Ministry of Coal
Twelve Mines Successfully Auctioned in 11th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
24 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has launched the 11th round of coal mine auctions for commercial mining on December 05, 2024 marking another significant step in India’s journey towards self-reliance in the coal sector. In the forward auctions, a total of twelve coal mines were successfully auctioned, comprising eight fully explored mines and four partially explored coal mines.
These twelve mines collectively hold a geological reserve of approximately 5,759.23 million tonnes, with a cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 15.46 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), excluding partially explored mines. The auctions witnessed intense competition, achieving an impressive average revenue share of 36.27%, reflecting the sustained interest of industries in India’s coal sector and the Ministry’s commitment to providing a stable and transparent policy framework.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted By
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Jawardaha North
Jharkhand
NA
510.00
Jharkhand Exploration and Mining Corporation Limited
4.00
10.00
2
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
Maharashtra
0.6
121.00
Western Coalfields Limited
4.00
10.50
3
Saradhapur Jalatap East
Odisha
NA
3257.89
Jindal Steel And Power Limited
4.00
10.00
4
Namchik East
Arunachal Pradesh
0.67
22.165
Innovative Mines and Minerals Limited
4.00
90.25
5
Marwatola-II
Madhya Pradesh
NA
119.718
Singhal Business Private Limited
4.00
24.50
6
Namchik West
Arunachal Pradesh
0.34
8.802
Pra Nuravi Coal Mining Private Limited
4.00
21.50
7-8
Banai & Bhalumunda
Chhattisgarh
12
1376.0757
Jindal Power Limited
4.00
48.00
9
Sahapur East
Madhya Pradesh
0.7
63.363
Mineware Advisors Private Limited
4.00
20.25
10
Seregarha
Jharkhand
NA
187.290
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
36.50
11
Vijay Central
Chhattisgarh
0.4
56.750
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
48.50
12
Bhandak West
Maharashtra
0.75
36.178
New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited
4.00
79.00
The newly auctioned mines are projected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹3,330 crore (excluding partially explored mines) and attract a capital investment of approximately ₹2,319 crore. Additionally, these mines are expected to create 20,902 employment opportunities, significantly contributing to economic development in coal-bearing regions.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining in 2020, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned a total of 125 coal mines, with a combined production capacity of 273.06 Million Tonnes per year. Once operationalized, these mines will play a crucial role in enhancing domestic coal production and strengthening India's energy security. Collectively, these mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of ₹38,767 crore, attract a capital investment of ₹40,960 crore, and create employment opportunities for approximately 4,69,170 people.
Production from commercial coal mines have shown significant growth. Production of coal in FY 23-24 was 12.55 MT and it has increased in FY 24-25 to 22.35 MT (till date) registering a growth of ~78.14%.
These strategic initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal reaffirm its dedication to transforming the coal sector into a key driver of economic growth. By ensuring a robust and sustainable supply of coal, these efforts not only address the nation’s energy demands but also foster economic stability and employment generation, further advancing the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat.’

कोळसा मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक खाणकामासाठी कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाच्या 11 व्या फेरीत 12 खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव
24 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2025
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 5 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी व्यावसायिक खाणकामासाठी कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाची 11वी यशस्वी फेरी करुन कोळसा क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासाच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल उचलले. याअतंर्गतच्या लिलावात एकूण बारा कोळसा खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव करण्यात आला. यामध्ये आठ पूर्णपणे उत्खनन केलेल्या खाणी आणि अंशतः उत्खनन केलेल्या चार कोळसा खाणींचा समावेश आहे. महाराष्ट्रातल्या दोन खाणींचाही समावेशही यात आहे.
या लिलावाचा खाणनिहाय निकाल खाली दिला आहे :
S. No.
Name of Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted By
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Jawardaha North
Jharkhand
NA
510.00
Jharkhand Exploration and Mining Corporation Limited
4.00
10.00
2
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
Maharashtra
0.6
121.00
Western Coalfields Limited
4.00
10.50
3
Saradhapur Jalatap East
Odisha
NA
3257.89
Jindal Steel And Power Limited
4.00
10.00
4
Namchik East
Arunachal Pradesh
0.67
22.165
Innovative Mines and Minerals Limited
4.00
90.25
5
Marwatola-II
Madhya Pradesh
NA
119.718
Singhal Business Private Limited
4.00
24.50
6
Namchik West
Arunachal Pradesh
0.34
8.802
Pra Nuravi Coal Mining Private Limited
4.00
21.50
7-8
Banai & Bhalumunda
Chhattisgarh
12
1376.0757
Jindal Power Limited
4.00
48.00
9
Sahapur East
Madhya Pradesh
0.7
63.363
Mineware Advisors Private Limited
4.00
20.25
10
Seregarha
Jharkhand
NA
187.290
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
36.50
11
Vijay Central
Chhattisgarh
0.4
56.750
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
48.50
12
Bhandak West
Maharashtra
0.75
36.178
New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited
4.00
79.00
नव्याने लिलाव केलेल्या या खाणींमधून वार्षिक 3,330 कोटी रुपये इतका महसूल (अंशत: उत्खन्नन झालेल्या खाणी वगळून) मिळण्याची शक्यता आहे, ज्यामुळे सुमारे 2,319 कोटी रुपयांची भांडवली गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होऊ शकेल तसेच 20,902 इतक्या रोजगाराच्या संधीही निर्माण होतील,त्यामुळे कोळसा क्षेत्र असलेल्या भागांच्या आर्थिक विकासात महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिळू शकेल.
वर्ष 2020 मध्ये व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणकाम सुरू झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत एकूण 125 कोळसा खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे, याची उत्पादन क्षमता वार्षिक 273.06 दशलक्ष टन इतकी आहे. या खाणी कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर देशांतर्गत कोळशाचे उत्पादन वाढायला आणि देशाला कोळसा क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यात मोठा हातभार लागू शकणार आहे. या खाणींमुळे देशाला वार्षिक 38 हजार 767 कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल मिळू शकेल, त्यासोबतच 40 हजार 960 कोटी रुपयांची भांडवली गुंतवणूक होऊ शकेल आणि कोळसा उत्पादक क्षेत्राशी संबंधित 4 लाख 69 हजार 170 जणांना रोजगार उपलब्ध होऊ शकणार आहे.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधून होणाऱ्या उत्पादनात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 मध्ये कोळशाचे उत्पादन 12.55 मेट्रिक टन होते आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 24-25 मध्ये ते 22.35 मेट्रिक टन (आतापर्यंत) वाढले आहे, म्हणजे उत्पादनात सुमारे 78.14 % वाढ झाली आहे.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांमधून कोळसा क्षेत्राला देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासाला पुढे नेणारा एक प्रमुख घटक बनविण्यासाठी, कोळसा मंत्रालय समर्पण भावनेने कार्यरत असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या उपक्रमांमुळे, कोळशाचा विपुल आणि शाश्वत पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करून, देशाच्या ऊर्जेच्या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासोबतच, आर्थिक स्थैर्य वाढवण्याला तसेच रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यालाही हातभार लागत असून, या सर्व माध्यमातून आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांनाही चालना मिळत आहे.