Ministry of Minority Affairs
PM VIKAS Scheme Focuses on Upliftment of Minority Communities
24 MAR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’ and ‘USTTAD’ & ‘Hamari Dharohar’ schemes and focuses on upliftment of six notified minority communities through the following:
1. Skilling and Training (Non-traditional and traditional)
2. Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship
3. Education (through National Institute of Open Schooling)
4. Infrastructure Development (through Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram)
The scheme also provisions to facilitate credit linkages by connecting beneficiaries with loan programs offered by the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC).
Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) is a knowledge partner of the Ministry under the PM VIKAS scheme to extend support to artisans trained under traditional training components of the scheme in terms of (i) providing marketing linkages; (ii) development of related Course Module content for training; (iii) provide brand positioning & visual merchandizing to the artisan products; (iv) organise awareness program during Ministry’s events/exhibition; (v) mobilise artisans for formation of producer group companies; etc.
Under the PM VIKAS Scheme, the implementing partners are to ensure placement of 75 per cent of total candidates trained under NSQF aligned skill programs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پی ایم وکاس اسکیم اقلیتی برادریوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے
24 MAR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جو پانچ سابقہ ​​اسکیموں مثلاً ’سیکھو اور کماؤ‘، ’نئی منزل‘، ’نئی روشن‘ اور ’یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی‘ اور ’ہماری دھروہر کو یکجا کرتی ہے اور مندرجہ ذیل کے ذریعے چھ نامزد اقلیتی کمیونٹیز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے:
1. ہنر اور تربیت (غیر روایتی اور روایتی)
2. خواتین کی قیادت اور صنعت کاری
• iii. تعلیم (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ کے ذریعے)
• iv. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی (پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم کے ذریعے)
اس اسکیم میں نیشنل مائنارٹیز ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فائنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کی طرف سے پیش کردہ قرض کے پروگراموں سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو جوڑ کر کریڈٹ لنکیج کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ہینڈی کرافٹ (ای پی سی ایچ) پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت کا نالج پارٹنر ہے جو اسکیم کے روایتی تربیتی اجزا کے تحت تربیت یافتہ کاریگروں کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ مدد درج ذیل طریقوں سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے: (i) مارکیٹنگ روابط فراہم کرنا؛ (ii) تربیت کے لیے متعلقہ کورس ماڈیول مواد کی ترقی؛ (iii) کاریگر کی مصنوعات کو برانڈ پوزیشننگ اور بصری تجارت فراہم کرنا؛ (iv) وزارت کی تقریبات/نمائش کے دوران آگاہی پروگرام کا اہتمام کرنا (v) پروڈیوسر گروپ کمپنیوں کی تشکیل کے لیے کاریگروں کو متحرک کرنا وغیرہ
پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت، عمل آوری کرنے والے شراکت داروں کو این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک مہارت کے پروگراموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ کل امیدواروں میں سے 75 فیصد کی تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔