Ministry of Coal
One Billion Tonne: Strengthening India’s Energy Future!
Coal Production in the Country Crosses 1 BT Mark
21 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a momentous milestone in coal production, surpassing one billion tonnes (BT) on March 20, 2025, in the fiscal year 2024-25. This remarkable achievement comes 11 days ahead of last fiscal year's coal production of 997.83 million tonnes (MT), underscoring India’s significant progress in ensuring its energy demands and driving industrial, agricultural, and overall economic growth.
The coal sector’s success is attributed to the tireless efforts of Coal Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), private players, and the dedicated workforce of around 5 lakh mine workers across more than 350 coal mines. These coal miners, who have defied numerous challenges with unmatched dedication, have played a pivotal role in achieving this historic milestone.
India relies on coal for approximately 55% of its energy mix, and around 74% of the country’s electricity is generated by coal-based power plants. This underscores the critical importance of coal in powering India’s economy and sustaining energy security.
The record-breaking coal production reflects the Government’s strategic reforms and policies, such as amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act and the opening of the coal sector to private players through the commercial auctioning of coal blocks. These initiatives have led to a marked increase in the availability of domestic coal, progressively substituting imports and significantly contributing to foreign exchange savings. From April to December 2024, India’s coal imports declined by 8.4%, resulting in forex savings of around $5.43 billion (₹42,315.7 crore) as compared to the same period of last year.
This milestone aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and highlights the Ministry of Coal’s ongoing efforts to foster self-reliance in the energy sector while ensuring sustainable development.
This achievement is not just about coal production; it is a crucial step towards ensuring long-term energy security and propelling India’s overall development. By embracing advanced mining techniques, optimizing logistics, and promoting sustainable practices, the coal sector is playing a central role in strengthening India’s energy infrastructure and bolstering economic resilience.
Aligned with the ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ vision, this milestone positions India to become fully self-reliant in the energy sector. Through continued strategic reforms, technological advancements, and a focus on responsible resource management, India’s journey towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat remains on track. This achievement is a testament to the nation’s unwavering dedication to securing a self-reliant, energy-secure future for generations to come.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایک ارب ٹن: بھارت کی توانائی کے مستقبل کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک سنگ میل!
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوارایک بی ٹی سے تجاوز کر گئی
21 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل طے کرتے ہوئے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 20 مارچ 2025 کو ایک ارب ٹن(بی ٹی) کے نشانے کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔ یہ شاندار کامیابی پچھلے مالی سال کی 997.83 ملین ٹن(ایم ٹی)کی پیداوار سے 11 دن پہلے حاصل کی گئی، جو بھارت کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور صنعتی، زرعی اور مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے کی اس کامیابی کا سہرا کوئلہ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز(پی ایس یوز)، نجی شعبے اور تقریباً 5 لاکھ محنتی کان کنوں کو جاتا ہے جو 350 سے زائد کوئلہ کانوں میں دن رات انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کان کنوں نے بے شمار چیلنجوں کے باوجود غیر معمولی لگن کے ساتھ یہ تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
بھارت کی توانائی کی مجموعی کھپت میں کوئلے کا حصہ تقریباً 55فیصد ہے، جبکہ ملک کی تقریباً 74فیصد بجلی کوئلہ سے چلنے والے پاور پلانٹس سے پیدا کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت کی معیشت کو متحرک رکھنے اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئلہ کتنا اہم ہے۔
اس ریکارڈ ساز کوئلے کی پیداوار میں حکومت کی جانب سے کی گئی اسٹریٹجک اصلاحات اور پالیسیوں کا اہم کردار ہے، جیسے کہ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ میں ترامیم اور نجی شعبے کے لیے کوئلے کی کمرشل نیلامی کے ذریعے شعبے کو کھولنا۔ ان اقدامات کی بدولت مقامی کوئلے کی دستیابی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، جس نے درآمدات کو کم کرنے میں مدد دی اور غیر ملکی زرِ مبادلہ کے اخراجات کو کم کیا۔ اپریل سے دسمبر 2024 کے درمیان بھارت کی کوئلہ درآمدات میں 8.4فیصد کی کمی آئی، جس سے تقریباً 5.43 بلین ڈالر (42,315.7 کروڑروپئے) کے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوئی۔
یہ سنگ میل وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "آتم نربھر بھارت"کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور توانائی کے شعبے میں خودکفالت کے لیے وزارتِ کوئلہ کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
یہ کامیابی صرف کوئلے کی پیداوار تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ یہ طویل مدتی توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور بھارت کی مجموعی ترقی کو تیزتر کرنے کی ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ جدید کان کنی کی تکنیکوں کو اپنانے، لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنانے اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دیکر کوئلے کا شعبہ بھارت کے توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے اور اقتصادی مضبوطی میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
"وِکست بھارت 2047"کے ویژن کے مطابق، یہ کامیابی بھارت کو توانائی کے شعبے میں مکمل خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مستحکم راستے پر گامزن کرتی ہے۔ مسلسل اسٹریٹجک اصلاحات، تکنیکی ترقی، اور وسائل کے ذمہ دارانہ انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز رکھتے ہوئے، بھارت کی "آتم نربھر بھارت"کی سمت میں یہ پیش قدمی ایک روشن، توانائی سے بھرپور اور خود کفیل مستقبل کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔