Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Chair 84th Annual General Meeting of Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development
25 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will chair the 84th Annual General Meeting of the Governing Body of the Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development in New Delhi tomorrow. The meeting aims to ensure the effective implementation and review of the Workers Education Scheme for the nation's workforce.
The event will be attended by Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, senior officials from various ministries, representatives of trade unions, and employer organizations.
Headquartered in New Delhi, the Board has been empowering workers across the country through its 50 Regional Directorates since 1958. It focuses on training and awareness programmes for organized sector workers on human resources and industrial development, while also educating unorganized and rural workers about social security and various other labour welfare schemes and programmes.
In response to the evolving landscape, the Board is conducting Shramik Chaupals and Awareness-cum-Registration Camps to train workers and enroll them in various flagship government schemes, ensuring direct benefits. Additionally, the Board is collaborating with various institutions to provide skilling, reskilling, and upskilling opportunities to workers.
The Board is also in the process of obtaining Awarding Body status from the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ دتوپنت ٹھینگڑی نیشنل بورڈ فار ورکرز ایجوکیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے 84ویں سالانہ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے
25 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کل نئی دہلی میں دتوپنت ٹھینگڑی نیشنل بورڈ فار ورکرز ایجوکیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کی گورننگ باڈی کی 84ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اجلاس کا مقصد ملک کی افرادی قوت کے لیے ورکرز ایجوکیشن اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ اور جائزے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں سکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار، مختلف وزارتوں کے سینیئر حکام، ٹریڈ یونینوں کے نمائندے اور آجر تنظیمیں شرکت کریں گی۔
نئی دہلی میں ہیڈکوارٹر والا یہ بورڈ 1958 سے اپنے 50 علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں کارکنوں کو با اختیار بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ انسانی وسائل اور صنعتی ترقی کے بارے میں منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے تربیت اور بیداری کے پروگراموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جبکہ غیر منظم اور دیہی کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ اور مختلف دیگر مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں بھی تعلیم دیتا ہے۔
بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے جواب میں، بورڈ کارکنوں کو تربیت دینے اور براہ راست فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اہم سرکاری اسکیموں میں ان کا اندراج کرنے کے لیے شرمک چوپال اور بیداری-کم-رجسٹریشن کیمپس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بورڈ کارکنوں کو ہنر مندی، ری اسکلنگ، اور اپ اسکلنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
بورڈ نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) سے ایوارڈنگ باڈی کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی کوشاں ہے۔