Ministry of Coal
One Billion Tonne: Strengthening India’s Energy Future!
Coal Production in the Country Crosses 1 BT Mark
21 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a momentous milestone in coal production, surpassing one billion tonnes (BT) on March 20, 2025, in the fiscal year 2024-25. This remarkable achievement comes 11 days ahead of last fiscal year's coal production of 997.83 million tonnes (MT), underscoring India’s significant progress in ensuring its energy demands and driving industrial, agricultural, and overall economic growth.
The coal sector’s success is attributed to the tireless efforts of Coal Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), private players, and the dedicated workforce of around 5 lakh mine workers across more than 350 coal mines. These coal miners, who have defied numerous challenges with unmatched dedication, have played a pivotal role in achieving this historic milestone.
India relies on coal for approximately 55% of its energy mix, and around 74% of the country’s electricity is generated by coal-based power plants. This underscores the critical importance of coal in powering India’s economy and sustaining energy security.
The record-breaking coal production reflects the Government’s strategic reforms and policies, such as amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act and the opening of the coal sector to private players through the commercial auctioning of coal blocks. These initiatives have led to a marked increase in the availability of domestic coal, progressively substituting imports and significantly contributing to foreign exchange savings. From April to December 2024, India’s coal imports declined by 8.4%, resulting in forex savings of around $5.43 billion (₹42,315.7 crore) as compared to the same period of last year.
This milestone aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and highlights the Ministry of Coal’s ongoing efforts to foster self-reliance in the energy sector while ensuring sustainable development.
This achievement is not just about coal production; it is a crucial step towards ensuring long-term energy security and propelling India’s overall development. By embracing advanced mining techniques, optimizing logistics, and promoting sustainable practices, the coal sector is playing a central role in strengthening India’s energy infrastructure and bolstering economic resilience.
Aligned with the ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ vision, this milestone positions India to become fully self-reliant in the energy sector. Through continued strategic reforms, technological advancements, and a focus on responsible resource management, India’s journey towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat remains on track. This achievement is a testament to the nation’s unwavering dedication to securing a self-reliant, energy-secure future for generations to come.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एक बिलियन टन: भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य को मजबूती
देश में कोयला उत्पादन 1 बीटी के आंकड़े को पार कर गया
21 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोयला उत्पादन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 20 मार्च, 2025 को एक बिलियन टन (बीटी) को पार कर गया। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 997.83 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयला उत्पादन से 11 दिन पहले प्राप्त की गई है, जो भारत की अपनी ऊर्जा मांगों को सुनिश्चित करने और औद्योगिक, कृषि और समग्र आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को चिन्हित करती है।
कोयला क्षेत्र की सफलता का श्रेय कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू), निजी क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों और 350 से अधिक कोयला खदानों में कार्यरत लगभग 5 लाख खदान श्रमिकों के अथक प्रयासों को जाता है। इन कोयला खनिकों ने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिन्होंने बेजोड़ समर्पण के साथ अनेक चुनौतियों का सामना किया है।
भारत अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकता के लगभग 55 प्रतिशत के लिए कोयले पर निर्भर है, और देश की लगभग 74 प्रतिशत बिजली कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा उत्पन्न की जाती है। यह भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को शक्ति प्रदान करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने में कोयले के अभूतपूर्व महत्व को चिन्हित करता है।
रिकॉर्ड तोड़ कोयला उत्पादन सरकार के रणनीतिक सुधारों और नीतियों को दर्शाता है, जैसे कि खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम में संशोधन और कोयला ब्लॉकों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्र को निजी खिलाड़ियों के लिए खोलना। इन पहलों से घरेलू कोयले की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे आयात में उत्तरोत्तर कमी आई है और विदेशी मुद्रा बचत में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिला है। अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2024 तक, भारत के कोयला आयात में 8.4 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 5.43 बिलियन डॉलर (42,315.7 करोड़ रुपए) की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई।
यह उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालती है।
यह उपलब्धि सिर्फ़ कोयला उत्पादन के बारे में नहीं है; यह दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भारत के समग्र विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्नत खनन तकनीकों को अपनाकर, रसद को अनुकूलित करके और टिकाऊ प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देकर, कोयला क्षेत्र भारत के ऊर्जा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सशक्त करने और आर्थिक मजबूती बढ़ाने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहा है।
'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन के अनुरूप, यह मील का पत्थर भारत को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर बनने की स्थिति में ले जाता है। निरंतर रणनीतिक सुधारों, तकनीकी प्रगति और जिम्मेदार संसाधन प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के माध्यम से, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा पटरी पर बनी हुई है। यह उपलब्धि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए आत्मनिर्भर, ऊर्जा-सुरक्षित भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए देश की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।