Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GOVERNMENT SCHEMES TO PROMOTE SCIENCE EDUCATION AMONG GIRLS
20 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology is implementing Vigyan Jyoti programme to encourage meritorious girls to pursue higher education and careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields since 2019-20. The program aims to promote gender parity in STEM by sustaining the talent pool in science and technology through various year-round activities like hands-on experiential learning sessions, interactions with scientific role models, visits to R&D and industrial labs, career guidance workshops and student-parent counselling sessions that provide exposure to increase the interest and inclination of girls towards science. Since its inception, Vigyan Jyoti programme has benefitted over 80,000 high-achieving girls from 300 districts across 35 States/UTs. To strengthen its impact, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has engaged with over 250 premier national institutions, including universities, science and technology institutes, CSIR labs, and other reputed organizations, which serve as knowledge partners, contributing significantly to the program’s mission of fostering more girl’s participation in STEM.
The details of girl students encouraged during the last three years, State/UT-wise is given below:
State/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
Andaman and Nicobar
100
100
115
315
Andhra Pradesh
692
880
889
2461
Arunachal Pradesh
277
233
347
857
Assam
925
970
1276
3171
Bihar
694
912
1243
2849
Chandigarh
100
100
103
303
Chhattisgarh
739
1066
1397
3202
Dadar, Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
200
200
188
588
Delhi
197
195
200
592
Goa
93
98
100
291
Gujarat
785
1703
1567
4055
Haryana
583
891
1580
3054
Himachal Pradesh
711
856
972
2539
Jammu and Kashmir
366
589
939
1894
Jharkhand
713
1017
1265
2995
Karnataka
846
1030
1278
3154
Kerala
686
810
975
2471
Ladakh
88
99
200
387
Madhya Pradesh
961
1273
1385
3619
Maharashtra
1001
1496
1709
4206
Manipur
291
289
463
1043
Meghalaya
222
300
394
916
Mizoram
47
90
87
224
Nagaland
82
104
97
283
Odisha
776
1082
1280
3138
Puducherry
341
399
396
1136
Punjab
653
1091
1480
3224
Rajasthan
920
1263
1712
3895
Sikkim
199
167
187
553
Telangana
491
745
771
2007
Tripura
213
233
299
745
Uttarakhand
664
861
900
2425
Uttar Pradesh
1285
1502
2566
5353
West Bengal
925
998
1083
3006
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: لڑکیوں میں سائنس کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرکاری اسکیمیں
20 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ 2019-20 سے ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) کے شعبوں میں ہونہار لڑکیوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم اور کیریئر کے حصول کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے وگیان جیوتی پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ پروگرام کا مقصد ایس ٹی ای ایم میں صنفی برابری کو فروغ دینا ہے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ٹیلنٹ پول کو برقرار رکھ کر سال بھر کی سرگرمیوں جیسے تجرباتی سیکھنے کے سیشنز، سائنسی رول ماڈلز کے ساتھ تعاملات، تحقیق و ترقی اور صنعتی لیبز کے دورے، کیریئر گائیڈنس ورکشاپس اور طالب علم والدین کے مشاورتی سیشن جو کہ لڑکیوں کی سائنس میں دلچسپی اور سائنس میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، وگیان جیوتی پروگرام نے 35 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 300 اضلاع کی 80,000 سے زیادہ اعلیٰ کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ اس کے اثرات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈٰ ایس ٹی ) نے 250 سے زیادہ اہم قومی اداروں کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے، جن میں یونیورسٹیاں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ادارے، سی ایس آئی آر لیبز، اور دیگر نامور تنظیمیں شامل ہیں، جو علمی شراکت داروں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں، ایس ٹی ای ایم میں لڑکیوں کی مزید شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے پروگرام کے مشن میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران حوصلہ فراہم کرائی گئی لڑکیوں کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
کل تعداد
انڈمان اور نکوبار
100
100
115
315
آندھرا پردیش
692
880
889
2461
اروناچل پردیش
277
233
347
857
آسام
925
970
1276
3171
بہار
694
912
1243
2849
چنڈی گڑھ
100
100
103
303
چھتیس گڑھ
739
1066
1397
3202
دادر، نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو
200
200
188
588
دہلی
197
195
200
592
گوا
93
98
100
291
گجرات
785
1703
1567
4055
ہریانہ
583
891
1580
3054
ہماچل پردیش
711
856
972
2539
جموں و کشمیر
366
589
939
1894
جھارکھنڈ
713
1017
1265
2995
کرناٹک
846
1030
1278
3154
کیرالہ
686
810
975
2471
لداخ
88
99
200
387
مدھیہ پردیش
961
1273
1385
3619
مہاراشٹر
1001
1496
1709
4206
منی پور
291
289
463
1043
میگھالیہ
222
300
394
916
میزورم
47
90
87
224
ناگالینڈ
82
104
97
283
اڈیشہ
776
1082
1280
3138
پڈوچیری
341
399
396
1136
پنجاب
653
1091
1480
3224
راجستھان
920
1263
1712
3895
سکم
199
167
187
553
تلنگانہ
491
745
771
2007
تری پورہ
213
233
299
745
اتراکھنڈ
664
861
900
2425
اترپردیش
1285
1502
2566
5353
مغربی بنگال
925
998
1083
3006
یہ اطلاع سائنس اور تکنالوجی، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔