Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Chair 84th Annual General Meeting of Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development
25 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will chair the 84th Annual General Meeting of the Governing Body of the Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development in New Delhi tomorrow. The meeting aims to ensure the effective implementation and review of the Workers Education Scheme for the nation's workforce.
The event will be attended by Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, senior officials from various ministries, representatives of trade unions, and employer organizations.
Headquartered in New Delhi, the Board has been empowering workers across the country through its 50 Regional Directorates since 1958. It focuses on training and awareness programmes for organized sector workers on human resources and industrial development, while also educating unorganized and rural workers about social security and various other labour welfare schemes and programmes.
In response to the evolving landscape, the Board is conducting Shramik Chaupals and Awareness-cum-Registration Camps to train workers and enroll them in various flagship government schemes, ensuring direct benefits. Additionally, the Board is collaborating with various institutions to provide skilling, reskilling, and upskilling opportunities to workers.
The Board is also in the process of obtaining Awarding Body status from the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા દત્તોપંત ઠેંગડી નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફોર વર્કર્સ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટની 84મી વાર્ષિક સામાન્ય સભાની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
25 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં દત્તોપંત ઠેંગડી નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફોર વર્કર્સ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટની ગવર્નિંગ બોડીની 84મી વાર્ષિક સામાન્ય સભાની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. આ બેઠકનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશના કાર્યબળ માટે કામદાર શિક્ષણ યોજનાના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ અને સમીક્ષાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, ટ્રેડ યુનિયનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને નોકરીદાતા સંગઠનો હાજરી આપશે.
નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય મથક ધરાવતું, બોર્ડ 1958થી તેના 50 પ્રાદેશિક નિર્દેશાલયો દ્વારા દેશભરમાં કામદારોને સશક્ત બનાવી રહ્યું છે. તે સંગઠિત ક્ષેત્રના કામદારો માટે માનવ સંસાધન અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ પર તાલીમ અને જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, સાથે સાથે અસંગઠિત અને ગ્રામીણ કામદારોને સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને અન્ય વિવિધ શ્રમ કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો વિશે શિક્ષિત કરે છે.
બદલાતા લેન્ડસ્કેપના પ્રતિભાવમાં, બોર્ડ કામદારોને તાલીમ આપવા અને તેમને વિવિધ મુખ્ય સરકારી યોજનાઓમાં નોંધણી કરાવવા માટે શ્રમિક ચૌપાલ્સ અને જાગૃતિ-સહ-નોંધણી શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે, જેનાથી સીધા લાભો સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે. વધુમાં, બોર્ડ કામદારોને કૌશલ્ય, પુનઃ કૌશલ્ય અને અપસ્કીલિંગની તકો પૂરી પાડવા માટે વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સહયોગ કરી રહ્યું છે.
બોર્ડ નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર વોકેશનલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (NCVET) તરફથી એવોર્ડિંગ બોડીનો દરજ્જો મેળવવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં પણ છે.