தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் துணிச்சலான நடவடிக்கைகள்
20 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 26-வது தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையராக திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு இந்த ஒரு மாத காலத்தில் அவர் தலைமையில் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்களான டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து, டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் இணைந்து வாக்காளர்கள் வாக்குச் சாவடிகளுக்குச் சென்று வாக்களிக்கும் இனிமையான அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள் வலுவானதாகவும் வாக்காளர்கள் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிப்பதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்து வருகின்றனர்.
நாட்டின் ஜனநாயக வலிமையை பறைசாற்றும் வகையில் சுமார் 100 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வாக்காளர்கள் இருப்பதாக தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் மற்றும் இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் துறைசார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் இடையேயான தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைகள் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளன. வாக்காளர்கள் தங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட வாக்குச் சாவடியில் மட்டுமே வாக்களிக்க முடியும். நாடு முழுவதிலும் போலி வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டைகளை அகற்றவும், பல தசாப்தங்களாக நீடித்து வரும் இந்தப் பிரச்சினைக்கு 3 மாதகாலத்திற்குள் தீர்வு காணவும் இந்தக் குழு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. பிறப்பு மற்றும் இறப்பு தொடர்பான பதிவு அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை குறிப்பிட்ட இடைவெளியில் தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. 2025 ஜனவரி 6 முதல் 10 வரை வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் சிறப்பு சுருக்க திருத்தம் (எஸ்.எஸ்.ஆர்) முகாம் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு 89 மேல்முறையீடுகள், ஒரே ஒரு இரண்டாவது மேல்முறையீடு மட்டுமே தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டதாக தேர்தல் ஆணையம் கடந்த மார்ச் 7-ம் தேதி தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து மக்களும் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் 100% சேர்க்கையை உறுதி செய்வது, வாக்களிப்பதை எளிதாக்குவது, போன்றவை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோளாகும். எந்த ஒரு வாக்குச்சாவடியிலும் 1,200 வாக்காளர்களுக்கு மேல் வாக்காளர்கள் இருக்கக் கூடாது என்றும், வாக்குச் சாவடிகள் வாக்காளர்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் 2 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்குள் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்வகான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது. தொலைதூர கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் அடிப்படை வசதிகள் உறுதி செய்யப்படும். நகர்ப்புறத்தில் வசிக்கும் வாக்காளர்களுக்கு வாக்களிப்பதன் அவசியத்தை உணர்த்தும் வகையில் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113296

Election Commission
ECI charts out bold steps towards strengthening election processes during past one month
Digital training planned for continuous capacity augmentation of nearly 1 crore election officials
Participation of political parties through nearly 5000 all-party meetings with Election authorities at ERO, DEO & CEO levels
Legal framework of objections and appeals guide correction of entries and inclusion of names in electoral rolls
Merely 89 1st appeals and only 1 second appeal filed so far
20 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In under a month of the assumption of charge as the 26th Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, ECI led by Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi has put the entire election machinery right up to the BLO level on a path firmly on course for promoting participation of all electors and ensuring a pleasant experience for them at the polling stations. Political parties, being key stakeholders, are also being involved at the grassroot level.
The Commission reaffirms that the nearly 100 crore electors always stand as the pillar of democracy. Technical consultations between UIDAI and experts of ECI are to begin soon. Though an elector can only vote in the assigned polling booth and nowhere else, the Commission has resolved to remove duplicates countrywide in EPIC numbers and end a decades-long issue within 3 months. Regular updation of the voter list shall be strengthened in close coordination with the birth and death registration authorities. In the Commission's interactions with political parties, it was clarified that any inclusion or deletion to the draft elector list is governed by the process of appeals under relevant legal provisions for filing claims and objections, available to all political parties in the Representation of People act, 1950. In the absence of such appeals, the list as prepared by the ERO prevails. It may be recalled that the ECI had on 7th March, 2025 clarified that merely 89 first appeals and just the sole second appeal was filed after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
Ensuring 100% enrolment of all eligible citizens, ensuring ease of voting and a pleasant voting experience are key objectives of ECI. Steps will be taken to ensure that no polling station has more than 1,200 electors and they will be within 2 Kms of the electors. Even in the remotest rural polling station, basic facilities (AMF) will be ensured. To tackle urban apathy and encourage more participation, clusters of high-rise buildings and colonies will also have polling stations within their premises.
In a major step towards comprehensive and continuous capacity building of nearly 1 crore election personnel, a two-day conference of CEOs of all States/UTs at IIIDEM was held in New Delhi on the 4th and 5th of March in which, in a first, DEOs and EROs of each of the State/UTs participated. The conference provided a thrust to energise the entire election machinery with a clear mapping of 28 stakeholders along with their responsibilities as per the framework set by the constitution, electoral laws and guidelines issued by ECI. Electoral handbooks and manuals for instructions will be harmonised with the most recent changes. Digital training kits in multiple Indian languages will be prepared for easy absorption and effective training of frontline functionaries. Animated videos and integrated dashboard will provide a digital push to training. A training module is being devised to train BLOs in days to come.
To ensure full participation of political parties in all aspects of the election processes, CEC Gyanesh Kumar during the CEO conference on 4th March had directed that regular all-party meetings and interactions be held by all the 36 CEOs, 788 DEOs, 4123 EROs. Such meetings across the country will help resolve any outstanding and emergent issues raised by the political parties at the grassroot level itself. This process will be completed pan-India by the 31st of March, 2025. The offer of the Commission to train political party representatives and their appointed BLAs on the due processes as per electoral laws including claims and objections to the voter list has been welcomed by political parties. The ECI has also invited suggestions from all political parties on any and all matters concerning the conduct of elections and they can send these by the 30th of April, 2025. The parties have also been extended an invitation to meet the Commission in Delhi at a mutually convenient time.
These bold and far-reaching initiatives span the entire gamut of elections and encompass all the key stakeholders in a participatory manner.