இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா லக்னோவில் நாடு தழுவிய ‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை சைக்கிள் பேரணிக்கு ’ தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
22 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை தீவிரப்படுத்தி, மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மார்ச் 23 அன்று ‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்’ என்ற தேசிய அளவிலான இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்கிறார். மத்திய அமைச்சருடன் மாண்புமிகு உத்தரபிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி. ஆனந்திபென் படேல் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிஷ் சந்திர யாதவ் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் வென்ற ஈட்டி எறிதல் வீரர் கிஷோர் ஜெனா, மும்பையில் உள்ள அழகிய அக்சா கடற்கரையில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்பார், மேலும் இந்திய உடற்கல்வி அறக்கட்டளையின் உறுப்பினர்கள் புதுதில்லியில் இந்த முயற்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இதுவரை, நாடு தழுவிய சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் 4200 இடங்களில் தோராயமாக 2 லட்சம் நபர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் காற்று மாசு அளவைக் குறைக்க சுற்றுச்சூழல் நட்பு நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் ஆர்வலர்கள், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பலரின் பங்கேற்புடன் பல மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த முயற்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது..

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Nationwide ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ from Lucknow; Kishore Jena, PEFI Pledge Support to Fight Obesity
22 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Intensifying the fight against obesity, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be taking part in the nationwide movement ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ on 23rd March 2025. Union Minister will be joined by Honourable Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel and Uttar Pradesh Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav.
Dr. Mandaviya will ride a bicycle for 3 kilometres from Marine Drive (Samajik Parivartan Sthal) to Samta Mulak Chauraha to 1090 Chauraha and back, leading a group of more than 400 cyclists, spreading Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message of fighting obesity and indulging in a healhthy and active lifestyle.
Elsewhere, Asian Games medal-winning javelin thrower Kishore Jena will be participating in the cycling movement at picturesque Aksa Beach in Mumbai with members of Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI) taking part in the initiative in New Delhi.
Till now, the nationwide cycling drive has been organised across 4200 locations with approximate participation of 2 lakh individuals. The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country. The initiative is being conducted across multiple States & Union Territories with participation from cycling enthusiasts, athletes, coaches, sports science experts, amongst others.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics bronze medallist Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Rahul Bose, Amit Sial and Gul Panag, to name a few.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), My Bikes and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).