بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
دو ہفتے کے رہائشی پروگرام میں بھوٹان سے تعلق رکھنے والے سینیئر اور درمیانی درجے کے انتخابی عہدیداروں کو انتخابی انتظام میں تربیت فراہم کی گئی
23 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کے 40 سینئر اور درمیانی درجے کے افسران کے لیے انتخابی انتظامیہ سے متعلق 2 ہفتے کا رہائشی صلاحیت کی ترقی کا پروگرام 21 مارچ 2025 کو آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم، نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ بھوٹان کے معزز الیکشن کمشنر نے بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ یہ پروگرام 10 سے 21 مارچ 2025 کے درمیان منعقد ہوا۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) گیانیش کمار نے ای سی ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ 18 مارچ 2025 کو ای سی آئی میں بھوٹان کے الیکشن کمشنر جناب یوگین چیوانگ سے ملاقات کی۔ آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں 21 مارچ کو ایک اختتامی اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ ڈی ای سی جناب اجیت کمار نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں بھوٹان کے ساتھ انتخابی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کی مصروفیات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ سابق سی ای سی جناب ٹی ایس کرشنامورتی نے بھی دہائیوں کے دوران ای سی آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ساکھ کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس بھوٹان کے ای سی، جناب یوگین چیوانگ کے شکریے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جس کے بعد تمام شرکا میں سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے گئے۔ انٹرایکٹو، کیس اسٹڈی پر مبنی تربیتی پروگرام میں انتخابی انتظام کے اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جس کا مقصد انتخابی انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا اور ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان مضبوط ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بھوٹان کے ای سی کی درخواست پر، 15 سے 17 مارچ 2025 تک ریوالسر، منڈی، ہماچل پردیش کے دو دوروں کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، جو گرو پدم سمبھو سے وابستہ ایک قابل احترام مقام ہے۔ بھوٹان کے ای سی نے 19 مارچ کو کیمپس میں ایک پیپل کے درخت کا پودا بھی لگایا جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان امن، پائیداری اور روحانی حکمت کی باہمی اقدار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
باقاعدہ تربیتی پروگرام اور دورے بھوٹان کے ساتھ ای سی آئی کی شراکت کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔

Election Commission
2-week residential programme trains senior and mid-level election officials from Bhutan in election administration
23 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week residential capacity development programme on election administration for 40 senior and mid-level officers from Bhutan concluded on the 21st of March 2025 at IIIDEM, New Delhi. The Hon'ble Election Commissioner of Bhutan also participated in the programme. The programme was held from the 10th to the 21st of March 2025.
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi met the Election Commissioner of Bhutan Mr. Ugyen Chewang during his call on at ECI on the 18th of March 2025. A valedictory session was held on the 21st of March at IIIDEM. DEC Shri Ajeet Kumar in his opening address, reiterated India's commitment to deepening electoral cooperation and capacity-building engagements with Bhutan. Former CEC Shri T.S. Krishnamurthy also shared his insights on the robust institutional credibility developed by the ECI over decades.
The valedictory session concluded with a vote of thanks from EC of Bhutan, Mr. Ugyen Chewang, followed by the distribution of certificates to all participants. The interactive, case-study based training programme covered key aspects of election management, aimed at enhancing electoral management capabilities, sharing international best practices, and fostering stronger institutional cooperation between India and Bhutan.
Based on the request of the EC of Bhutan, a two-night visit to Rewalsar, Mandi, Himachal Pradesh was organised from the 15th to 17th March 2025, a revered site associated with Guru Padmasambhava, who introduced Buddhism to Bhutan. The Bhutan EC also planted a Ficus Religiosa (Peepal tree) sapling on campus signifying the mutual values of peace, sustainability, and spiritual wisdom that both nations share on the 19th of March.
Regular training programs and visits characterise ECI’s engagement with Bhutan.