Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO, India and IIMA Join hands to Strengthen Data-Driven Policy and Innovation
25 MAR 2025 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA), organized a workshop on "Emerging Trends in Public Data and Technology for Research and Policy" at the IIM Ahmedabad campus. This initiative aligns with MoSPI's ongoing efforts to enhance the national data ecosystem and advance evidence-based policymaking.
The event brought together distinguished speakers, including Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI & Head NSO; Prof. Bharat Bhaskar, Director, IIMA; Sh. P.R. Meshram, Director General, MoSPI; senior officials from the Ministry; faculty members; students; and representatives from premier academic and research institutions. The discussions revolved around leveraging public data, emerging technologies, and academic collaborations to address policy challenges.
Prof. Bharat Bhaskar, Director of IIMA, highlighted the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in policy formulation. However, he also cautioned against inherent biases that may arise from historical data patterns. “While AI can significantly enhance decision-making, it is essential to establish safeguards to ensure fairness and accuracy. Collaboration should be focused on maximizing benefits for public good,” he stated.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, provided an overview of the Ministry’s functions, including its various surveys and macroeconomic indicators. “The vast volume of administrative data in India presents a unique opportunity to integrate it with alternate datasets to meet the increasing expectations of data users. As the custodian of decades-old datasets, MoSPI must rejuvenate legacy data using emerging technologies to make it AI ready. Institutions like IIMA can play a pivotal role in this endeavor,” he remarked.
A major milestone of the workshop was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between MoSPI and IIMA. This partnership will serve as a framework for collaborative efforts in data innovation, ensuring that academic research contributes effectively to policy development. As a precursor to the workshop, a focused session with IIMA faculty was conducted in the forenoon. The session explored avenues for leveraging the expertise of both institutions to enhance data-driven policy support. The discussions underscored the importance of an institutional framework for sustained collaboration between NSO India and IIMA and creation of Human capital to take these initiatives forward.
The workshop reaffirmed the crucial role of integrating public data with cutting-edge technology to drive evidence-based policymaking. By engaging with academic institutions, MoSPI seeks to harness research-driven insights and technological advancements to strengthen India's statistical ecosystem. This collaboration marks a significant step toward building a robust, data-driven policy environment, reinforcing MoSPI’s commitment to innovation, excellence, and inclusivity in the national statistical system.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தரவு சார்ந்த கொள்கை, புத்தாக்கக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகமும், அகமதாபாத் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து பயிலரங்கை நடத்தின
25 MAR 2025 9:09AM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகமானது அகமதாபாத் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, ஐஐஎம் அகமதாபாத் வளாகத்தில் "ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கொள்கைக்கான பொதுத் தரவு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகள்" குறித்த பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த முயற்சி தேசிய தரவுச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளுடன் ஒத்திசைவானதாக உள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகச் செயலாளரும், தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகத் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சவுரப் கார்க், அகமதாபாத் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவன இயக்குநர் (ஐஐஎம்ஏ) பேராசிரியர் பாரத் பாஸ்கர், மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சக தலைமை இயக்குநர், திரு. பி.ஆர். மேஷ்ராம், அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள்; ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள், முதன்மைக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கொள்கை சார்ந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல், பொது தரவு, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் மாற்றத்தக்க திறனை ஐஐஎம்ஏ இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பாரத் பாஸ்கர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இறுதி செய்வதை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்த முடியும் என்றாலும், நியாயம் மற்றும் துல்லியத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்த பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை நிறுவுவது அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். பொது நலனுக்கான நன்மைகளை அதிகரிப்பதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும், என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114664