Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SETTING UP OF NEW WATER TREATMENT PLANT
24 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, is being implemented since August, 2019, in partnership with States, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to rural households. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. Drinking Water being a State subject, the responsibility of Planning, Approval, Implementation, Operation & Maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, is vested with State/UT Governments. The choice of technology, best suited to the context in a State/UT, for making provision of potable water supply to households is to be decided by the respective State/UT Governments.
A Handbook on Drinking Water Treatment Technologies was released in March 2023 to disseminate information regarding new technologies available amongst all stakeholders to understand and implement the new technologies that address local issues and challenges faced in water-quality affected villages. The States may take up appropriate numbers of water treatment system of one or a combination of technologies depending upon techno-economic feasibility. As on date, as reported by the States/ UTs there are a total of 35,578 water treatment plants geo-tagged under JJM for various categories of schemes. The details are placed at below.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
DHANYA SANAL K
(Lok Sabha US Q3401)
State and UT wise details of water treatment plant which have been geo-tagged and reported on JJM-IMIS
S. No.
State Name
Water Treatment Plant (WTP)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
277
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,311
4
Assam
17,762
5
Bihar
0
6
Chhattisgarh
63
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli And Daman & Diu
0
8
Goa
12
9
Gujarat
209
10
Haryana
1,059
11
Himachal Pradesh
662
12
Jammu & Kashmir
1,315
13
Jharkhand
351
14
Karnataka
1,871
15
Kerala
522
16
Ladakh
0
17
Lakshadweep
2
18
Madhya Pradesh
416
19
Maharashtra
919
20
Manipur
444
21
Meghalaya
1,471
22
Mizoram
295
23
Nagaland
643
24
Odisha
104
25
Puducherry
0
26
Punjab
763
27
Rajasthan
547
28
Sikkim
136
29
Tamil Nadu
254
30
Telangana
0
31
Tripura
445
32
Uttar Pradesh
650
33
Uttarakhand
532
34
West Bengal
543
Total
35,578

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمارنی سوال: نئے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا قیام
24 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل، اگست 2019 سے ریاستوں کی شراکت داریوں کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کے ساتھ اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز: بی آئی ایس10500 معیارات کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کو ایک بنیادی معیار کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ایک سرکاری ذمہ داری ہونے کی وجہ سے ،پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل آوری، آپریشن اور اس کے دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری، جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاست اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں سیاق و سباق کے مطابق بہترین ٹیکنالوجی کے انتخاب کا فیصلہ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کےزیر انتظام حکومتوں کو کرنا ہے۔
پینے کے پانی کے علاج ومعالجہ کی ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق ایک ہینڈ بک مارچ 2023 میں جاری کی گئی تھی، تاکہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان دستیاب نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں تاکہ ان نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو سمجھیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا جا سکے جو پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ دیہاتوں میں درپیش مقامی مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو حل کرتی ہیں۔ ریاستیں تکنیکی اور اقتصادی اعتبار سے مناسب ہونے کے لحاظ سے ایک خاطر خواہ تعداد میں پانی کی صفائی کے نظام یا ٹیکنالوجیوں کے مجموعہ کو اختیار کرسکتی ہیں ۔ آج تک جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اطلاعات موصول ہوئی ہیں ، مجموعی طور پر 35,578 واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کو جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت مختلف زمروں کی اسکیموں کے لیے جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومننا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تفصیلات جن کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے اور جے جے ایم – آئی ایم آئی ایس پر رپورٹ کی گئی ہے ، تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
شمار نمبر
ریاست کا نام
واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ(ڈبلیو ٹی پی)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
277
3
اروناچل پردیش
3,311
4
آسام
17,762
5
بہار
0
6
چھتیس گڑھ
63
7
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اینڈ دیو
0
8
گوا
12
9
گجرات
209
10
ہریانہ
1,059
11
ہماچل پردیش
662
12
جموں و کشمیر
1,315
13
جھارکھنڈ
351
14
کرناٹک
1,871
15
کیرالہ
522
16
لداخ
0
17
لکشدیپ
2
18
مدھیہ پردیش
416
19
مہاراشٹر
919
20
منی پور
444
21
میگھالیہ
1,471
22
میزورم
295
23
ناگالینڈ
643
24
اوڈیشہ
104
25
پڈوچیری
0
26
پنجاب
763
27
راجستھان
547
28
سکم
136
29
تمل ناڈو
254
30
تلنگانہ
0
31
تریپورہ
445
32
اتر پردیش
650
33
اتراکھنڈ
532
34
مغربی بنگال
543
مجموعی تعداد
35,578