Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO, India and IIMA Join hands to Strengthen Data-Driven Policy and Innovation
25 MAR 2025 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA), organized a workshop on "Emerging Trends in Public Data and Technology for Research and Policy" at the IIM Ahmedabad campus. This initiative aligns with MoSPI's ongoing efforts to enhance the national data ecosystem and advance evidence-based policymaking.
The event brought together distinguished speakers, including Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI & Head NSO; Prof. Bharat Bhaskar, Director, IIMA; Sh. P.R. Meshram, Director General, MoSPI; senior officials from the Ministry; faculty members; students; and representatives from premier academic and research institutions. The discussions revolved around leveraging public data, emerging technologies, and academic collaborations to address policy challenges.
Prof. Bharat Bhaskar, Director of IIMA, highlighted the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in policy formulation. However, he also cautioned against inherent biases that may arise from historical data patterns. “While AI can significantly enhance decision-making, it is essential to establish safeguards to ensure fairness and accuracy. Collaboration should be focused on maximizing benefits for public good,” he stated.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, provided an overview of the Ministry’s functions, including its various surveys and macroeconomic indicators. “The vast volume of administrative data in India presents a unique opportunity to integrate it with alternate datasets to meet the increasing expectations of data users. As the custodian of decades-old datasets, MoSPI must rejuvenate legacy data using emerging technologies to make it AI ready. Institutions like IIMA can play a pivotal role in this endeavor,” he remarked.
A major milestone of the workshop was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between MoSPI and IIMA. This partnership will serve as a framework for collaborative efforts in data innovation, ensuring that academic research contributes effectively to policy development. As a precursor to the workshop, a focused session with IIMA faculty was conducted in the forenoon. The session explored avenues for leveraging the expertise of both institutions to enhance data-driven policy support. The discussions underscored the importance of an institutional framework for sustained collaboration between NSO India and IIMA and creation of Human capital to take these initiatives forward.
The workshop reaffirmed the crucial role of integrating public data with cutting-edge technology to drive evidence-based policymaking. By engaging with academic institutions, MoSPI seeks to harness research-driven insights and technological advancements to strengthen India's statistical ecosystem. This collaboration marks a significant step toward building a robust, data-driven policy environment, reinforcing MoSPI’s commitment to innovation, excellence, and inclusivity in the national statistical system.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
डेटा चलित धोरण आणि नवोन्मेषाला अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय अर्थात एन एस ओ आणि भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था, अहमदाबाद यांनी एकत्रितपणे घेतला पुढाकार.
25 MAR 2025 9:09AM by PIB Mumbai
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था, अहमदाबाद (आय आय एम ए) यांनी आय आय एम अहमदाबाद संकुलात "सार्वजनिक डेटा आणि संशोधनासाठी तंत्रज्ञान तसेच धोरण यांमधील उदयोन्मुख कल" याविषयावरील एका कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते. राष्ट्रीय डेटा परिसंस्था अधिक मजबूत करण्यासह पुरावा आधारित धोरणनिर्मितीला चालना देण्याच्या सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या सध्याच्या प्रयत्नांशी हा उपक्रम सुसंगत आहे
या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि एन एस ओ चे प्रमुख डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, आय आय एम ए चे संचालक प्राध्यापक भरत भास्कर, एन एस ओ इंडियाचे महासंचालक पी.आर.मेश्राम, मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; प्राध्यापक सदस्य; विद्यार्थी आणि प्रमुख शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आले. या परिषदेत सार्वजनिक डेटाचा उपयोग, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि धोरणांमधील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक संस्थांशी सहकार्याची आवश्यकता यामुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली.
धोरण निर्मितीमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या (एआय) परिवर्तनीय क्षमतेवर आयआयएमएचे संचालक प्राध्यापक भरत भास्कर यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. मात्र ऐतिहासिक डेटा नमुन्यांमधून उद्भवू शकणाऱ्या मूळच्या पूर्वग्रहांबद्दल देखील त्यांनी सावधानतेचा इशारा दिला.
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ सौरभ गर्ग यांनी विविध सर्वेक्षणे आणि बृहद अर्थशास्त्र (मॅक्रोइकॉनॉमिक्स) निर्देशक यांसारख्या मंत्रालयाच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला.
या कार्यशाळेतील अतिशय महत्वाचा टप्पा म्हणजे सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था, अहमदाबाद यांच्यात झालेला सामंजस्य करार होय. धोरण विकासात शैक्षणिक संशोधनाचे योगदान प्रभावीपणे होण्यासाठी या भागीदारीमुळे डेटा नवोन्मेष क्षेत्रातील एकत्रित प्रयत्नांना एक रूपरेषा प्रदान होईल. या कार्यशाळेपूर्वी आय आय एम ए च्या प्राध्यापकांसह एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले. डेटा-चालित धोरण अधिक प्रभावीपणे पुढे नेण्यासाठी दोन्ही संस्थांच्या कौशल्याचा लाभ कसा घेता येईल याचा धांडोळा या सत्रात घेण्यात आला. या विचारमंथनात एन एस ओ इंडिया आणि आय आय एम ए या दोन्हींमधील शाश्वत सहकार्यासाठी संस्थात्मक चौकटीचे महत्त्व विशद करण्यात आले आणि या उपक्रमांना आणखी पुढे नेण्यासाठी मानवी भांडवलाची निर्मिती अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
पुराव्यावर आधारित धोरण निर्मितीसाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानासह सार्वजनिक डेटा एकत्रित करण्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर कार्यशाळेने पुन्हा एकदा भर दिला.
भारताच्या सांख्यिकी धोरणाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी तांत्रिक प्रगती आणि संशोधन चलित दृष्टिकोन वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय शैक्षणिक संस्थांसह एकत्रितपणे कार्य करत आहे. हे सहकार्य एक मजबूत, डेटा-चालित धोरणात्मक वातावरण तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल असून राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणालीमध्ये नावीन्य, उत्कृष्टता आणि समावेशकतेच्या मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देते.