Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REDUCING TRADE BARRIERS IN INDIAN TEXTILE INDUSTRY TO ENHANCE GLOBAL COMPETITIVENESS
24 MAR 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to increase the export potential, India has so far signed 14 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and 6 Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with various trading partners.
Ministry of Textiles is implementing (Samarth) - Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector (SCBTS), with the objective to provide demand driven, placement oriented National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant skilling programmes to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile (excluding spinning & weaving) and related sectors and to provide skilling and skill-upgradation in the traditional sectors.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
संसदेतील प्रश्न: जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविण्यासाठी भारतीय कापड उद्योगातील व्यापार विषयक अडथळे कमी करणे
24 MAR 2025 12:11PM by PIB Mumbai
निर्यात क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, भारताने आतापर्यंत विविध व्यापारी भागीदारांसोबत 14 मुक्त व्यापार करार आणि 6 प्राधान्य व्यापार करार केले आहेत. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय (समर्थ) - वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील क्षमता बांधणी योजना राबवत आहे. या योजनेचा उद्देश मागणीनुसार, प्लेसमेंट-केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य पात्रता चौकटीला अनुरूप कौशल्य कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध करणे हा आहे जेणेकरून संघटित वस्त्रोद्योग (सूत आणि विणकाम वगळता) आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोजगार निर्माण करण्यासाठी उद्योगाच्या प्रयत्नांना प्रोत्साहन आणि पूरक मदत मिळू शकेल तसेच पारंपारिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये कौशल्य आणि कौशल्य-विकास प्रदान करता येईल. वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिता यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.