Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Nationwide ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ from Lucknow; Kishore Jena, PEFI Pledge Support to Fight Obesity
22 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Intensifying the fight against obesity, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be taking part in the nationwide movement ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ on 23rd March 2025. Union Minister will be joined by Honourable Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel and Uttar Pradesh Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav.
Dr. Mandaviya will ride a bicycle for 3 kilometres from Marine Drive (Samajik Parivartan Sthal) to Samta Mulak Chauraha to 1090 Chauraha and back, leading a group of more than 400 cyclists, spreading Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message of fighting obesity and indulging in a healhthy and active lifestyle.
Elsewhere, Asian Games medal-winning javelin thrower Kishore Jena will be participating in the cycling movement at picturesque Aksa Beach in Mumbai with members of Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI) taking part in the initiative in New Delhi.
Till now, the nationwide cycling drive has been organised across 4200 locations with approximate participation of 2 lakh individuals. The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country. The initiative is being conducted across multiple States & Union Territories with participation from cycling enthusiasts, athletes, coaches, sports science experts, amongst others.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics bronze medallist Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Rahul Bose, Amit Sial and Gul Panag, to name a few.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), My Bikes and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા લખનૌથી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી 'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડે ઓન સાયકલ'નું નેતૃત્વ કરશે; કિશોર જેના, PEFIએ સ્થૂળતા સામે લડવા માટે સમર્થન આપ્યું
22 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્થૂળતા સામેની લડાઈને વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવતા, કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી, ડો. મનસુખ માંડવિયા 23 માર્ચ 2025ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી આંદોલન 'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ'માં ભાગ લેશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીની સાથે ઉત્તરપ્રદેશનાં આદરણીય રાજ્યપાલ શ્રીમતી આનંદીબહેન પટેલ અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશનાં રમતગમત અને યુવા બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરીશચંદ્ર યાદવ પણ સામેલ થશે.
ડો. માંડવિયા મરીન ડ્રાઇવ (સામાજિક પરિવર્તન સ્થળ) થી સમતા મુલક ચૌરાહાથી 1090 ચૌરાહા અને પાછા 3 કિલોમીટર સુધી સાયકલ ચલાવશે અને 400 થી વધુ સાઇકલ સવારોના એક જૂથનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે, જે આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના મેદસ્વીપણા સામે લડવાનો અને સ્વસ્થ અને સક્રિય જીવનશૈલીમાં વ્યસ્ત રહેવાનો સંદેશ ફેલાવશે.
બીજી તરફ એશિયન ગેમ્સના મેડલ વિજેતા જેવલીન થ્રોઅર કિશોર જેના મુંબઈના મનોહર અક્સા બીચ પર સાઇકલિંગ મૂવમેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેશે. જ્યારે ફિઝિકલ એજ્યુકેશન ફાઉન્ડેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (પીઇએફઆઇ)ના સભ્યો નવી દિલ્હીમાં આ પહેલમાં ભાગ લેશે.
અત્યાર સુધી, રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સાયકલિંગ ડ્રાઇવનું આયોજન 4200 સ્થળોએ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં અંદાજે 2 લાખ વ્યક્તિઓ ભાગ લીધો છે. આ ચળવળ દેશભરમાં વાયુ પ્રદૂષણના સ્તરને ઘટાડવા માટે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ પદ્ધતિઓને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. આ પહેલ અનેક રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે. જેમાં સાઇકલિંગ ઉત્સાહીઓ, રમતવીરો, કોચ, રમતગમત વિજ્ઞાનના નિષ્ણાતો વગેરે સામેલ છે.
અગાઉ, સાયકલિંગ ઇવેન્ટમાં ભારતીય સેનાના જવાનો, સેન્ટ્રલ રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (સીઆરપીએફ), ઇન્ડો-તિબેટિયન બોર્ડર પોલીસ (આઇટીબીપી) અને લવલિના બોરગોહેન, સંગ્રામ સિંહ, શંકી સિંહ, નીતુ ઘાંઘાસ, સવિતી બૂરા, પેરિસ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સની બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ વિજેતા રૂબિના ફ્રાન્સિસ અને સિમરન શર્મા (પેરા વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયન) ઉપરાંત રાહુલ બોઝ, અમિત સિયાલ અને ગુલ પનાગ જેવી હસ્તીઓ સામેલ થયા હતા.
'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાઇકલ'નું આયોજન યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય (એમવાયએએસ) દ્વારા સાઇકલિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (સીએફઆઇ), માય બાઇક્સ અને માય ભારતના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. એસએઆઈ રિજનલ સેન્ટર્સ, નેશનલ સેન્ટર્સ ઓફ એક્સલન્સ (એનસીઓઈ) અને ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા સેન્ટર્સ (કેઆઈસી)માં એક સાથે દેશભરમાં કાર્યક્રમો યોજાય છે.