Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) launches Samarthya: National Competition on Corporate Rescue Strategies 2025 at Manesar
The Programme offers a dynamic platform for students to devise innovative turnaround strategies for businesses facing financial distress
Samarthya 2025 Focuses on Real-World Corporate Rescue Strategies and Expert Engagement
23 MAR 2025 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) inaugurated Samarthya: National Competition on Corporate Rescue Strategies 2025 on March 22,2025 at its campus in Manesar, Haryana. Taking place on March 22nd and 23rd, 2025, the programme offers a dynamic platform for students to devise innovative turnaround strategies for businesses facing financial distress.
The event emphasizes practical learning and strategic thinking in corporate rescue, providing participants with hands-on experience in navigating real-world financial distress scenarios. Participants will analyse financial statements, develop corporate rescue strategies, and present their solutions to a panel of esteemed judges. Additionally, they will engage with insolvency professionals, legal practitioners, and business leaders through panel discussions and networking opportunities. The competition offers valuable industry exposure, expert feedback, and the opportunity to gain recognition for their innovative solutions.
The inauguration ceremony commenced with the traditional Lighting of the Lamp, performed by distinguished judges of the event and dignitaries on the dais, symbolizing the formal commencement of the competition by an introduction by the Student Convenors for the event, Ms. Ayushi Agarwal, Ms. Eepsa Bansal, and Ms. Harshitha Ulphas. Following this, Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Course Director and Head of the School of Corporate Law, delivered the Inaugural Address, emphasizing the significance of corporate rescue strategies in ensuring business sustainability and financial resilience.
Ms. Pavithra Ravi, Professor at Gujarat National Law University, delivered the Opening Remarks, offering insights into the competition's objectives. A video message from Mr. Kapileshwar Bhalla, LL.M Faculty, encouraged participants to apply their financial knowledge, critical thinking, and problem-solving skills. He extended his best wishes to all participants and applauded the organizers for their efforts in making the event a success.
The ceremony concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Mr. Pramod Jangra, Course Coordinator of LL.M (IBL) at IICA, who expressed gratitude to all speakers, participants, and organizers for their contributions.
The competition will challenge students with practical case studies simulating real-world financial distress scenarios. Participants will be evaluated based on the feasibility, innovation, and strategic insight demonstrated in their proposed solutions. Through this platform, IICA aims to nurture the next generation of corporate leaders equipped to address complex financial challenges.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, DG & CEO of IICA, extended his best wishes for the success of the event.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਫੇਅਰਸ (ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਚਾਅ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ‘ਸਾਮਰਥਯ’ 2025 ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
23 MAR 2025 10:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਫੇਅਰਸ (ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਚਾਅ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਸਾਮਰਥਯ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। 22 ਅਤੇ 23 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਚਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੋਚ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਚਾਅ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆਪਨ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲਵਾਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਮਾਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਦੀਪ (ਦੀਵਾ) ਜਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸੰਯੋਜਕਾਂ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਗ੍ਰਵਾਲ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਈਪਸਾ ਬੰਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਉਲਫਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਜਾਣ-ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੋਰਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ (ਹੈੱਡ) ਡਾ. ਪਾਇਲਾ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਚਾਅ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਿਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਵਿੱਤ੍ਰਾ ਰਵੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਐੱਲਐੱਲ.ਐੱਮ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਭੱਲਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ, ਆਲੋਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ-ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਐੱਮ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਜਾਂਗੜਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਪੀਕਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਕੇਸ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਜਟਿਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ, ਡਾ. ਅਜੈ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।