AYUSH
Bridging Wellness and Heritage: Yoga Takes Over Meghalaya’s Living Root Marvel
The North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) organises a yoga event at the Double Decker Living Root Bridge in Nongriat, Meghalaya
24 MAR 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a fusion of tradition, nature, and well-being, yoga practitioners unrolled their mats at one of India’s most astonishing natural marvels—the ‘Double Decker Living Root Bridge’ in Meghalaya. Against a backdrop of misty hills, gushing waterfalls, and the whisper of ancient roots, the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) organised a one-of-a-kind yoga session as part of the countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025.
The participants noted that this wasn’t just another yoga event; it was a testament to resilience and harmony—both of nature and the human spirit. Much like the bridge itself, which has withstood the test of time through generations of Khasi craftsmanship, yoga embodies patience, strength, and balance. The event symbolised how ancient wisdom can seamlessly blend with modern wellness to inspire sustainable, mindful living.
The Living Root Bridge, a UNESCO World Heritage contender, is woven entirely from the aerial roots of rubber fig trees, creating a living, breathing pathway that grows stronger with time. Surrounded by lush rainforest and cascading streams, it served as the perfect venue to showcase how yoga is more than just a practice—it’s a way of life that aligns with nature.
Since the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, India has redefined how the world experiences yoga by hosting sessions at some of its most iconic landmarks. From the Taj Mahal to the Konark Sun Temple, from the Gateway of India to the Red Fort, each location tells a story of history, culture, and well-being. Now, the Living Root Bridge joins this list—bringing the spirit of yoga to the heart of Meghalaya’s sacred landscapes.
As the countdown to IDY 2025 continues, events like these will not only promote the benefits of yoga but also highlight India’s stunning natural and cultural heritage. With each asana performed on this ancient bridge, the message was clear—yoga is not confined to studios; it belongs to the world, to nature, and to every individual seeking balance and well-being.

আয়ুষ
মানবকল্যাণ এবং ঐতিহ্যের মেলবন্ধন : মেঘালয়ের ‘লিভিং রুট ব্রিজ’-এ যোগাসন
24 MAR 2025 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতের অনন্য প্রাকৃতিক বিস্ময়- মেঘালয়ের ‘ডবল ডেকার লিভিং রুট ব্রিজ’ বা দ্বিতল জীবন্ত শ্বাসমূল সেতুর ওপর আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৫-এর আগেই যোগাভ্যাস সমারোহের আয়োজন করল নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ অ্যান্ড হোমিওপ্যাথি-এনইআইএএইচ। কুয়াশাঘেরা পাহাড়, জলপ্রপাতের কলতান এবং প্রাচীনত্বের ছোঁয়া লাগা পরিবেশে তা হয়ে উঠলো ঐতিহ্য, প্রকৃতি এবং মানবকল্যাণের অপূর্ব এক মেলবন্ধন।
অংশগ্রহণকারীদের কাছে এই সমারোহ নিছক এক যোগাভ্যাস অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজনই হয়ে রইল না, তাঁরা উপলব্ধি করলেন প্রকৃতি এবং মানবাত্মার সম্মিলিত শক্তিকে। বহু ঝড়ঝাপটার সাক্ষী, খাশি কারুকলায় নির্মিত এই সেতু সময়ের পরীক্ষায় উত্তীর্ণ। যোগাভ্যাসও ধৈর্য, শক্তি এবং ভারসাম্যের বার্তা দেয়। সনাতন প্রজ্ঞা ও মানবকল্যাণের আধুনিক ধারণার মিশেল কিভাবে পরিবেশবান্ধব মননশীল জীবন-যাপনের পথ দেখাতে পারে তার উদাহরণ হয়ে রইল এই আয়োজন।
লিভিং রুট ব্রিজ ইউনেসকোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় জায়গা পাওয়ার দাবিদার। তা তৈরি হয়েছে রবার গাছের শ্বাসমূল বুনে। এই জীবনপথ আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে।
২০১৪ সালে ২১জুন দিনটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ। বিভিন্ন বিখ্যাত অঞ্চলে যোগাভ্যাস অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে এই সনাতন জীবনচর্যাকে বিশ্বের সামনে আরও বেশি করে তুলে ধরেছে ভারত। তাজমহল, কোনারকের সূর্যমন্দির, গেটওয়ে অফ ইন্ডিয়া, লালকেল্লা-এইসব জায়গায় যোগাভ্যাস অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি ও মানবকল্যাণের বার্তা দিয়েছে। এই তালিকায় যুক্ত হল মেঘালয়ের লিভিং রুট ব্রিজ।
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগদিবস ২০২৫-এর প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়েছে। এই ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান যোগাভ্যাসের উপকারিতার পাশাপাশি ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ প্রাকৃতিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে সারাবিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরবে অবশ্যই। বহুদিনের পুরোনো মেঘালয়ের জীবন্ত শিকড় সেতুতে যোগাভ্যাসের আয়োজন বার্তা দিল যে এই জীবনচর্যা চার দেওয়ালে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকার নয় মোটেও : তা সারাবিশ্বের, প্রকৃতির এবং ভারসাম্য ও মানবকল্যাণের আদর্শে চালিত প্রতিটি মানুষের।