AYUSH
Bridging Wellness and Heritage: Yoga Takes Over Meghalaya’s Living Root Marvel
The North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) organises a yoga event at the Double Decker Living Root Bridge in Nongriat, Meghalaya
24 MAR 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a fusion of tradition, nature, and well-being, yoga practitioners unrolled their mats at one of India’s most astonishing natural marvels—the ‘Double Decker Living Root Bridge’ in Meghalaya. Against a backdrop of misty hills, gushing waterfalls, and the whisper of ancient roots, the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) organised a one-of-a-kind yoga session as part of the countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025.
The participants noted that this wasn’t just another yoga event; it was a testament to resilience and harmony—both of nature and the human spirit. Much like the bridge itself, which has withstood the test of time through generations of Khasi craftsmanship, yoga embodies patience, strength, and balance. The event symbolised how ancient wisdom can seamlessly blend with modern wellness to inspire sustainable, mindful living.
The Living Root Bridge, a UNESCO World Heritage contender, is woven entirely from the aerial roots of rubber fig trees, creating a living, breathing pathway that grows stronger with time. Surrounded by lush rainforest and cascading streams, it served as the perfect venue to showcase how yoga is more than just a practice—it’s a way of life that aligns with nature.
Since the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, India has redefined how the world experiences yoga by hosting sessions at some of its most iconic landmarks. From the Taj Mahal to the Konark Sun Temple, from the Gateway of India to the Red Fort, each location tells a story of history, culture, and well-being. Now, the Living Root Bridge joins this list—bringing the spirit of yoga to the heart of Meghalaya’s sacred landscapes.
As the countdown to IDY 2025 continues, events like these will not only promote the benefits of yoga but also highlight India’s stunning natural and cultural heritage. With each asana performed on this ancient bridge, the message was clear—yoga is not confined to studios; it belongs to the world, to nature, and to every individual seeking balance and well-being.

आयुष
स्वास्थ्य और विरासत का पुल: मेघालय के जीवंत चमत्कार पर योग हावी
पूर्वोत्तर आयुर्वेद एवं होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनईआईएएच) का मेघालय के नोंग्रियाट में डबल डेकर लिविंग रूट ब्रिज पर योग कार्यक्रम
24 MAR 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
परंपरा, प्रकृति और स्वास्थ्य को जोड़ते हुए योग साधकों ने भारत के सबसे आश्चर्यजनक प्राकृतिक चमत्कारों में से एक - मेघालय में 'डबल डेकर लिविंग रूट ब्रिज' पर आसन बिछाए। धुंध भरी पहाड़ियों, बहते झरनों और प्राचीन जड़ों की फुसफुसाहट के बीच पूर्वोत्तर आयुर्वेद और होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनईआईएएच) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 से पहले एक अनूठा योग सत्र आयोजित किया।
प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि यह न केवल एक योग कार्यक्रम था बल्कि यह प्रकृति और मानवीय भावना दोनों के लचीलेपन और सामंजस्य का प्रमाण भी था। यह एक पुल की तरह ही है, जो खासी शिल्प कौशल की पीढ़ियों के माध्यम से समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है। यह योग धैर्य, शक्ति और संतुलन का प्रतीक है। यह कार्यक्रम इस बात का प्रतीक है कि कैसे प्राचीन ज्ञान आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य के साथ सहजता से मिलकर टिकाऊ, सचेत जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकता है।
लिविंग रूट ब्रिज यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर में शामिल होने की प्रक्रिया में है। यह ब्रिज रबर और अंजीर के पेड़ों की जड़ों से पूरी तरह हवा में बुना गया है, जो चामत्कारिक तौर पर एक जीवंत मार्ग बनाता है और समय के साथ मजबूत होता जाता है। हरे-भरे वर्षावन और झरनों से घिरा पुल यह दिखाने को काफी है कि योग सिर्फ़ एक अभ्यास से कहीं ज़्यादा प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने वाली ज़िंदगी जीने का तरीका है।
वर्ष 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की ओर से 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस घोषित किए जाने के बाद से, भारत ने अपने कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर योग सत्र आयोजित करके दुनिया के योग अनुभव को फिर से परिभाषित किया है। ताजमहल से लेकर कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर तक, गेटवे ऑफ़ इंडिया से लेकर लाल किले तक, हर जगह इतिहास, संस्कृति और खुशहाली की कहानी बयां करती है। अब लिविंग रूट ब्रिज भी इस सूची में शामिल हो गया है, जो मेघालय के पवित्र परिदृश्यों के केंद्र में योग की भावना को लेकर आया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की उल्टी गिनती जारी है। ऐसे आयोजन न केवल योग को बढ़ावा देंगे बल्कि भारत की शानदार प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी उजागर करेंगे। इस प्राचीन पुल पर किए गए प्रत्येक आसन से संदेश स्पष्ट था - योग केवल स्टूडियो तक सीमित नहीं है; यह दुनिया, प्रकृति और संतुलन तथा कल्याण चाहने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का है।