Ministry of Coal
Twelve Mines Successfully Auctioned in 11th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
24 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has launched the 11th round of coal mine auctions for commercial mining on December 05, 2024 marking another significant step in India’s journey towards self-reliance in the coal sector. In the forward auctions, a total of twelve coal mines were successfully auctioned, comprising eight fully explored mines and four partially explored coal mines.
These twelve mines collectively hold a geological reserve of approximately 5,759.23 million tonnes, with a cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 15.46 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), excluding partially explored mines. The auctions witnessed intense competition, achieving an impressive average revenue share of 36.27%, reflecting the sustained interest of industries in India’s coal sector and the Ministry’s commitment to providing a stable and transparent policy framework.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted By
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Jawardaha North
Jharkhand
NA
510.00
Jharkhand Exploration and Mining Corporation Limited
4.00
10.00
2
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
Maharashtra
0.6
121.00
Western Coalfields Limited
4.00
10.50
3
Saradhapur Jalatap East
Odisha
NA
3257.89
Jindal Steel And Power Limited
4.00
10.00
4
Namchik East
Arunachal Pradesh
0.67
22.165
Innovative Mines and Minerals Limited
4.00
90.25
5
Marwatola-II
Madhya Pradesh
NA
119.718
Singhal Business Private Limited
4.00
24.50
6
Namchik West
Arunachal Pradesh
0.34
8.802
Pra Nuravi Coal Mining Private Limited
4.00
21.50
7-8
Banai & Bhalumunda
Chhattisgarh
12
1376.0757
Jindal Power Limited
4.00
48.00
9
Sahapur East
Madhya Pradesh
0.7
63.363
Mineware Advisors Private Limited
4.00
20.25
10
Seregarha
Jharkhand
NA
187.290
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
36.50
11
Vijay Central
Chhattisgarh
0.4
56.750
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
48.50
12
Bhandak West
Maharashtra
0.75
36.178
New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited
4.00
79.00
The newly auctioned mines are projected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹3,330 crore (excluding partially explored mines) and attract a capital investment of approximately ₹2,319 crore. Additionally, these mines are expected to create 20,902 employment opportunities, significantly contributing to economic development in coal-bearing regions.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining in 2020, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned a total of 125 coal mines, with a combined production capacity of 273.06 Million Tonnes per year. Once operationalized, these mines will play a crucial role in enhancing domestic coal production and strengthening India's energy security. Collectively, these mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of ₹38,767 crore, attract a capital investment of ₹40,960 crore, and create employment opportunities for approximately 4,69,170 people.
Production from commercial coal mines have shown significant growth. Production of coal in FY 23-24 was 12.55 MT and it has increased in FY 24-25 to 22.35 MT (till date) registering a growth of ~78.14%.
These strategic initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal reaffirm its dedication to transforming the coal sector into a key driver of economic growth. By ensuring a robust and sustainable supply of coal, these efforts not only address the nation’s energy demands but also foster economic stability and employment generation, further advancing the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat.’

کوئلے کی وزارت
بارہ کانیں کامیابی کے ساتھ 11ویں مرحلے کی کمرشل کوئلہ کان نیلامی میں نیلام ہوئیں
24 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 5 دسمبر 2024 کو کمرشل کوئلہ کان کنی کے لیے 11ویں مرحلے کی نیلامی کا آغاز کیا، جو بھارت کے کوئلہ سیکٹر میں خود انحصاری کی جانب ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔
اس نیلامی میں کل بارہ کوئلہ کانیں کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کی گئیں، جن میں آٹھ مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ(ایکسپلورڈ)اور چار جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کانیں شامل ہیں۔
یہ بارہ کانیں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 5,759.23 ملین ٹن کے جیولوجیکل ریزروپر مشتمل ہیں، جن کی سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت(پی آر ایس) 15.46 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے)ہے، جبکہ اس میں جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کانیں شامل نہیں ہیں۔نیلامی کے دوران سخت مسابقت دیکھنے کو ملی، جس کا نتیجہ اوسطاً 36.27 فیصد کے شاندار ریونیو شیئر کی صورت میں نکلا۔ یہ بھارت کے کوئلہ سیکٹر میں صنعتوں کی مسلسل دلچسپی اور وزارت کی مستحکم اور شفاف پالیسی فریم ورک کی فراہمی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
نیلامیوں کا کان کے حساب سے نتیجہ حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
کان کا نام
ریاست
پی آر سی ( ایم ٹی پی اے)
جیولوجیکل ریزرو (ایم ٹی)
اختتامی بولی جمع کرائی گئی
ریزرو قیمت (فیصدمیں)
حتمی پیشکش فیصد میں
1
جواردہ شمالی
جھارکھنڈ
NA
510.00
جھارکھنڈ ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ مائننگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
4.00
10.00
2
دہیگاؤں/مکردھوکرا-IV
مہاراشٹر
0.6
121.00
ویسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ
4.00
10.50
3
سردھا پور جلاتاپ ایسٹ
اڈیشہ
NA
3257.89
جندال اسٹیل اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ
4.00
10.00
4
نامچک ایسٹ
اروناچل پردیش
0.67
22.165
اختراعی کان اور معدنیات لمیٹڈ
4.00
90.25
5
مروتولا۔II
مدھیہ پردیش
NA
119.718
سنگھل بزنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00
24.50
6
نمچک ویسٹ
اروناچل پردیش
0.34
8.802
پرا نوروی کول مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00
21.50
7-8
بنائی اور بھلومونڈا
چھتیس گڑھ
12
1376.0757
جندال پاور لمیٹڈ
4.00
48.00
9
سہاپور ایسٹ
مدھیہ پردیش
0.7
63.363
مائن ویئر ایڈوائزرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00
20.25
10
سیریگڑھا
جھارکھنڈ
NA
187.290
رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00
36.50
11
وجے سنٹرل
چھتیس گڑھ
0.4
56.750
رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00
48.50
12
بھنڈک ویسٹ
مہاراشٹر
0.75
36.178
نیو ایرا کلین ٹیک سلوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00
79.00
نئی نیلام شدہ کانوں سے سالانہ تقریباً 3,330 کروڑروپئے کا ریونیو حاصل ہونے کی توقع ہے (جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کانوں کے علاوہ) اور یہ تقریباً 2,319 کروڑروپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان کانوں سے 20,902 ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے، جو کوئلہ پیدا وار والے علاقوں میں اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں گے۔
2020 میں کمرشل کوئلہ کان کنی کے آغاز کے بعد سے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کل 125 کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کی ہے، جن کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت 273.06 ملین ٹن فی سال ہے۔ جب یہ کانیں مکمل طور پر فعال ہو جائیں گی، تو یہ بھارت میں مقامی کوئلہ پیداوار بڑھانے اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
اجتماعی طور پر، ان کانوں سے سالانہ 38,767 کروڑروپئے کا ریونیو پیدا ہونے، 40,960 کروڑ روپئےکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور تقریباً 4,69,170 افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں سے پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ مالی سال 24-2023 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 12.55 ملین ٹن تھی، جو مالی سال 25-2024 میں بڑھ کر 22.35 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے (تاحال)، یعنی تقریباً 78.14فیصد کا اضافہ۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدامات اس کے اس عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ وہ کوئلہ سیکٹر کو اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک بنانا چاہتی ہے۔ مستحکم اور پائیدار کوئلہ سپلائی کو یقینی بنا کر، یہ کوششیں نہ صرف ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کررہی ہیں بلکہ اقتصادی استحکام اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہورہی ہیں، جس سے 'آتم نربھر بھارت'کے وژن کو مزید فروغ ملتا ہے۔