Ministry of Coal
Twelve Mines Successfully Auctioned in 11th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
24 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has launched the 11th round of coal mine auctions for commercial mining on December 05, 2024 marking another significant step in India’s journey towards self-reliance in the coal sector. In the forward auctions, a total of twelve coal mines were successfully auctioned, comprising eight fully explored mines and four partially explored coal mines.
These twelve mines collectively hold a geological reserve of approximately 5,759.23 million tonnes, with a cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 15.46 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), excluding partially explored mines. The auctions witnessed intense competition, achieving an impressive average revenue share of 36.27%, reflecting the sustained interest of industries in India’s coal sector and the Ministry’s commitment to providing a stable and transparent policy framework.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted By
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Jawardaha North
Jharkhand
NA
510.00
Jharkhand Exploration and Mining Corporation Limited
4.00
10.00
2
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
Maharashtra
0.6
121.00
Western Coalfields Limited
4.00
10.50
3
Saradhapur Jalatap East
Odisha
NA
3257.89
Jindal Steel And Power Limited
4.00
10.00
4
Namchik East
Arunachal Pradesh
0.67
22.165
Innovative Mines and Minerals Limited
4.00
90.25
5
Marwatola-II
Madhya Pradesh
NA
119.718
Singhal Business Private Limited
4.00
24.50
6
Namchik West
Arunachal Pradesh
0.34
8.802
Pra Nuravi Coal Mining Private Limited
4.00
21.50
7-8
Banai & Bhalumunda
Chhattisgarh
12
1376.0757
Jindal Power Limited
4.00
48.00
9
Sahapur East
Madhya Pradesh
0.7
63.363
Mineware Advisors Private Limited
4.00
20.25
10
Seregarha
Jharkhand
NA
187.290
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
36.50
11
Vijay Central
Chhattisgarh
0.4
56.750
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
48.50
12
Bhandak West
Maharashtra
0.75
36.178
New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited
4.00
79.00
The newly auctioned mines are projected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹3,330 crore (excluding partially explored mines) and attract a capital investment of approximately ₹2,319 crore. Additionally, these mines are expected to create 20,902 employment opportunities, significantly contributing to economic development in coal-bearing regions.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining in 2020, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned a total of 125 coal mines, with a combined production capacity of 273.06 Million Tonnes per year. Once operationalized, these mines will play a crucial role in enhancing domestic coal production and strengthening India's energy security. Collectively, these mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of ₹38,767 crore, attract a capital investment of ₹40,960 crore, and create employment opportunities for approximately 4,69,170 people.
Production from commercial coal mines have shown significant growth. Production of coal in FY 23-24 was 12.55 MT and it has increased in FY 24-25 to 22.35 MT (till date) registering a growth of ~78.14%.
These strategic initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal reaffirm its dedication to transforming the coal sector into a key driver of economic growth. By ensuring a robust and sustainable supply of coal, these efforts not only address the nation’s energy demands but also foster economic stability and employment generation, further advancing the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat.’

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 11वें दौर में 12 खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हुई
24 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 05 दिसंबर, 2024 को वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 11 वें दौर की शुरुआत की है, जो कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अग्रिम नीलामियों में कुल बारह कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई, जिनमें आठ पूरी तरह से खोजी गई और चार आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदानें शामिल हैं।
इन बारह खदानों में सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 5,759.23 मिलियन टन का भूगर्भीय भंडार है, जिसमें आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई खदानों को छोड़कर कुल अधिकतम क्षमता (पीआईसी) 15.46 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है। नीलामी में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा देखने को मिली, जिसमें 36.27 प्रतिशत का प्रभावशाली औसत राजस्व हिस्सा हासिल हुआ, जो भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में उद्योगों की निरंतर रुचि और एक स्थिर और पारदर्शी नीति ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
आयोजित नीलामी का खदान-वार परिणाम निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
खनिज का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार (एमटी)
समापन बोली प्रस्तुतकर्ता:
आरक्षित मूल्य (प्रतिशत)
अंतिम प्रस्ताव (प्रतिशत)
1
जवारदाहा उत्तर
झारखंड
एनए
510.00
झारखंड एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड माइनिंग कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
4.00
10.00
2
दहेगांव/मकरधोकरा-IV
महाराष्ट्र
0.6
121.00
वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड
4.00
10.50
3
शारदापुर जलाताप पूर्व
ओडिशा
एनए
3257.89
जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड
4.00
10.00
4
नामचिक पूर्व
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.67
22.165
इनोवेटिव माइन्स एंड मिनरल्स लिमिटेड
4.00
90.25
5
मरवाटोला-II
मध्य प्रदेश
एनए
119.718
सिंघल बिज़नेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
24.50
6
नामचिक पश्चिम
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.34
8.802
प्रा नूरवी कोल माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
21.50
7-8
बनई और भालूमुंडा
छत्तीसगढ़
12
1376.0757
जिंदल पावर लिमिटेड
4.00
48.00
9
साहापुर पूर्व
मध्य प्रदेश
0.7
63.363
माइनवेयर एडवाइजर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
20.25
10
सेरेगरा
झारखंड
एनए
187.290
रूंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
36.50
11
विजय सेंट्रल
छत्तीसगढ़
0.4
56.750
रूंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
48.50
12
भंडक पश्चिम
महाराष्ट्र
0.75
36.178
न्यू एरा क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
79.00
नई नीलाम की गई खदानों से लगभग 3,330 करोड़ रुपए (आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई खदानों को छोड़कर) का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होने और लगभग 2,319 करोड़ रुपए का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होने का अनुमान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन खदानों से 20,902 रोजगार अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है, जो कोयला-धारक क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत के बाद से, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कुल 125 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है, जिनकी संयुक्त उत्पादन क्षमता 273.06 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष है। एक बार चालू हो जाने पर ये खदानें घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। सामूहिक रूप से इन खदानों से 38,767 करोड़ रुपए का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होने, 40,960 करोड़ रुपए का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित करने और लगभग 4,69,170 लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में कोयले का उत्पादन 12.55 मीट्रिक टन था और वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में यह बढ़कर 22.35 मीट्रिक टन (आज तक) हो गया है, जो 78.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई ये रणनीतिक पहल कोयला क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में बदलने के लिए उसके समर्पण की पुष्टि करती है। कोयले की मजबूत और टिकाऊ आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करके ये प्रयास न केवल देश की ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करते हैं बल्कि आर्थिक स्थिरता और रोजगार सृजन को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं, जिससे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।