Election Commission
2-week residential programme trains senior and mid-level election officials from Bhutan in election administration
23 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week residential capacity development programme on election administration for 40 senior and mid-level officers from Bhutan concluded on the 21st of March 2025 at IIIDEM, New Delhi. The Hon'ble Election Commissioner of Bhutan also participated in the programme. The programme was held from the 10th to the 21st of March 2025.
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi met the Election Commissioner of Bhutan Mr. Ugyen Chewang during his call on at ECI on the 18th of March 2025. A valedictory session was held on the 21st of March at IIIDEM. DEC Shri Ajeet Kumar in his opening address, reiterated India's commitment to deepening electoral cooperation and capacity-building engagements with Bhutan. Former CEC Shri T.S. Krishnamurthy also shared his insights on the robust institutional credibility developed by the ECI over decades.
The valedictory session concluded with a vote of thanks from EC of Bhutan, Mr. Ugyen Chewang, followed by the distribution of certificates to all participants. The interactive, case-study based training programme covered key aspects of election management, aimed at enhancing electoral management capabilities, sharing international best practices, and fostering stronger institutional cooperation between India and Bhutan.
Based on the request of the EC of Bhutan, a two-night visit to Rewalsar, Mandi, Himachal Pradesh was organised from the 15th to 17th March 2025, a revered site associated with Guru Padmasambhava, who introduced Buddhism to Bhutan. The Bhutan EC also planted a Ficus Religiosa (Peepal tree) sapling on campus signifying the mutual values of peace, sustainability, and spiritual wisdom that both nations share on the 19th of March.
Regular training programs and visits characterise ECI’s engagement with Bhutan.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
भूतानमधील वरिष्ठ आणि मध्यम स्तरावरील निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांना 2-आठवड्यांच्या निवासी कार्यक्रमात निवडणूक प्रशासनाचे प्रशिक्षण
23 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भूतानच्या वरिष्ठ आणि मध्यम स्तरावरील 40 निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी निवडणूक प्रशासनाविषयक 2-आठवड्यांचा निवासी क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम 21 मार्च 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय लोकशाही आणि निवडणूक व्यवस्थापन संस्थेत (आयआयडीईएम) यशस्वीपणे संपन्न झाला. या कार्यक्रमात भूतानचे निवडणूक आयुक्त देखील सहभागी झाले होते. हा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 10 मार्च ते 21 मार्च 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
भारताचे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त (सीईसी) ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंग संधू व डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांनी 18 मार्च 2025 रोजी भारताच्या निवडणूक आयोगाच्या (इसीआय) कार्यालयात भेट देणाऱ्या भूतानचे निवडणूक आयुक्त उग्येन चेवांग यांची भेट घेतली. 21 मार्च रोजी आयआयडीईएम येथे समारोप समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. उद्घाटनाच्या भाषणात निवडणूक उपायुक्त अजित कुमार यांनी भारताचे निवडणूक सहकार्य आणि क्षमता विकासाच्या दृढ बांधिलकीवर प्रकाश टाकला. माजी मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त टी. एस. कृष्णमूर्ती यांनी देखील निवडणूक आयोगाने अनेक दशके निर्माण केलेल्या संस्थात्मक विश्वासार्हतेविषयी मौलिक विचार मांडले.
समारोप समारंभाची सांगता भूतानच्या निवडणूक आयुक्त उग्येन चेवांग यांच्या आभार प्रदर्शनाने झाली. त्यानंतर सर्व सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रमाणपत्रांचे वितरण करण्यात आले. हा संवादात्मक आणि केस-स्टडी आधारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम निवडणूक व्यवस्थापनाच्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर केंद्रित होता. यात निवडणूक प्रक्रियेतील कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे, सर्वोत्तम आंतरराष्ट्रीय पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करणे आणि भारत-भूतान यांच्यातील संस्थात्मक सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करणे यावर भर देण्यात आला.
भूतानच्या निवडणूक आयोगाच्या विनंतीनुसार, 15 ते 17 मार्च 2025 दरम्यान हिमाचल प्रदेशातील मंडी जिल्ह्यातील रिवाल्सर येथे दोन रात्रींच्या अभ्यासदौऱ्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. हे स्थळ भूतानमध्ये बौद्ध धर्माचा प्रसार करणाऱ्या गुरू पद्मसंभव यांच्याशी संबंधित आहे. तसेच, 19 मार्च रोजी भूतानच्या निवडणूक आयुक्तांनी आयआयडीईएम कॅम्पसमध्ये पिंपळाच्या रोपट्याचे रोपण केले(फिकस रिलिजियोसा) जे शांतता, शाश्वतता आणि आध्यात्मिक ज्ञानाच्या सामायिक मूल्यांचे प्रतीक आहे.
नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि शिष्टमंडळ भेटी भारताच्या निवडणूक आयोगाच्या भूतानसोबतच्या सखोल सहकार्याचा दाखला आहेत.