Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SETTING UP OF NEW WATER TREATMENT PLANT
24 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, is being implemented since August, 2019, in partnership with States, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to rural households. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. Drinking Water being a State subject, the responsibility of Planning, Approval, Implementation, Operation & Maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, is vested with State/UT Governments. The choice of technology, best suited to the context in a State/UT, for making provision of potable water supply to households is to be decided by the respective State/UT Governments.
A Handbook on Drinking Water Treatment Technologies was released in March 2023 to disseminate information regarding new technologies available amongst all stakeholders to understand and implement the new technologies that address local issues and challenges faced in water-quality affected villages. The States may take up appropriate numbers of water treatment system of one or a combination of technologies depending upon techno-economic feasibility. As on date, as reported by the States/ UTs there are a total of 35,578 water treatment plants geo-tagged under JJM for various categories of schemes. The details are placed at below.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
DHANYA SANAL K
(Lok Sabha US Q3401)
State and UT wise details of water treatment plant which have been geo-tagged and reported on JJM-IMIS
S. No.
State Name
Water Treatment Plant (WTP)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
277
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,311
4
Assam
17,762
5
Bihar
0
6
Chhattisgarh
63
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli And Daman & Diu
0
8
Goa
12
9
Gujarat
209
10
Haryana
1,059
11
Himachal Pradesh
662
12
Jammu & Kashmir
1,315
13
Jharkhand
351
14
Karnataka
1,871
15
Kerala
522
16
Ladakh
0
17
Lakshadweep
2
18
Madhya Pradesh
416
19
Maharashtra
919
20
Manipur
444
21
Meghalaya
1,471
22
Mizoram
295
23
Nagaland
643
24
Odisha
104
25
Puducherry
0
26
Punjab
763
27
Rajasthan
547
28
Sikkim
136
29
Tamil Nadu
254
30
Telangana
0
31
Tripura
445
32
Uttar Pradesh
650
33
Uttarakhand
532
34
West Bengal
543
Total
35,578

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नए जल शोधन संयंत्र की स्थापना
24 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम)- हर घर जल का क्रियान्वयन राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में अगस्त, 2019 से किया जा रहा है, ताकि ग्रामीण परिवारों को नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाला पीने योग्य नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों की मदद करती है। जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस:10500 मानकों को पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किए जा रहे पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए मानदंड के रूप में अपनाया जाता है। पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के पास है। घरों में पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के संदर्भ के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त तकनीक का विकल्प संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा तय किया जाना है।
मार्च 2023 में पेयजल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एक पुस्तिका जारी की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों के बीच उपलब्ध नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करना था, ताकि जल-गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों में स्थानीय मुद्दों और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाली नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को समझा और लागू किया जा सके। राज्य तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर एक या कई प्रौद्योगिकियों के संयोजन की उचित संख्या में जल उपचार प्रणाली अपना सकते हैं। आज की तारीख में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, विभिन्न श्रेणियों की योजनाओं के लिए JJM के तहत कुल 35,578 जल उपचार संयंत्र जियो-टैग किए गए हैं। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा द्वारा दी गई।
(लोकसभा यू.एस. Q3401)
जल उपचार संयंत्र का राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का विवरण जिन्हें जियो-टैग किया गया है और जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस पर रिपोर्ट किया गया है
क्र. सं.
राज्य का नाम
जल उपचार संयंत्र (डब्ल्यूटीपी)
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
277
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3,311
4
असम
17,762
5
बिहार
0
6
छत्तीसगढ
63
7
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
0
8
गोवा
12
9
गुजरात
209
10
हरयाणा
1,059
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
662
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,315
13
झारखंड
351
14
कर्नाटक
1,871
15
केरल
522
16
लद्दाख
0
17
लक्षद्वीप
2
18
मध्य प्रदेश
416
19
महाराष्ट्र
919
20
मणिपुर
444
21
मेघालय
1,471
22
मिजोरम
295
23
नगालैंड
643
24
ओडिशा
104
25
पुदुचेरी
0
26
पंजाब
763
27
राजस्थान
547
28
सिक्किम
136
29
तमिलनाडु
254
30
तेलंगाना
0
31
त्रिपुरा
445
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
650
33
उत्तराखंड
532
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
543
कुल
35,578