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development
25 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will chair the 84th Annual General Meeting of the Governing Body of the Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development in New Delhi tomorrow. The meeting aims to ensure the effective implementation and review of the Workers Education Scheme for the nation's workforce.
The event will be attended by Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, senior officials from various ministries, representatives of trade unions, and employer organizations.
Headquartered in New Delhi, the Board has been empowering workers across the country through its 50 Regional Directorates since 1958. It focuses on training and awareness programmes for organized sector workers on human resources and industrial development, while also educating unorganized and rural workers about social security and various other labour welfare schemes and programmes.
In response to the evolving landscape, the Board is conducting Shramik Chaupals and Awareness-cum-Registration Camps to train workers and enroll them in various flagship government schemes, ensuring direct benefits. Additionally, the Board is collaborating with various institutions to provide skilling, reskilling, and upskilling opportunities to workers.
The Board is also in the process of obtaining Awarding Body status from the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).