वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग की व्यापार बाधाओं में कमी लाना
24 MAR 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने निर्यात क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ अब तक 14 मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) और 6 अधिमान्य व्यापार समझौतों (पीटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना-समर्थ क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य मांग आधारित, नियोजन उन्मुख राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क अनुरूप कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करना है जिससे संगठित वस्त्र क्षेत्र (कताई और बुनाई को छोड़कर) और इससे संबंधित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन में उद्योग के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित और पूरक बनाना तथा पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में कौशल प्रदान करना और कौशल उन्नयन है।
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REDUCING TRADE BARRIERS IN INDIAN TEXTILE INDUSTRY TO ENHANCE GLOBAL COMPETITIVENESS
24 MAR 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to increase the export potential, India has so far signed 14 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and 6 Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with various trading partners.
Ministry of Textiles is implementing (Samarth) - Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector (SCBTS), with the objective to provide demand driven, placement oriented National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant skilling programmes to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile (excluding spinning & weaving) and related sectors and to provide skilling and skill-upgradation in the traditional sectors.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.