Election Commission
2-week residential programme trains senior and mid-level election officials from Bhutan in election administration
23 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week residential capacity development programme on election administration for 40 senior and mid-level officers from Bhutan concluded on the 21st of March 2025 at IIIDEM, New Delhi. The Hon'ble Election Commissioner of Bhutan also participated in the programme. The programme was held from the 10th to the 21st of March 2025.
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi met the Election Commissioner of Bhutan Mr. Ugyen Chewang during his call on at ECI on the 18th of March 2025. A valedictory session was held on the 21st of March at IIIDEM. DEC Shri Ajeet Kumar in his opening address, reiterated India's commitment to deepening electoral cooperation and capacity-building engagements with Bhutan. Former CEC Shri T.S. Krishnamurthy also shared his insights on the robust institutional credibility developed by the ECI over decades.
The valedictory session concluded with a vote of thanks from EC of Bhutan, Mr. Ugyen Chewang, followed by the distribution of certificates to all participants. The interactive, case-study based training programme covered key aspects of election management, aimed at enhancing electoral management capabilities, sharing international best practices, and fostering stronger institutional cooperation between India and Bhutan.
Based on the request of the EC of Bhutan, a two-night visit to Rewalsar, Mandi, Himachal Pradesh was organised from the 15th to 17th March 2025, a revered site associated with Guru Padmasambhava, who introduced Buddhism to Bhutan. The Bhutan EC also planted a Ficus Religiosa (Peepal tree) sapling on campus signifying the mutual values of peace, sustainability, and spiritual wisdom that both nations share on the 19th of March.
Regular training programs and visits characterise ECI’s engagement with Bhutan.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भूटान के चुनाव अधिकारियों का चुनाव प्रशासन पर2-सप्ताह का आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
23 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान के 40 वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए चुनाव प्रशासन पर 2-सप्ताह का आवासीय क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम 21 मार्च 2025 कोभारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम), नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। कार्यक्रम में भूटान के माननीय चुनाव आयुक्त ने भी भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम 10 से 21 मार्च 2025 तक आयोजित किया गया।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ 18 मार्च 2025 को चुनाव आयोग में अपनी मुलाकात के दौरान भूटान के चुनाव आयुक्त श्री उग्येन चेवांग से मुलाकात की। 21 मार्च को भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थानमें एक समापन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अजीत कुमार ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भूटान के साथ चुनावी सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री टीएस कृष्णमूर्ति ने भी दशकों में चुनाव आयोग द्वारा विकसित की गई मजबूत संस्थागत विश्वसनीयता पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
समापन सत्र का समापन भूटान के चुनाव आयुक्त श्री उग्येन चेवांग के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए। इंटरैक्टिव, केस-स्टडी आधारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में चुनाव प्रबंधन के प्रमुख पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य चुनाव प्रबंधन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करना और भारत और भूटान के बीच मजबूत संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना था।
भूटान के चुनाव आयोग के अनुरोध के आधार पर 15 से 17 मार्च 2025 तक हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी के रिवालसर में दो रातों की यात्रा का आयोजन किया गया, जो गुरु पद्मसंभव से जुड़ा एक पूजनीय स्थल है, जिन्होंने भूटान में बौद्ध धर्म की शुरुआत की थी। भूटान के चुनाव आयोग ने 19 मार्च को परिसर में एकपीपल (फिकस रिलिजियोसा) का पौधा भी लगाया, जो शांति, स्थिरता और आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान के पारस्परिक मूल्यों को दर्शाता है, जिसे दोनों देश साझा करते हैं।
नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और यात्राएं भूटान के साथ भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के जुड़ाव की विशेषता हैं।