Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Nationwide ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ from Lucknow; Kishore Jena, PEFI Pledge Support to Fight Obesity
22 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Intensifying the fight against obesity, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be taking part in the nationwide movement ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ on 23rd March 2025. Union Minister will be joined by Honourable Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel and Uttar Pradesh Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav.
Dr. Mandaviya will ride a bicycle for 3 kilometres from Marine Drive (Samajik Parivartan Sthal) to Samta Mulak Chauraha to 1090 Chauraha and back, leading a group of more than 400 cyclists, spreading Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message of fighting obesity and indulging in a healhthy and active lifestyle.
Elsewhere, Asian Games medal-winning javelin thrower Kishore Jena will be participating in the cycling movement at picturesque Aksa Beach in Mumbai with members of Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI) taking part in the initiative in New Delhi.
Till now, the nationwide cycling drive has been organised across 4200 locations with approximate participation of 2 lakh individuals. The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country. The initiative is being conducted across multiple States & Union Territories with participation from cycling enthusiasts, athletes, coaches, sports science experts, amongst others.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics bronze medallist Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Rahul Bose, Amit Sial and Gul Panag, to name a few.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), My Bikes and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ لکھنؤ سے ملک گیر ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ مہم کی قیادت کریں گے؛ کشور جینا، پی ای ایف آئی نے موٹاپے کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کی مہم کو اپنی حمایت فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا
22 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
موٹاپے کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں مزید فعالیت لاتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ 23 مارچ 2025 کو ملک گیر ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ مہم میں حصہ لیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ اس مہم میں اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اور اترپردیش کے کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیر جناب گریش چندر یادو بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ اس کے موقع پر میرین ڈرائیو (ساماجک پری ورتن استھل) سے سمتا مولک چوراہا، اور وہاں سے 1090 چوراہا اور پھر وہاں سے واپسی کے ساتھ 3 کلو میٹر تک سائیکل کی سواری کریں گے، اور 400 سے زائد سائیکل سواروں کے گروپ کی قیادت کریں گے۔ ساتھ ہی موٹاپے سے نبردآزمائی اور ایک صحت مند اور فعال طرز حیات اپنانے کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیغام کو عام کیا۔
ایک دیگر مقام پر، ایشیائی کھیلوں میں نیزہ بازی میں تمغہ فاتح کشور جینا ممبئی میں خوبصورت اکسا بیچ پر ایک سائیکل مہم میں حصہ لیں گے ، جبکہ دہلی میں فزیکل ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا(پی ای ایف آئی) کےاراکین بھی اس پہل قدمی میں حصہ لیں گے۔
اب تک، ملک گیر سائیکل مہم 4200 مقامات پر منعقد کرائی جا چکی ہے جس میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ افراد نے شرکت کی ہے۔ یہ تحریک ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات دوست طور طریقوں کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کا اہتمام مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں سائیکل چلانے کا ذوق رکھنے والے افراد، ایتھلیٹس، کوچ حضرات، اسپورٹس سائنس کےماہرین، وغیرہ کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی ہے۔
اس سے قبل، سائیکل تقریب میں بھارتی بری فوج کے جوانوں، سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف)، بھارت – تبت سرحدی پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) اور کھیل کود کی معروف شخصیات مثلاً لولینا بورگوہین، سنگرام سنگھ، شینکی سنگھ، نیتو گھنگھاس، سویتی بورا، پیرس اولمپکس میں کانسے کا تمغہ فاتح روبینا فرانسز اور سمرن شرما (پیرا عالمی چیمپئن) کے علاوہ راہل بوس، امت سیال اور گل پناگ جیسی شخصیات کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل مہم کا اہتمام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) کے ذریعہ سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی)، مائی بائیکس اینڈ مائی بھارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریبات بیک وقت ایس اے آئی علاقائی مراکز، عمدگی کےقومی مراکز (این سی او ای) اور کھیلوانڈیا مراکز (کے آئی سی) میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔