Ministry of Coal
Twelve Mines Successfully Auctioned in 11th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
24 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has launched the 11th round of coal mine auctions for commercial mining on December 05, 2024 marking another significant step in India’s journey towards self-reliance in the coal sector. In the forward auctions, a total of twelve coal mines were successfully auctioned, comprising eight fully explored mines and four partially explored coal mines.
These twelve mines collectively hold a geological reserve of approximately 5,759.23 million tonnes, with a cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 15.46 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), excluding partially explored mines. The auctions witnessed intense competition, achieving an impressive average revenue share of 36.27%, reflecting the sustained interest of industries in India’s coal sector and the Ministry’s commitment to providing a stable and transparent policy framework.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted By
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Jawardaha North
Jharkhand
NA
510.00
Jharkhand Exploration and Mining Corporation Limited
4.00
10.00
2
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
Maharashtra
0.6
121.00
Western Coalfields Limited
4.00
10.50
3
Saradhapur Jalatap East
Odisha
NA
3257.89
Jindal Steel And Power Limited
4.00
10.00
4
Namchik East
Arunachal Pradesh
0.67
22.165
Innovative Mines and Minerals Limited
4.00
90.25
5
Marwatola-II
Madhya Pradesh
NA
119.718
Singhal Business Private Limited
4.00
24.50
6
Namchik West
Arunachal Pradesh
0.34
8.802
Pra Nuravi Coal Mining Private Limited
4.00
21.50
7-8
Banai & Bhalumunda
Chhattisgarh
12
1376.0757
Jindal Power Limited
4.00
48.00
9
Sahapur East
Madhya Pradesh
0.7
63.363
Mineware Advisors Private Limited
4.00
20.25
10
Seregarha
Jharkhand
NA
187.290
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
36.50
11
Vijay Central
Chhattisgarh
0.4
56.750
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
48.50
12
Bhandak West
Maharashtra
0.75
36.178
New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited
4.00
79.00
The newly auctioned mines are projected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹3,330 crore (excluding partially explored mines) and attract a capital investment of approximately ₹2,319 crore. Additionally, these mines are expected to create 20,902 employment opportunities, significantly contributing to economic development in coal-bearing regions.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining in 2020, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned a total of 125 coal mines, with a combined production capacity of 273.06 Million Tonnes per year. Once operationalized, these mines will play a crucial role in enhancing domestic coal production and strengthening India's energy security. Collectively, these mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of ₹38,767 crore, attract a capital investment of ₹40,960 crore, and create employment opportunities for approximately 4,69,170 people.
Production from commercial coal mines have shown significant growth. Production of coal in FY 23-24 was 12.55 MT and it has increased in FY 24-25 to 22.35 MT (till date) registering a growth of ~78.14%.
These strategic initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal reaffirm its dedication to transforming the coal sector into a key driver of economic growth. By ensuring a robust and sustainable supply of coal, these efforts not only address the nation’s energy demands but also foster economic stability and employment generation, further advancing the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat.’

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা খনির বাণিজ্যিক নিলামের একাদশতম পর্বে ১২টি খনির সফল নিলাম
24 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ ২০২৫
কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে কয়লা মন্ত্রক ২০২৪ সালের ৫ ডিসেম্বর কয়লা খনি নিলামের একাদশতম পর্বের সূচনা করে। মোট ১২টি কয়লা খনি নিলামে তোলা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮টির সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে এবং ৪টির আংশিক ভাবে অনুসন্ধান করা হয়েছে।
এই ১২টি খনিতে আনুমানিক প্রায় ৫৭৫.৯২৩ কোটি টন কয়লা মজুত আছে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। নিলামে তীব্র প্রতিযোগিতা দেখা গেছে, আয় ভাগাভাগির হার ৩৬.২৭ শতাংশ। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের প্রতি শিল্পমহলের আগ্রহ এবং স্বচ্ছ ও সুস্থিত নীতি কাঠামো রচনায় মন্ত্রকের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়।
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
খনির নাম
রাজ্য
পিক রেটেড ক্যাপাসিটি (বার্ষিক টন)
মজুত ভান্ডার (টন)
নিলামে বরাত পাওয়া সংস্থা
সংরক্ষিত দাম (%)
চূড়ান্ত প্রস্তাব
(%)
১
জওয়ারদাহ নর্থ
ঝাড়খন্ড
না
৫১০.০০
ঝাড়খন্ড এক্সপ্লোরেশন অযান্ড মাইনিং কর্পোরেশ লিমিটেড
৪.০০
১০.০০
২
দাহেগাঁও/মকরধোকরা ৪
মহারাষ্ট্র
০.৬
১২১.০০
ওয়েস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড
৪.০০
১০.৫০
৩
সারদাপুর জলাতপ ইস্ট
ওড়িশা
না
৩২৫৭.৮৯
জিন্দাল স্টিল অ্যান্ড পাওয়ার লিমিটেড
৪.০০
১০.০০
৪
নামচিক ইস্ট
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
০.৬৭
২২.১৬৫
ইনোভেটিভ মাইনস অ্যান্ড মিনারেলস লিমিটেড
৪.০০
৯০.২৫
৫
মারওয়াতোলা ২
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
না
১১৯.৭১৮
সিঙ্ঘলস বিজনেস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড
৪.০০
২৪.৫০
৬
নামচিক ওয়েস্ট
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
০.৩৪
৮.৮০২
প্রা নুরাভি কোল মাইনিং প্রাইভেটে লিমিটেড
৪.০০
২১.৫০
৭-৮
বনাই ও ভালুমুন্ডা
ছত্তিশগড়
১২
১৩৭৬.০৭৫৭
জিন্দাল পাওয়ার লিমিটেড
৪.০০
৪৮.০০
৯
সাহাপুর ইস্ট
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
০.৭
৬৩.৩৬৩
মাইনওয়্যার অ্যাডভাইজার্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড
৪.০০
২০.২৫
১০
সেরেগারহা
ঝাড়খন্ড
না
১৮৭.২৯০
রুংতা সনস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড
৪.০০
৩৬.৫০
১১
বিজয় সেন্ট্রাল
ছত্তিশগড়
০.৪
৫৬.৭৫০
রুংতা সনস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড
৪.০০
৪৮.৫০
১২
ভান্দাক ওয়েস্ট
মহারাষ্ট্র
০.৭৫
৩৬.১৭৮
নিউ এরা ক্লিনটেক সলিউশন প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড
৪.০০
৭৯.০০
এই খনিগুলি থেকে বার্ষিক প্রায় ৩,৩৩০ কোটি টাকা আয় হবে (আংশিক অনুসন্ধান করা খনিগুলি ছাড়া) এবং এগুলিতে আনুমানিক ২,৩১৯ কোটি টাকার মূলধনী বিনিয়োগ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া এই খনিগুলিতে ২০,৯০২টি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হতে পারে।
২০২০ সালে কয়লা খনির বাণিজ্যিক নিলামের সূচনা থেকে কয়লা মন্ত্রক এপর্যন্ত মোট ১২৫টি কয়লা খনির নিলাম করেছে। এগুলি থেকে বার্ষিক ২৭.৩০৬ কোটি টন কয়লা উত্তোলিত হবে। এগুলি দেশীয় কয়লা উৎপাদন এবং ভারতের জ্বালানি সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। সব মিলিয়ে এই খনিগুলি থেকে বার্ষিক ৩৮,৭৬৭ কোটি টাকা আয় হবে, এগুলিতে ৪০,৯৬০ কোটি টাকার মূলধনী বিনিয়োগ হবে এবং প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার ১৭০ জনের কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনিগুলির উৎপাদনে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ২০২৩-২৪ আর্থিক বছরে উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ১২.৫৫ টন। ২০২৪-২৫ আর্থিক বছরে এপর্যন্ত এর পরিমাণ ২২.৩৫ টন। বৃদ্ধির হার প্রায় ৭৮.১৪ শতাংশ।
কয়লা ক্ষেত্রকে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের অন্যতম মূল চালিকাশক্তিতে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে কয়লা মন্ত্রক এই সব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কয়লার সুস্থিত ও ধারাবাহিক সরবরাহ দেশের জ্বালানি সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি অর্থনৈতিক সুস্থিতি ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টিতে গতি আনবে। ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনের পথ প্রশস্ত হবে।